BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1422 Irrevocable proxy.
Sec. 422.
A proxy which is entitled "irrevocable proxy", and which states that it is irrevocable, is irrevocable when it is held by any of the following or a nominee of any of the following:
(a) A pledgee of or other holder of a security interest in the shares.
(b) A person who has purchased or agreed to purchase the shares.
(c) A creditor of the corporation who extends or continues credit to the corporation in consideration of the proxy.
(d) A person who has contracted to perform services as a director, officer, or employee of the corporation, if a proxy is required by the contract of employment.
(e) A person designated by or under an agreement under section 461.
(f) A holder of any other proxy coupled with an interest.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989