BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1487 Request for balance sheet, statement of income, and statement of source and application of funds; inspection of records; court order; definition; holder of voting trust certificate deemed shareholder.
Sec. 487.
(1) Upon written request of a shareholder, a corporation shall mail to the shareholder its balance sheet as at the end of the preceding fiscal year; its statement of income for the fiscal year; and, if prepared by the corporation, its statement of source and application of funds for the fiscal year.
(2) Any shareholder of record, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall have the right during the usual hours of business to inspect for any proper purpose the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its shareholders, and its other books and records, if the shareholder gives the corporation written demand describing with reasonable particularity his or her purpose and the records he or she desires to inspect, and the records sought are directly connected with the purpose. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a shareholder. The demand shall be delivered to the corporation at its registered office in this state or at its principal place of business. In every instance where an attorney or other agent shall be the person who seeks to inspect, the demand shall be accompanied by a power of attorney or other writing which authorizes the attorney or other agent to act on behalf of the shareholder.
(3) If the corporation does not permit an inspection within 5 business days after a demand has been received in compliance with subsection (2), or imposes unreasonable conditions upon the inspection, the shareholder may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located for an order to compel the inspection. If the shareholder seeks to inspect the corporation's books and records other than its stock ledger or list of shareholders, he or she shall first establish that he or she has complied with this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of the documents, that the inspection he or she seeks is for a proper purpose, and that the documents sought are directly connected with the purpose. If the shareholder seeks to inspect the corporation's stock ledger or list of shareholders and has established compliance with this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for the inspection of the documents, the burden of proof shall be upon the corporation to establish that the inspection that is sought is for an improper purpose or that the records sought are not directly connected with the person's purpose. The court may, in its discretion, order the corporation to permit the shareholder to inspect the corporation's stock ledger, a list of shareholders, and its other books and records on conditions and with limitations as the court may prescribe and may award other or further relief as the court may consider just and proper. The court may order books, documents and records, pertinent extracts, or duly authenticated copies, to be brought within this state and kept in this state upon terms and conditions as the court may prescribe.
(4) A director shall have the right to examine any of the corporation's books and records for a purpose reasonably related to his or her position as a director. The director may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located for an order to compel the inspection. The court may, in its discretion, order the corporation to permit the director to inspect any and all books and records, on conditions and with limitations as the court may prescribe and may award other and further relief as the court may consider just and proper.
(5) If the court orders inspection of the records demanded under subsection (3) or (4), it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder's or director's costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that it failed to permit the inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis to doubt the right of the shareholder or director to inspect the records demanded.
(6) As used in this section, "the right to inspect records" includes the right to copy and make extracts from the records and, if reasonable, the right to require the corporation to supply copies made by photographic, xerographic, or other means. The corporation may require the shareholder to pay a reasonable charge, covering the costs of labor and material, for copies of the documents provided to the shareholder.
(7) A holder of a voting trust certificate representing shares of the corporation is deemed a shareholder for the purpose of this section and section 485.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989