OCCUPATIONAL CODE (EXCERPT)
339.501 Lodging or filing complaint.
Sec. 501.
A complaint which alleges that a person has violated this act or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this act shall be lodged with the department. The department of attorney general, the department, a board, or any other person may file a complaint.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 299