BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.2002 Foreign corporation with certificate of authority.Sec. 1002.
(1) A foreign corporation that receives a certificate of authority under this act, until a certificate of revocation or of withdrawal is issued under this act, has the same rights and privileges as a domestic corporation organized for the purposes set forth in the application pursuant to which the certificate of authority is issued. Except as otherwise provided in this act, the corporation is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities of a similar domestic corporation.
(2) This act does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 2008, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009