CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION ACT (EXCERPT)
460.1049 Renewable cost reconciliation; commencement; contested case proceeding; discovery; modifications of revenue recovery mechanism; reconciliation of revenues with amounts actually expensed and projected; duties of commission; adjustment revenue recovery mechanism; final order.Sec. 49.
(1) This section applies only to an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission and that has recorded a regulatory asset or regulatory liability under this subpart for the last 12 months. The commission shall commence an annual proceeding, to be known as a renewable cost reconciliation, for each electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission. The renewable cost reconciliation proceeding shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. Reasonable discovery shall be permitted before and during the reconciliation proceeding to assist in obtaining evidence concerning reconciliation issues, including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the revenue recovery mechanism.
(2) At the renewable cost reconciliation, an electric provider may propose any necessary modifications of the revenue recovery mechanism to ensure the electric provider's recovery of its incremental cost of compliance with the renewable energy standards.
(3) The commission shall reconcile the pertinent revenues recorded and the allowance for the revenue recovery mechanism with the amounts actually expensed and projected according to the electric provider's amended renewable energy plan. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged in the relevant reconciliation period. In its order, the commission shall do all of the following:
(a) Make a determination of an electric provider's compliance with the renewable energy standards.
(b) Adjust the revenue recovery mechanism for the incremental costs of compliance. Any regulatory asset or regulatory liability accrued during the reconciliation period shall be used to adjust the revenue recovery mechanism and reflected in the incremental cost of compliance for the following calendar year.
(c) Establish the price per megawatt hour for renewable energy capacity and for renewable energy to be recovered through the power supply cost recovery clause under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j, as outlined in section 47(2)(b)(iv).
(4) In its order in a renewable energy cost reconciliation, the commission shall require an electric provider to adjust the revenue recovery mechanism by any difference between the net amount determined to have been recovered and the net amount needed to recover the electric provider's incremental cost of compliance.
(5) The commission shall determine the appropriate charges for an electric provider's tariffs that permit recovery of the cost of compliance and issue a final order in a renewable energy reconciliation proceeding within 270 days from the date an application is filed by an electric provider.
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
;--
Am. 2016, Act 342, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017
;--
Am. 2023, Act 235, Eff. Feb. 27, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides:
"Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."