THE GENERAL LAW VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
64.21 Village officers; compensation.
Sec. 21.
     The president and each trustee shall receive compensation for the performance of the duties of the office of president or trustee only as provided by ordinance. The ordinance shall specify how the compensation is determined due and paid. Except as otherwise provided by law, these officers shall receive no other compensation for services performed for and on behalf of the village during their term of office. Except as otherwise provided in this act or by other law regulating fees for services, other officers shall receive such compensation as may be prescribed by the council.
History: 1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1895 ;-- CL 1897, 2747 ;-- CL 1915, 2618 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 51, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 1527 ;-- CL 1948, 64.21 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 160, Eff. Aug. 13, 1954 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 42, Imd. Eff. May 12, 1992 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 255, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1998
Rendered 8/15/2025 1:48 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov