THE GENERAL LAW VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
66.4 Publication of ordinance or synopsis; certification; adoption of state statute by reference; penalty.
Sec. 4.
    (1) Within 15 days after an ordinance is passed, the clerk shall publish the ordinance or a synopsis of the ordinance in a newspaper circulated in the village. Immediately after the ordinance or synopsis of the ordinance is published, the clerk shall enter in the record of ordinances, in a blank space to be left for that purpose under the record of the ordinance, a signed certificate, stating the date on which and the name of the newspaper in which the ordinance was published. The certificate is prima facie evidence of the publication of the ordinance or the synopsis.
    (2) A village may adopt a provision of any state statute for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 93 days, the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or a plumbing code, electrical code, mechanical code, fire protection code, building code, or other code promulgated by this state, by a department, board, or other agency of this state, or by an organization or association that is organized or conducted for the purpose of developing a code, by reference to the law or code in an adopting ordinance and without publishing the law or code in full. The law or code shall be clearly identified in the ordinance and a statement of the purpose of the law or code shall be published with the adopting ordinance. Printed copies of the law or code shall be kept in the office of the village clerk available for inspection by or distribution to the public during normal business hours. The village may charge a fee that does not exceed the actual cost for copies of the law or code distributed to the public. The publication in the newspaper shall contain a notice to the effect that a complete copy of the law or code is available for public use and inspection at the office of the village clerk. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a village shall not enforce any provision adopted by reference for which the maximum period of imprisonment is greater than 93 days. A village may adopt section 625(1)(c) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, by reference in an adopting ordinance and shall provide that a violation of that ordinance is a misdemeanor punishable by 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Community service for not more than 360 hours.
    (b) Imprisonment for not more than 180 days.
    (c) A fine of not less than $200.00 or more than $700.00.
History: 1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1895 ;-- CL 1897, 2758 ;-- CL 1915, 2629 ;-- CL 1929, 1538 ;-- CL 1948, 66.4 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 240, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 82, Imd. Eff. Apr. 17, 1976 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 197, Imd. Eff. Nov. 17, 1977 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 346, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 255, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1998 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 255, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 259, Eff. Dec. 29, 1999 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Feb. 15, 2012