CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION ACT (EXCERPT)
460.1157 Construction of transmission line not prohibited.
Sec. 157.
    This part does not prohibit an electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company from constructing a transmission line without obtaining an expedited siting certificate.
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides: "Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."