MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1437 Right to remain in home pending examination; right to return to home; accompaniment by relatives or friends.
Sec. 437.
     Unless the individual has been ordered hospitalized pursuant to section 438, he shall be allowed to remain in his home or other place of residence pending an ordered examination or examinations and to return to his home or other place of residence upon completion of the examination or examinations. The individual may be accompanied by one or more of his relatives or friends to the place of examination.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974