MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1498f Admission; examination; waiting list; interim services; referral.
Sec. 498f.
     If a minor is referred to a hospital by an executive director pursuant to section 498e, the hospital director may accept the referral and admit the minor, or the hospital director may order an examination of the minor to confirm the minor's suitability for hospitalization. The examination shall begin immediately. If the hospital director confirms the minor's suitability for hospitalization, the minor shall be scheduled for admission to the hospital. If the minor cannot be admitted immediately because of insufficient space in the hospital, the minor shall be placed on a waiting list and the executive director shall provide necessary interim services, including periodic reassessment of the suitability for hospitalization. The minor may be referred to another hospital. If the hospital director does not confirm the minor's suitability for hospitalization, the minor shall be referred to the executive director, who shall offer an appropriate treatment plan for the minor or refer the minor to any other agency for services.
History: Add. 1984, Act 186, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1984 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996