MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1452 Court hearing; date; receipt of certain documents.Sec. 452.
(1) The court shall fix a date for every hearing convened under this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (2), the hearing shall be convened promptly, but not more than 7 days after the court's receipt of any of the following:
(a) A petition for a determination that an individual is a person requiring treatment, a clinical certificate executed by a physician or a licensed psychologist, and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.
(b) A petition for a determination that an individual continues to be a person requiring treatment and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.
(c) A petition for discharge filed under section 484.
(d) A demand or notification that a hearing that has been temporarily deferred under section 455(6) be convened.
(2) A hearing for a petition under section 434(7) shall be convened not more than 28 days after the filing of the petition, unless the petition was filed while the subject of the petition was an inpatient at a psychiatric hospital, in which case the hearing shall be convened within 7 days of the filing of the petition.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974
;--
Am. 1976, Act 346, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1976
;--
Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982
;--
Am. 1986, Act 118, Eff. Mar. 31, 1987
;--
Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017
;--
Am. 2018, Act 593, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019