BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1763 Rights of partial dissenter; assertion of dissenters' rights by beneficial shareholder.
Sec. 763.
    (1) A record shareholder may assert dissenters' rights as to fewer than all the shares registered in his or her name only if he or she dissents with respect to all shares beneficially owned by any 1 person and notifies the corporation in writing of the name and address of each person on whose behalf he or she asserts dissenters' rights. The rights of a partial dissenter under this subsection are determined as if the shares as to which he or she dissents and his or her other shares were registered in the names of different shareholders.
    (2) A beneficial shareholder may assert dissenters' rights as to shares held on his or her behalf only if all of the following apply:
    (a) He or she submits to the corporation the record shareholder's written consent to the dissent not later than the time the beneficial shareholder asserts dissenters' rights.
    (b) He or she does so with respect to all shares of which he or she is the beneficial shareholder or over which he or she has power to direct the vote.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989