BANKING CODE OF 1999 (EXCERPT)
487.11202 Definitions; F to P.
Sec. 1202.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Financial institution" means an organization that is licensed, chartered, or regulated by the department under the laws of this state.
    (b) "Foreign bank" means an entity that is organized and recognized as a bank under the laws of a foreign country that lawfully engages in the business of banking and is not directly or indirectly owned or controlled by United States citizens or by a corporation organized under the laws of the United States. Foreign bank includes a foreign commercial bank, foreign merchant bank, and other foreign institution that engages in banking activities that are usual in connection with the business of banking in the country in which the foreign institution is organized.
    (c) "Foreign bank agency" means an office or place of business of a foreign bank, established under this act, the international banking act of 1978, or the laws of another state, that does not exercise trust powers and at which deposits of citizens or residents of the United States are not accepted.
    (d) "Foreign bank branch" means a place of business of a foreign bank, located in any state, the District of Columbia, or a territory, or protectorate of the United States, that is not a foreign bank agency, bank, or out-of-state bank, at which deposits are received and that is established and operating as a branch of a foreign bank under this act, the international banking act of 1978, or the laws of another state.
    (e) "Foreign country" means a country other than the United States and includes a colony, dependency, or possession of a country other than the United States.
    (f) "Incorporator" means a signer of the original articles of incorporation.
    (g) "Institution" means a bank, state agency, or state foreign bank branch operating or organized or reorganized under this act or operating or organized under any law of this state enacted before August 20, 1969.
    (h) "International banking act of 1978" means the international banking act of 1978, Public Law 95-369, 92 Stat 607.
    (i) "Investment security" means a marketable obligation in the form of a bond, note, or debenture, commonly regarded as an investment security and that is salable under ordinary circumstances with reasonable promptness at a fair value.
    (j) "Loan and extension of credit" or "loan or extension of credit" includes all direct or indirect advances of funds to a person made on the basis of any obligation of that person to repay the funds or repayable from specific property pledged by or on behalf of the person, and any credit exposure arising from a derivative transaction. To the extent specified by the director, loan and extension of credit or loan or extension of credit includes any liability of a bank to advance funds to or on behalf of a person under a contractual commitment. The term does not include investment securities held by a bank under section 4301.
    (k) "Loan production office" means an office of a depository institution or institutions at which activities related to the lending of money are conducted, deposits are not received, and checks are not paid, and which office is not the principal office, a branch, or an agency of an affiliated depository financial institution.
    (l) "Member" means a person with an ownership interest under the Michigan limited liability company act, 1993 PA 23, MCL 450.4101 to 450.5200.
    (m) "Messenger service" means a service such as a courier service or an armored car service that picks up from or delivers to customers of 1 or more depository institutions, or 1 or more affiliates of a depository institution, cash, currency, checks, drafts, securities, or other items relating to transactions between or involving a depository institution or affiliate of a depository institution and those customers, or that transfers cash, currency, checks, drafts, securities, or other items or documents between depository institutions or affiliates of depository institutions. The service may be owned and operated by 1 or more depository institutions or affiliates or by a third party.
    (n) "Mobile branch" means a branch, the physical structure of which is moved from time to time.
    (o) "National bank" means a national banking association chartered by the federal government under the national bank act.
    (p) "National bank act" means the national bank act, 12 USC 21 to 216d.
    (q) "Operating in this state" means transacting business in this state from a branch or other physical location or by other means, soliciting customers in this state, or employing residents of this state.
    (r) "Out-of-state bank" means a banking corporation that is organized under the laws of another state, the District of Columbia, or a territory or a protectorate of the United States whose principal office is located in a state other than this state, in the District of Columbia, or in a territory or a protectorate of the United States, and whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
    (s) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, governmental entity, or any other legal entity.
    (t) "Professional investor" means an accredited investor as defined in 15 USC 77b.
    (u) "Publication", "publish", or "published" means to appear in a newspaper of general circulation in the community or communities where the principal office or offices of a depository institution or institutions are located.
History: 1999, Act 276, Eff. Mar. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 12, 2016