LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
560.256 Opening, vacating, extending, widening, or changing name of street or alley; recording certified copy of ordinance or resolution; copy to director of energy, labor, and economic growth.
Sec. 256.
    Subject to the restrictions prescribed in section 255a, when the governing body of a municipality by resolution or ordinance opens or vacates a street or alley or a portion of a street or alley, or extends, widens, or changes the name of an existing street or alley, the clerk of the municipality within 30 days shall record a certified copy with the register of deeds, giving the name of the plat or plats affected, and shall send a copy to the director of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth. Until recorded, the ordinance or resolution shall not have force or effect.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 556, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 63, Imd. Eff. May 6, 2010
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control