LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
560.134 Final plat; description of land.
Sec. 134.
     There shall be typewritten or printed on the final plat, a full and detailed description of the land embraced in the subdivision by distances and bearings. The description shall also include:
    (a) The caption of the plat.
    (b) If a private claim, the number of the claim and the municipality in which the land is situated.
    (c) If a tract of land that is not a section or part of a section, the name by which the tract is legally known and the town and range and the municipality in which it is situated.
    (d) The name of the original plat and any part of it replatted.
    (e) A description by distances and bearings of each excepted parcel.
    (f) The number of lots, the number of outlots and the number of private parks.
    (g) The intermediate traverse line, if one is required on the plat.
    (h) The area within the existing right of way of any abutting street, county road or state trunk line highway, if such area has not previously been dedicated to public use and if it is the proprietor's land.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control