THE GENERAL LAW VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
62.7 Qualifications for office; void votes; “in default” defined; oath.
Sec. 7.
    (1) A person shall not be elected to an office unless he or she is an elector of the village.
    (2) A person in default to the village is not eligible for any office in the village. All votes in an election for or any appointment of a person in default to the village are void. As used in this subsection, "in default" means delinquent in payment of property taxes or a debt owed to the village if 1 of the following applies:
    (a) The taxes remain unpaid after the last day of February in the year following the year in which they are levied, unless the taxes are the subject of an appeal.
    (b) Another debt owed to the village remains unpaid 90 days after the due date, unless the debt is the subject of an administrative appeal or a contested court case.
    (3) Not more than 30 days after receiving notice of his or her election or appointment, an officer of the village shall take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by the constitution of the state and file the oath with the clerk. An officer who fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection shall be considered to have declined the office.
History: 1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1895 ;-- CL 1897, 2705 ;-- CL 1915, 2575 ;-- CL 1929, 1485 ;-- CL 1948, 62.7 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 255, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1998
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (3), “the constitution of the state” evidently refers to the Constitution of 1908. See now Const. 1963, Art. XI, § 1.