LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
560.182 Final plat; streets, alleys, and roads; municipal requirements; deposit; rebate; rejection of plat; circumstances.
Sec. 182.
    (1) The governing body of a municipality in which the subdivision is situated may require the following as a condition of approval of a final plat, for all public and private streets, alleys, and roads in its jurisdiction:
    (a) Conformance to the general plan, conformance to width and location requirements that it may have adopted and published, or greater width than shown on a county or state plan. However, the governing body shall not require conformance to a municipal plan that conflicts with a general plan adopted by the county or state for the location and width of certain streets, roads, and highways.
    (b) Proper drainage, grading, and construction of approved materials of a thickness and width provided in its current published construction standards.
    (c) Installation of bridges and culverts where it considers necessary.
    (d) Submission of complete plans for grading, drainage, and construction to be prepared and sealed by a civil engineer registered in the state.
    (e) Completion of all required improvements relative to streets, alleys, and roads or a deposit by the proprietor with the clerk of the municipality in the form of cash, a certified check, or irrevocable bank letter of credit, whichever the proprietor selects, or a surety bond acceptable to the governing body, in an amount sufficient to insure completion within the time specified.
    (2) As a condition of approval of the plat, the governing body may require a deposit to be made in the same manner as provided in subsection (1)(e), to insure performance of any of the obligations of the proprietor to make required improvements.
    (3) The governing body shall rebate to the proprietor, as the work progresses, amounts of any cash deposits equal to the ratio of the work completed to the entire project.
    (4) The governing body shall reject a plat in any of the following circumstances:
    (a) The plat is isolated from or isolates other lands from existing public streets, unless suitable access is provided.
    (b) The plat shows a street or road name duplicating one already in use in the municipality, except in continuing a street or road.
    (c) The plat shows the name of a new street, alley, or road that is so similar to the one already in existence in the municipality that permitting that use in the subdivision may be confusing for purposes of assessing, mail delivery, and locating by the public.
    (d) The plat isolates a cemetery so that it does not meet the requirements of either section 102(j)(i) or (ii).
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 525, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control