MEDICAL MARIHUANA FACILITIES LICENSING ACT (EXCERPT)
333.27501 Grower license.
Sec. 501.
    (1) A grower license authorizes the grower to grow not more than the following number of marihuana plants under the indicated license class for each license the grower holds in that class:
    (a) Class A – 500 marihuana plants.
    (b) Class B – 1,000 marihuana plants.
    (c) Class C – 1,500 marihuana plants.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a grower license authorizes sale of marihuana plants to a grower only by means of a secure transporter. A grower license authorizes the sale or transfer of seeds, seedlings, or tissue cultures to a grower from a registered primary caregiver or another grower without using a secure transporter.
    (3) A grower license authorizes a grower to transfer marihuana without using a secure transporter to a processor or provisioning center if both of the following are met:
    (a) The processor or provisioning center occupies the same location as the grower and the marihuana is transferred using only private real property without accessing public roadways.
    (b) The grower enters each transfer into the statewide monitoring system.
    (4) A grower license authorizes sale of marihuana, other than seeds, seedlings, tissue cultures, and cuttings, to a processor or provisioning center.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) and section 505, a grower license authorizes the grower to transfer marihuana only by means of a secure transporter.
    (6) To be eligible for a grower license, the applicant and each investor in the grower must not have an interest in a secure transporter or safety compliance facility.
    (7) Until December 31, 2018, for a period of 30 days after the issuance of a grower license and in accord with rules, a grower may transfer any of the following that are lawfully possessed by an individual formerly registered as a primary caregiver who is an active employee of the grower:
    (a) Marihuana plants.
    (b) Seeds.
    (c) Seedlings.
    (8) A grower shall comply with all of the following:
    (a) Until December 31, 2021, have, or have as an active employee an individual who has, a minimum of 2 years' experience as a registered primary caregiver.
    (b) While holding a license as a grower, not be a registered primary caregiver and not employ an individual who is simultaneously a registered primary caregiver.
    (c) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and other information into the statewide monitoring system as required in this act, rules, and the marihuana tracking act.
    (9) A grower license does not authorize the grower to operate in an area unless the area is zoned for industrial or agricultural uses or is unzoned and otherwise meets the requirements established in section 205(1).
History: 2016, Act 281, Eff. Dec. 20, 2016 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Jan. 26, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 281 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 2. The legislature finds that the necessity for access to safe sources of marihuana for medical use and the immediate need for growers, processors, secure transporters, provisioning centers, and safety compliance facilities to operate under clear requirements establish the need to promulgate emergency rules to preserve the public health, safety, or welfare."For transfer of powers and duties of the medical marihuana licensing board, marihuana advisory panel, and department of licensing and regulatory affairs, including its bureau of marijuana regulation, to the marijuana regulatory agency, and abolishment of the medical marihuana licensing board, marihuana advisory panel, and bureau of marijuana regulation, see ERO No. 2019-2, compiled at MCL 333.27001.For the renaming of the marijuana regulatory agency to the cannabis regulatory agency, see E.R.O. No. 2022-1, compiled at MCL 333.27002.