LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
560.135 Map and engineering requirements.
Sec. 135.
     The map of the subdivision, as drawn on the final plat shall comply with sections 135 to 141. It shall contain sufficient information to completely define, for the purpose of a resurvey, the location of any boundary, corner or angle point within the plat. All land lying within the boundaries of the plat shall be shown thereon in such a manner that title to the area may be clearly established as to whether dedicated to public use or reserved to private use.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control