BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.2011 Certificate of authority as prerequisite to transacting business; scope of authority.
Sec. 1011.
A foreign corporation shall not transact business in this state until it has procured a certificate of authority to transact business from the administrator. A foreign corporation may be authorized to transact business in this state that may be transacted lawfully in this state by a domestic corporation, to the extent that it is authorized to transact that business in the jurisdiction where it is organized, but no other business.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1997, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 1997