MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1460 Investigation by counsel; evidence.
Sec. 460.
Counsel for the subject of a petition shall be allowed adequate time for investigation of the matters at issue and for preparation, and shall be permitted to present the evidence that counsel believes necessary to a proper disposition of the proceedings, including evidence as to alternatives to hospitalization.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974