BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1761 Definitions.
Sec. 761.
     As used in sections 762 to 774:
    (a) "Beneficial shareholder" means the person who is a beneficial owner of shares held by a nominee as the record shareholder.
    (b) "Corporation" means the issuer of the shares held by a dissenter before the corporate action, or the surviving corporation by merger of that issuer.
    (c) "Dissenter" means a shareholder who is entitled to dissent from corporate action under section 762 and who exercises that right when and in the manner required by sections 764 through 772.
    (d) "Fair value", with respect to a dissenter's shares, means the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable.
    (e) "Interest" means interest from the effective date of the corporate action until the date of payment, at the average rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank loans or, if none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all the circumstances.
    (f) "Record shareholder" means the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation.
    (g) "Shareholder" means the record or beneficial shareholder.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 58, Eff. Apr. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 91, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 58 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall not apply to any domestic corporation before June 1, 1989, unless the corporation's board of directors adopts a resolution, pursuant to this section, electing to have this act apply to the corporation. The resolution shall specify the date after January 1, 1988 and before June 1, 1989 on which this act will apply to the corporation. The resolution shall be filed with the department of commerce, corporation and securities bureau, on or before the date that the act will apply to the corporation.”