MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.251 Dealer records; maintenance; manner; contents; odometer mileage statement; delivery of written statement to buyer; conditions to valid sale; maintenance and inspection of dealer records and inventory; inspections; summary suspension of license; order; hearing; rules.Sec. 251.
(1) Each new vehicle dealer, used vehicle dealer, broker, and wholesaler shall maintain a record in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state of each vehicle of a type subject to titling under this act that is bought, sold, leased, or exchanged by the dealer or received or accepted by the dealer for sale, lease, or exchange. Each dealer, broker, and wholesaler must retain and have in the dealer's, broker's, or wholesaler's immediate possession, or, upon providing prior written notice to the department and receiving the department's approval within 7 business days after the department receives the written notice, at a secondary location owned by the dealer, broker, or wholesaler that is located within a 15-mile radius, each record described in this subsection.
(2) Each record must contain the date of the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange or receipt for the purpose of sale, lease, or exchange, a description of the vehicle, the name and address of the seller, the purchaser or lessee, and the alleged owner or other persons from whom the vehicle was purchased or received, or to whom it was sold, leased, or delivered. The record must contain a copy of any odometer mileage statement received by the dealer when the dealer purchased or acquired a vehicle and a copy of the odometer mileage statement furnished by the dealer when the dealer sold, leased, or exchanged the vehicle as prescribed in section 233a. If the vehicle is purchased, sold, leased, or exchanged through a broker, the record must include the broker's name and dealer license number and the amount of the broker's fee, commission, compensation, or other valuable consideration paid by the purchaser or lessee or paid by the dealer, or both. The records of all vehicles purchased, sold, leased, or exchanged through a broker maintained by the secretary of state must be in an electronic format determined by the secretary of state. A dealer shall retain for not less than 5 years each odometer mileage statement the dealer receives and each odometer mileage statement furnished by the dealer upon the sale, lease, or exchange of a vehicle. The description of the vehicle, in the case of a motor vehicle, must also include the vehicle identification number and other numbers or identification marks as may be on the vehicle, and must also include a statement that a number has been obliterated, defaced, or changed, if that is the fact. For a trailer or semitrailer, the record must include the vehicle identification number and other numbers or identification marks as may be on the trailer or semitrailer.
(3) Not more than 20 days after the delivery of the vehicle, the seller shall deliver to the buyer in person, by mail to the buyer's last known address, or, with the agreement of the buyer, by electronic delivery, a duplicate of a written statement, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state in conjunction with the department of treasury, describing clearly the name and address of the seller, the name and address of the buyer, the vehicle sold to the buyer, the cash sale price of the vehicle, the cash paid down by the buyer, the amount credited the buyer for a trade-in, a description of the trade-in, the amount charged for vehicle insurance, stating the types of insurance covered by the insurance policy, the amount charged for a temporary registration plate, the amount of any other charge and its purpose, the net balance due from the buyer, and a summary of insurance coverage to be affected. If the vehicle sold is a new motor home, the written statement must contain a description, including the year of manufacture, of every major component part of the vehicle that has its own manufacturer's certificate of origin. The written statement must disclose if the vehicle sold is a vehicle that the seller had loaned or leased to a political subdivision of this state for use as a driver education vehicle. The written statement must be dated, but not later than the actual date of delivery of the vehicle to the buyer. The original and all copies of the prescribed form must contain identical information. The statement is furnished by the seller, signed by the seller or the seller's agent and by the buyer, and filed with the application for new title or registration. Failure of the seller to deliver this written statement to the buyer does not invalidate the sale between the seller and the buyer.
(4) A retail vehicle sale is void unless both of the following conditions are met:
(a) The sale is evidenced by a written memorandum that contains the agreement of the parties and is signed by the buyer and the seller or the seller's agent.
(b) The agreement contains a place for acknowledgment by the buyer of the receipt of a copy of the agreement or actual delivery of the vehicle is made to the buyer.
(5) Subject to subsection (12), each dealer record and inventory, including the record and inventory of a vehicle scrap metal processor not required to obtain a dealer license, is open to inspection by a police officer or an authorized officer or investigator of the secretary of state during reasonable or established business hours.
(6) A dealer licensed as a distressed vehicle transporter shall maintain records in a form as prescribed by the secretary of state. The records must identify each distressed vehicle that is bought, acquired, and sold by the dealer. The record must identify the person from whom a distressed vehicle was bought or acquired and the dealer to whom the vehicle was sold. The record must indicate if a certificate of title or salvage certificate of title was obtained by the dealer for each vehicle.
* * *