THE GENERAL LAW VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
62.11 Office vacancies.
Sec. 11.
     If any elected officer shall cease to be a resident of the village during his or her term of office, the office shall be thereby vacated. If any officer is alleged to be in default as defined in section 7 of this chapter, the office shall be declared vacated.
History: 1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1895 ;-- CL 1897, 2709 ;-- CL 1915, 2579 ;-- CL 1929, 1489 ;-- CL 1948, 62.11 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 255, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1998