MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1458 Jury.
Sec. 458.
The subject of a petition may demand that the question of whether he requires treatment or is legally incompetent be heard by a jury. A jury shall consist of 6 persons to be chosen in the same manner as jurors in civil proceedings.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974