MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.248a Vehicle dealer; prohibited advertising or representations; designated business hours.Sec. 248a.
(1) A motor vehicle dealer shall not advertise or represent a motor vehicle to be a demonstrator, executive or manufacturer's vehicle, leased vehicle, new motor vehicle, or used or secondhand vehicle unless the vehicle so described is as defined in this act.
(2) A motor vehicle dealer shall maintain and adhere to designated business hours that are filed with the secretary of state.
History: Add. 1975, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1975
;--
Am. 2012, Act 498, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013