LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
560.209 Filing; county road commission approval; publication; action to correct plat.
Sec. 209.
    (1) When completed, the assessor's plat shall be filed with the clerk of the governing body that ordered the plat. In unincorporated areas, the certificate of the county road commission shall first be secured, stating that the public roads shown on the plat were in existence at the time the plat was made.
    (2) The clerk shall promptly give notice thereof by publication for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the city, village, township or county, or if there is none, in a newspaper published in the adjoining county and having general circulation in the locality where the plat is situated.
    (3) The plat shall remain on file in the clerk's office for 30 days after the first publication. At any time within the 30-day period any person or public body having an interest in any lands affected by the plat may bring a suit to have such plat corrected.
    (4) If no such suit is brought within such time, the plat may be approved by the governing body.
    (5) If suit is brought, approval shall be withheld until it is decided. If necessary, the plat shall be revised in accordance with such decision, then approved by the governing body.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control