OCCUPATIONAL CODE (EXCERPT)
339.303a Commencement of terms; dates.Sec. 303a.
The term of office of a member of a board appointed under this article shall commence on 1 of the following dates, as applicable:
Accountancy |
July
1 |
Architects |
April
1 |
Barbers |
October
1 |
Collection
agencies |
July
1 |
Cosmetology |
January
1 |
Employment
agencies |
October
1 |
Hearing
aid dealers |
October
1 |
Land
surveyors |
April
1 |
Landscape
architects |
July
1 |
Mortuary
science |
July
1 |
Professional
engineers |
April
1 |
Real
estate appraisers |
July
1 |
Real
estate brokers and salespersons |
July
1 |
Residential
builders |
April
1 |
History: Add. 1990, Act 269, Imd. Eff. Oct. 17, 1990
;--
Am. 1995, Act 104, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1995
;--
Am. 1995, Act 183, Imd. Eff. Oct. 23, 1995
;--
Am. 2006, Act 489, Eff. Oct. 1, 2007
;--
Am. 2014, Act 265, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2014
Popular Name: Act 299