MEDICAL MARIHUANA FACILITIES LICENSING ACT (EXCERPT)
333.27502 Processor license; exception for industrial hemp.
Sec. 502.
    (1) A processor license authorizes purchase of marihuana only from a grower and sale of marihuana-infused products or marihuana only to a provisioning center or another processor.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in section 505 and this subsection, a processor license authorizes the processor to transfer marihuana only by means of a secure transporter. A processor license authorizes a processor to transfer marihuana without using a secure transporter to a grower or provisioning center if both of the following are met:
    (a) The grower or provisioning center occupies the same location as the processor and the marihuana is transferred using only private real property without accessing public roadways.
    (b) The processor enters each transfer into the statewide monitoring system.
    (3) To be eligible for a processor license, the applicant and each investor in the processor must not have an interest in a secure transporter or safety compliance facility.
    (4) Until December 31, 2018, for a period of 30 days after the issuance of a processor license and in accord with rules, a processor may transfer any of the following that are lawfully possessed by an individual formerly registered as a primary caregiver who is an active employee of the processor:
    (a) Marihuana plants.
    (b) Usable marihuana.
    (5) A processor shall comply with all of the following:
    (a) Until December 31, 2021, have, or have as an active employee an individual who has, a minimum of 2 years' experience as a registered primary caregiver.
    (b) While holding a license as a processor, not be a registered primary caregiver and not employ an individual who is simultaneously a registered primary caregiver.
    (c) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and other information into the statewide monitoring system as required in this act, rules, and the marihuana tracking act.
    (6) This act does not prohibit a processor from handling, processing, marketing, or brokering, as those terms are defined in section 2 of the industrial hemp research and development act, MCL 286.842, industrial hemp.
History: 2016, Act 281, Eff. Dec. 20, 2016 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Jan. 26, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 648, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 281 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 2. The legislature finds that the necessity for access to safe sources of marihuana for medical use and the immediate need for growers, processors, secure transporters, provisioning centers, and safety compliance facilities to operate under clear requirements establish the need to promulgate emergency rules to preserve the public health, safety, or welfare."For transfer of powers and duties of the medical marihuana licensing board, marihuana advisory panel, and department of licensing and regulatory affairs, including its bureau of marijuana regulation, to the marijuana regulatory agency, and abolishment of the medical marihuana licensing board, marihuana advisory panel, and bureau of marijuana regulation, see ERO No. 2019-2, compiled at MCL 333.27001.For the renaming of the marijuana regulatory agency to the cannabis regulatory agency, see E.R.O. No. 2022-1, compiled at MCL 333.27002.