THE GENERAL LAW VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
69.5 Authority of council to levy taxes; street and other local improvements; special assessment proceeds.
Sec. 5.
The council may raise by special assessment upon the lands in sewer districts and special assessment districts, for the purpose of defraying the cost and expense of grading, paving, and graveling streets, and for constructing drains and sewers, and for making other local improvements, charged upon the lands in the district in proportion to frontage or benefits, such sums as they shall consider necessary to defray the costs of the improvements.
History: 1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 2856
;--
CL 1915, 2730
;--
CL 1929, 1639
;--
CL 1948, 69.5
;--
Am. 1969, Act 58, Imd. Eff. July 21, 1969
;--
Am. 1998, Act 254, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1998
;--
Am. 2002, Act 276, Imd. Eff. May 9, 2002