MEDICAL MARIHUANA FACILITIES LICENSING ACT (EXCERPT)
333.27201 Protected activities; person owning or leasing property upon which marihuana facility located subject to penalties or sanctions prohibited; conditions; activities of certified public accountant or financial institution not subject to certain penalties or sanctions; other provisions of law inconsistent with act; definitions.
* * *
    (c) State or local criminal prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
    (d) Search or inspection, except for an inspection authorized under this act by law enforcement officers, the municipality, or the department.
    (e) Seizure of any real or personal property or anything of value based on a marihuana-related offense.
    (f) Any sanction, including disciplinary action or denial of a right or privilege, by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a certified public accountant who is licensed under article 7 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.720 to 339.736, is not subject to any of the following for engaging in the practice of public accounting as that term is defined in section 720 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.720, for an applicant or licensee who is in compliance with this act, rules, and the Michigan medical marihuana act:
    (a) Criminal penalties under state law or local ordinances regulating marihuana.
    (b) State or local civil prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
    (c) State or local criminal prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
    (d) Seizure of any real or personal property or anything of value based on a marihuana-related offense.
    (e) Any sanction, including disciplinary action or denial of a right or privilege, by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau based on a marihuana-related offense.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a financial institution is not subject to any of the following for providing a financial service to a licensee under this act:
    (a) Criminal penalties under state law or local ordinances regulating marihuana.
    (b) State or local civil prosecution based on a marihuana-related offense.
* * *
    (c) 1931 PA 327, MCL 450.98 to 450.192.
    (d) The Michigan revised uniform limited partnership act, 1982 PA 213, MCL 449.1101 to 449.2108.
    (e) The Michigan limited liability company act, 1993 PA 23, MCL 450.4101 to 450.5200.
    (f) 1907 PA 101, MCL 445.1 to 445.5.
    (g) 1913 PA 164, MCL 449.101 to 449.106.
    (h) The uniform partnership act, 1917 PA 72, MCL 449.1 to 449.48.
    (7) As used in this section:
    (a) "Financial institution" means any of the following:
    (i) A state or national bank.
    (ii) A state or federally chartered savings and loan association.
    (iii) A state or federally chartered savings bank.
    (iv) A state or federally chartered credit union.
    (v) An insurance company.
    (vi) An entity that offers any of the following to a resident of this state:
    (A) A mutual fund account.
    (B) A securities brokerage account.
    (C) A money market account.
    (D) A retail investment account.
    (vii) An entity regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission that collects funds from the public.
    (viii) An entity that is a member of the National Association of Securities Dealers and that collects funds from the public.
    (ix) Another entity that collects funds from the public.
    (b) "Financial service" means a deposit; withdrawal; transfer between accounts; exchange of currency; loan; extension of credit; purchase or sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary instrument; or any other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial institution, by whatever means effected.
History: 2016, Act 281, Eff. Dec. 20, 2016 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Jan. 26, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 281 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 2. The legislature finds that the necessity for access to safe sources of marihuana for medical use and the immediate need for growers, processors, secure transporters, provisioning centers, and safety compliance facilities to operate under clear requirements establish the need to promulgate emergency rules to preserve the public health, safety, or welfare."For transfer of powers and duties of the medical marihuana licensing board, marihuana advisory panel, and department of licensing and regulatory affairs, including its bureau of marijuana regulation, to the marijuana regulatory agency, and abolishment of the medical marihuana licensing board, marihuana advisory panel, and bureau of marijuana regulation, see ERO No. 2019-2, compiled at MCL 333.27001.For the renaming of the marijuana regulatory agency to the cannabis regulatory agency, see E.R.O. No. 2022-1, compiled at MCL 333.27002.