THE GENERAL LAW VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
67.35 Public wharves, piers and levees; construction, regulation, leasing of privileges.
Sec. 35.
     The council of any village located upon or adjacent to any of the navigable waters of the state shall have the power to establish, construct, maintain, and control public wharves, docks, piers, landing places, and levees, upon any lands or property belonging to or under the control of the village, including property at the foot or end of public streets; and the council may lease wharfing and landing privileges upon any of the public wharves, docks, or landings, but not for a longer time than 10 years, and in such manner as to preserve the right of all persons to a free passage over the same with their baggage.
History: 1895, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1895 ;-- CL 1897, 2803 ;-- CL 1915, 2674 ;-- CL 1929, 1583 ;-- CL 1948, 67.35