MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.248 Dealer license; investigation; report; bond or bond renewal certificate; dealer plates; stipulation as to service of process; prohibited conduct; application; supplemental dealer license; eligible used dealer license; classification; requirements applicable to issuance, renewal, and expiration; conduct not requiring separate or supplemental license.Sec. 248.
(1) The secretary of state shall not grant a dealer license under this section until the secretary conducts an investigation of the applicant's qualifications under this act, except that this subsection does not apply to a license renewal. The secretary of state shall conduct the investigation within 15 days after receiving the application and prepare a report on the investigation.
(2) An applicant for a new vehicle dealer or a used or secondhand vehicle dealer or broker license shall include a properly executed bond or a bond renewal certificate, approved by the secretary of state, with the license application. If a renewal certificate is used, the bond is considered renewed for each succeeding year in the same amount and with the same effect as an original bond. The bond must be in the amount of $25,000.00. The bond must indemnify or reimburse a purchaser, seller, lessee, financing agency, or governmental agency for monetary loss caused through fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation in the conduct of the vehicle business whether the fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation was made by the dealer or by an employee, agent, or salesperson of the dealer. The surety shall make indemnification or reimbursement for a monetary loss only after a judgment based on fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation is entered in a court of record against the licensee or a final order that the licensee has engaged in fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation is issued by the secretary of state after an administrative hearing. The bond must also indemnify or reimburse the state for any sales tax deficiency as provided in the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, or use tax deficiency as provided in the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.91 to 205.111, for the year in which the bond is in force. The surety shall make indemnification or reimbursement only after a final judgment is entered in a court of record against the licensee or a final order is issued by the secretary of state after an administrative hearing. A dealer or applicant that provides proof that is satisfactory to the secretary of state that a bond similar to the bond required by this subsection is executed and in force is exempt from the bond requirements of this subsection. The aggregate liability of the surety must not exceed the sum of the bond. The surety on the bond may cancel the bond by giving notice in writing to the secretary of state of the cancellation at least 30 days before the effective date of the cancellation and is not liable for a breach of condition occurring after the effective date of the cancellation.
* * *