LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
560.202 Name and boundary description; plat made by surveyor.
Sec. 202.
    (1) The plat shall be called an assessor's plat and given a name. It shall plainly define the boundary of each parcel, each street, alley or road and dedication to public or private use, as such, shall be evidenced by the records of the register of deeds.
    (2) The plat shall be made by a surveyor.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control