THE GENERAL LAW VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
64.1 President as chief executive officer; duties generally.
Sec. 1.
     The president is the chief executive officer of the village. He or she shall preside at the meetings of the council. The president is a voting member of the council. The president shall give the council information concerning the affairs of the village, and recommend measures which he or she considers expedient. Unless otherwise provided in an ordinance adopted under section 8 of chapter V, the president shall exercise supervision over the affairs of the village and over the public property belonging to the village. The president shall see that the laws relating to the village and the ordinances and regulations of the council are enforced.
History: 1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1895 ;-- CL 1897, 2727 ;-- CL 1915, 2597 ;-- CL 1929, 1507 ;-- CL 1948, 64.1 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 1983 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Dec. 2, 1985 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 255, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1998