INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967 (EXCERPT)
206.601 Meanings of terms; other provisions.Sec. 601.
A term used in this part and not defined differently shall have the same meaning as when used in comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes in effect for the tax year unless a different meaning is clearly required. A reference in this part to the internal revenue code includes other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes.
History: Add. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012