LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
560.190 Public utility easements.
Sec. 190.
     The proprietor shall provide public utility easements in accordance with the provisions of section 139. The following shall apply to all public utility easements included in a subdivision:
    (a) Easements intended for use of public utilities shall not be deemed to be dedicated to the public but shall be private easements for public utilities and shall be equitably shared among such utilities.
    (b) The public utilities first using an easement shall be reimbursed by later users for all rearrangement or relocation costs.
    (c) Permanent structures may not be erected within easement limits by the owner of the fee but he shall have the right to make any other use of the land not inconsistent with the rights of public utilities, or the other uses as noted on the plat.
    (d) The public utilities shall have the right to trim or remove trees that interfere with their use of easements.
    (e) Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit any regulatory powers possessed by municipalities with respect to public utilities.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control