LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
560.204 Survey requirements; setting of monuments.
Sec. 204.
    (1) The surveyor making the plat shall survey and lay out the boundaries of each parcel, street, alley or road and dedication to public or private use, according to the records of the register of deeds and whatever other evidence that may be available to show the intent of the buyer and seller, in the chronological order of their conveyance or dedication.
    (2) The surveyor shall also:
    (a) Set temporary monuments to show the results of the survey.
    (b) Make a map of the proposed plat to the scale of not more than 100 feet to 1 inch.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control