MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1453a Alternatives to hospitalization; preparation of assessment report.
Sec. 453a.
Upon receipt of documents described in section 452, the court shall order a report assessing the current availability and appropriateness for the individual of alternatives to hospitalization, including alternatives available following an initial period of court-ordered hospitalization. The report shall be prepared by the community mental health services program, a public or private agency, or another individual found suitable by the court. In deciding which individual or agency should be ordered to prepare the report, the court shall give preference to an agency or individual familiar with the treatment resources in the individual's home community.
History: Add. 1996, Act 588, Imd. Eff. Jan. 21, 1997