MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1461 Testimony or deposition of physician or psychologist required; waiver; examinations; presence of attorney during deposition; cross-examination of deponent; waiver.Sec. 461.
(1) An individual may not be found to require treatment unless at least 1 physician or licensed psychologist who has personally examined that individual testifies in person or by written deposition at the hearing.
(2) For a petition filed under section 434(7), that does not seek hospitalization before the hearing, an individual may not be found to require treatment unless a psychiatrist who has personally examined that individual testifies. A psychiatrist's testimony is not necessary if a psychiatrist signs the petition. If a psychiatrist signs the petition, at least 1 physician or licensed psychologist who has personally examined that individual must testify. The requirement for testimony may be waived by the subject of the petition. If the testimony given in person is waived, a clinical certificate completed by a physician, licensed psychologist, or psychiatrist must be presented to the court before or at the initial hearing.
(3) The examinations required under this section for a petition filed under section 434(7) shall be arranged by the court and the local community mental health services program or other entity as designated by the department.
(4) A written deposition may be introduced as evidence at the hearing only if the attorney for the subject of the petition was given the opportunity to be present during the taking of the deposition and to cross-examine the deponent. This testimony or deposition may be waived by the subject of a petition. An individual may be found to require treatment even if the petitioner does not testify, as long as there is competent evidence from which the relevant criteria in section 401 can be established.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974
;--
Am. 1976, Act 346, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1976
;--
Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982
;--
Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017
;--
Am. 2018, Act 593, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019