BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1473 Permissible restrictions on transfer or registration of transfer of bonds or shares.
Sec. 473.
In particular and without limitation of the generality of the power granted by subsection (1) of section 472 to impose restrictions, a restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of bonds or shares of a corporation is permitted if it does any of the following:
(a) Obligates the holders of the restricted instruments to offer to the corporation or to any other holders of bonds or shares of the corporation or to any other person or to any combination thereof, a prior opportunity to acquire the restricted instruments.
(b) Obligates the corporation or a holder of bonds or shares of the corporation or any other person or any combination thereof, to purchase the instruments which are the subject of an agreement respecting the purchase and sale of the restricted instruments.
(c) Requires the corporation or the holders of a class of bonds or shares of the corporation to consent to a proposed transfer of the restricted instruments or to approve the proposed transferee of the restricted instruments.
(d) Prohibits the transfer of the restricted instruments to designated persons or classes of persons, and the designation is not contrary to public policy.
(e) Exists for the purpose of maintaining the status of the corporation as a corporation under subchapter S of the United States internal revenue code.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989