OCCUPATIONAL CODE (EXCERPT)
339.505 Summary suspension of license or certificate of registration; order; affidavit; petition to dissolve order; hearing; granting requested relief; record.
Sec. 505.
(1) After an investigation has been conducted, the department may issue an order summarily suspending a license or a certificate of registration issued pursuant to articles 8 to 25 based on an affidavit by a person familiar with the facts set forth in the affidavit, or, if appropriate, based upon an affidavit on information and belief, that an imminent threat to the public health, safety, and welfare exists. Thereafter, the proceedings described in this article shall be promptly commenced and decided.
(2) A person whose license or certificate of registration has been summarily suspended under this section may petition the department to dissolve the order. Upon receiving a petition, the department immediately shall schedule a hearing to decide whether to grant or deny the requested relief.
(3) An administrative law hearings examiner shall grant the requested relief dissolving the summary suspension order, unless sufficient evidence is presented that an imminent threat to the public health, safety, and welfare exists which requires emergency action and continuation of the director's summary suspension order.
(4) The record created at the hearing to dissolve a summary suspension order shall become part of the record on the complaint at a subsequent hearing in a contested case.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980
Popular Name: Act 299