THE GENERAL LAW VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
67.12 Public improvement; powers of council; expenses; assessment.
Sec. 12.
The council may lay out, establish, open, make, widen, extend, straighten, alter, close, vacate, or abolish a highway, street, lane, alley, sidewalk, sewer, drain, water course, bridge, or culvert in the village if the council considers it to be a public improvement, or necessary for the public convenience. Private property required for these purposes may be taken in the manner provided in this act. The expense of the improvement may be paid by special assessments upon the property adjacent to or benefited by the improvement, in the manner provided by law for levying and collecting special assessments, or in the discretion of the council, a portion of such costs and expenses may be paid by special assessment, and the balance from the general highway fund.
History: 1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 2780
;--
CL 1915, 2651
;--
CL 1929, 1560
;--
CL 1948, 67.12
;--
Am. 1998, Act 255, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1998