MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1620 Contents of court order establishing partial guardianship; legal and civil rights; effect of appointment of partial guardian.
Sec. 620.
    (1) A court order establishing partial guardianship shall contain findings of fact, shall define the powers and duties of the partial guardian so as to permit the individual with a developmental disability to care for himself or herself and his or her property commensurate with his or her ability to do so, and shall specify all legal disabilities to which the individual is subject.
    (2) An individual with a developmental disability for whom a partial guardian has been appointed retains all legal and civil rights except those that have by court order been designated as legal disabilities or that have been specifically granted to the partial guardian by the court.
    (3) The appointment of a partial guardian under this chapter does not constitute a finding of legal incompetence or incapacity except in those areas specified by the court.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 527, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996