MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1455 Right to be present at all hearings; waiver; exclusion of subject by court; stipulation to entry of treatment order; meeting; request to defer hearing; continuing jurisdiction during deferral period; treatment as formal voluntary patient; effect of refusing treatment or requesting hearing; participation in outpatient treatment; notice to convene hearing.Sec. 455.
* * *
(5) The hospital in which the subject of a petition under section 434 is hospitalized shall notify the participants of the meeting required by subsection (3).
(6) The subject of a petition under section 434 may file with the court a request to temporarily defer the hearing for not longer than 60 days if the individual chooses to remain hospitalized, or 180 days if the individual chooses outpatient treatment or a combination of hospitalization and outpatient treatment. The request shall include a stipulation that the individual agrees to remain hospitalized and to accept treatment as may be prescribed for the deferral period, to accept and follow the proposed plan of treatment as described in subsection (3)(c) for the deferral period, or to accept and follow the proposed plan for outpatient treatment, and further agrees that at any time the individual may refuse treatment and demand a hearing under section 452. The request to temporarily defer the hearing shall be on a form provided by the department and signed by the individual in the presence of his or her legal counsel and shall be filed with the court by legal counsel.
(7) Upon receipt of the request and stipulation under subsection (6), the court shall temporarily defer the hearing. During the deferral period, both the original petition and the clinical certificates remain valid. If the hearing is convened, the court may require additional clinical certificates and information from the provider. The court shall retain continuing jurisdiction during the deferral period.
(8) Upon receipt of a copy of the request to temporarily defer the hearing under subsection (6), if the individual has agreed to remain hospitalized, the hospital director shall treat the individual as a formal voluntary patient without requiring the individual to sign formal voluntary admission forms. If the individual, at any time during the period in which the hearing is being deferred, refuses the prescribed treatment or requests a hearing, either in writing or orally, treatment shall cease, the hospitalized individual shall remain hospitalized with the status of the subject of a petition under section 434, and the court shall be notified to convene a hearing under section 452(1)(d).
(9) Upon receipt of a copy of the request to temporarily defer the hearing under subsection (6), if the individual has agreed to participate in an alternative to hospitalization in the community, the hospital director shall release the individual from the hospital to the outpatient treatment provider. If the individual, at any time during the deferral period, refuses the prescribed treatment or requests a hearing, either in writing or orally, treatment shall cease and the court shall be notified to convene a hearing under section 452(1)(d). Upon notification, the court shall, if necessary, order a peace officer to transport the individual to the hospital where the individual shall remain until the hearing is convened. The individual shall be given the status of the subject of a petition under section 434.
(10) If the individual has remained hospitalized and if, not earlier than 14 days nor later than 7 days before the expiration of the deferral period, the hospital director believes that the condition of the individual is such that he or she continues to require treatment, and believes that the individual will not agree to sign a formal voluntary admission request or is considered by the hospital not to be suitable for voluntary admission, the hospital director shall notify the court to convene a hearing under section 452(1)(d).
* * *