CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION ACT (EXCERPT)
460.1093 Self-directed energy waste reduction plan.Sec. 93.
(1) An eligible electric customer is exempt from charges the customer would otherwise incur as an electric customer under sections 72, 89, and 91 if the customer files with its electric provider and implements a self-directed energy waste reduction plan as provided in this section.
* * *
(7) A self-directed energy waste reduction plan shall be incorporated into the relevant electric provider's energy waste reduction plan. The self-directed plan and information submitted by the customer under subsection (9) are confidential and exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. Projected energy savings from measures implemented under a self-directed plan shall be attributed to the relevant provider's energy waste reduction programs for the purposes of determining annual incremental energy savings achieved by the provider under section 77.
(8) Once a customer begins to implement a self-directed plan at a site covered by the self-directed plan, that site is exempt from energy waste reduction program charges under sections 72, 89, and 91 and is not eligible to participate in the relevant electric provider's energy waste reduction programs.
(9) A customer implementing a self-directed energy waste reduction plan under this section shall annually submit to the customer's electric provider a brief report documenting the energy efficiency measures taken under the self-directed plan during the previous year, and the corresponding energy savings that will result. The report shall provide sufficient information for the provider and the commission to monitor progress toward the goals in the self-directed plan and to develop reliable estimates of the energy savings that are being achieved from self-directed plans. The customer report shall indicate the level of incremental energy savings achieved for the year covered by the report and whether that level of incremental energy savings meets the goal set forth in the customer's self-directed plan. If a customer submitting a report under this subsection wishes to amend its self-directed plan, the customer shall submit with the report an amended self-directed plan. A report under this subsection shall be accompanied by an affidavit from a knowledgeable official of the customer that the information in the report is true and correct to the best of the official's knowledge and belief. If the customer has retained an independent energy waste reduction service company, the requirements of this subsection shall be met by the energy waste reduction service company.
(10) An electric provider shall provide an annual report to the commission that identifies customers implementing self-directed energy waste reduction plans and summarizes the results achieved cumulatively under those self-directed plans. The commission may request additional information from the electric provider. If the commission has sufficient reason to believe the information is inaccurate or incomplete, it may request additional information from the customer to ensure accuracy of the report.
(11) If the commission determines after a contested case hearing that the minimum energy waste reduction goals under subsection (6)(b) have not been achieved at the sites covered by a self-directed plan, in aggregate, the commission shall order the customer or customers collectively to pay to this state an amount calculated as follows:
(a) Determine the proportion of the shortfall in achieving the minimum energy waste reduction goals under subsection (6)(b).
(b) Multiply the figure under subdivision (a) by the energy waste reduction charges from which the customer or customers collectively were exempt under subsection (1).
(c) Multiply the product under subdivision (b) by a number not less than 1 or greater than 2, as determined by the commission based on the reasons for failure to meet the minimum energy waste reduction goals.
(12) If a customer has submitted a self-directed plan to an electric provider, the customer, the customer's energy waste reduction service company, if applicable, or the electric provider shall provide a copy of the self-directed plan to the commission upon request.
(13) By September 1, 2010, following a public hearing, the commission shall establish an approval process for energy waste reduction service companies. The approval process shall ensure that energy waste reduction service companies have the expertise, resources, and business practices to reliably provide energy waste reduction services that meet the requirements of this section. The commission may adopt by reference the past or current standards of a national or regional certification or licensing program for energy waste reduction service companies. However, the approval process shall also provide an opportunity for energy waste reduction service companies that are not recognized by such a program to be approved by posting a bond in an amount determined by the commission and meeting any other requirements adopted by the commission for the purposes of this subsection. The approval process for energy waste reduction service companies shall require adherence to a code of conduct governing the relationship between energy waste reduction service companies and electric providers.
(14) The department of licensing and regulatory affairs shall maintain on the department's website a list of energy waste reduction service companies approved under subsection (13).
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
;--
Am. 2010, Act 269, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2010
;--
Am. 2016, Act 342, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017
;--
Am. 2023, Act 229, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides:
"Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."