MEDICAL MARIHUANA FACILITIES LICENSING ACT (EXCERPT)
333.27402 License; issuance; ineligibility; circumstances; other considerations granting license; fingerprint processing fee; criminal history check; requirements applicable to fingerprints; definitions; review of application; informing applicant of decision; issuance; duration; renewal; notice; expiration; consent to inspections; examinations, searches, and seizures; information required to be provided by applicant.
* * *
    (a) The department of state police shall store and retain all fingerprints submitted under this section in an automated fingerprint identification system database that searches against latent fingerprints, and provides for an automatic notification when a subsequent fingerprint is submitted into the system that matches a fingerprint previously submitted under this section or when the criminal history of an individual whose fingerprints are retained in the system is updated. Upon receiving a notification, the department of state police shall immediately notify the marijuana regulatory agency. Information in the database maintained under this subsection is confidential, is not subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and shall not be disclosed to any person except for purposes of this act or for law enforcement purposes.
    (b) The department of state police shall forward all fingerprints submitted to it under this section to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for submission of those fingerprints into the FBI automatic notification system. This subdivision does not apply until the department of state police is a participant in the FBI automatic notification system. As used in this subdivision:
    (i) "Automatic notification system" means a system that stores and retains fingerprints, and that provides for an automatic notification to a participant if and when a fingerprint is submitted into the system that matches an individual whose fingerprints are retained in the system or if and when the criminal history of an individual whose fingerprints are retained in the system is updated.
    (ii) "FBI automatic notification system" means the automatic notification system that is maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
    (8) The marijuana regulatory agency shall review all applications for licenses and shall inform each applicant of the marijuana regulatory agency's decision.
    (9) A license shall be issued for a 1-year period and is renewable annually. Except as otherwise provided in this act, the marijuana regulatory agency shall renew a license if all of the following requirements are met:
    (a) The licensee applies to the marijuana regulatory agency on a renewal form provided by the marijuana regulatory agency that requires information prescribed in rules.
    (b) The application is received by the marijuana regulatory agency on or before the expiration date of the current license.
    (c) The licensee pays the regulatory assessment under section 603.
    (d) The licensee meets the requirements of this act and any other renewal requirements set forth in rules.
    (10) The department shall notify the licensee by mail or electronic mail at the last known address on file with the marijuana regulatory agency advising of the time and procedure for paying and the amount of the regulatory assessment under section 603. The failure of the licensee to receive notice under this subsection does not relieve the licensee of the responsibility for renewing the license.
    (11) If a license renewal application is not submitted by the license expiration date, the license may be renewed within 60 days after its expiration date upon application, payment of the regulatory assessment under section 603, and satisfaction of any renewal requirement and late fee set forth in rules. The licensee may continue to operate during the 60 days after the license expiration date if the license is renewed by the end of the 60-day period.
    (12) License expiration does not terminate the marijuana regulatory agency's authority to impose sanctions on a licensee whose license has expired.
    (13) In its decision on an application for renewal, the marijuana regulatory agency shall consider any specific written input it receives from an individual or entity within the local unit of government in which the applicant for renewal is located.
    (14) A licensee must consent in writing to inspections, examinations, searches, and seizures that are permitted under this act and must provide a handwriting exemplar, fingerprints, photographs, and information as authorized in this act or by rules.
    (15) An applicant or licensee has a continuing duty to provide information requested by the marijuana regulatory agency and to cooperate in any investigation, inquiry, or hearing conducted by the marijuana regulatory agency.
History: 2016, Act 281, Eff. Dec. 20, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 105, Imd. Eff. July 13, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 582, Eff. Jan. 1, 2019 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 103, Imd. Eff. Nov. 4, 2021 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 161, Eff. Mar. 30, 2022
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 281 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 2. The legislature finds that the necessity for access to safe sources of marihuana for medical use and the immediate need for growers, processors, secure transporters, provisioning centers, and safety compliance facilities to operate under clear requirements establish the need to promulgate emergency rules to preserve the public health, safety, or welfare."For transfer of powers and duties of the medical marihuana licensing board, marihuana advisory panel, and department of licensing and regulatory affairs, including its bureau of marijuana regulation, to the marijuana regulatory agency, and abolishment of the medical marihuana licensing board, marihuana advisory panel, and bureau of marijuana regulation, see ERO No. 2019-2, compiled at MCL 333.27001.For the renaming of the marijuana regulatory agency to the cannabis regulatory agency, see E.R.O. No. 2022-1, compiled at MCL 333.27002.