MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.323 Denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of operator or chauffeur's license, vehicle group designation, or indorsement; final determination; petition for review of determination; order setting cause for hearing; service of order, petition, and affidavits on secretary of state's office; testimony and examination; order affirming, modifying, or setting aside restriction, suspension, or denial; conditions; restricted driving privileges; vehicle owned by employer; notification; other requirements.
Sec. 323.
    (1) A person aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying the person an operator's or chauffeur's license, a vehicle group designation, or an indorsement on a license or revoking, suspending, or restricting an operator's or chauffeur's license, vehicle group designation, or an indorsement may petition for a review of the determination in the circuit court in the county where the person was arrested if the denial or suspension was imposed under section 625f or under the order of a trial court under section 328 or, in all other cases, in the circuit court in the person's county of residence. The person shall file the petition within 63 days after the determination is made except that for good cause shown the court may allow the person to file petition within 182 days after the determination is made. As provided in section 625f, a peace officer aggrieved by a determination of a hearing officer in favor of a person who requested a hearing under section 625f may, with the prosecuting attorney's consent, petition for review of the determination in the circuit court in the county where the arrest was made. The peace officer shall file the petition within 63 days after the determination is made except that for good cause shown the court may allow the peace officer to file the petition within 182 days after the determination is made.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the circuit court shall enter an order setting the cause for hearing for a day certain not more than 63 days after the order's date. The order, a copy of the petition that includes the person's full name, current address, birth date, and driver's license number, and all supporting affidavits must be served on the secretary of state's office in Lansing not less than 20 days before the date set for the hearing. If the person is seeking a review of the record prepared under section 322 or section 625f, the service upon the secretary of state must be made not less than 50 days before the date set for the hearing.
    (3) The court may take testimony and examine all the facts and circumstances relating to the denial, suspension, or restriction of the person's license under sections 303(1)(d), 320, or 904(10) or (11), a licensing action under section 310d, or a suspension for a first violation under section 625f. The court may affirm, modify, or set aside the restriction, suspension, or denial, except the court shall not order the secretary of state to issue a restricted or unrestricted chauffeur's license that would permit the person to drive a commercial motor vehicle that hauls a hazardous material. The court shall enter the order and the petitioner shall file a certified copy of the order with the secretary of state's office in Lansing within 7 days after entry of the order.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in reviewing a determination resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this act, the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared under section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a for a statutory legal issue, and may determine that the petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges or, if the petitioner is subject to a revocation under section 303, may determine that the petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges. The court shall set aside the secretary of state's determination only if 1 or more of the following apply:
    (a) In determining whether a petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges, the petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination is any of the following:
    (i) In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, or a statute.
    (ii) In excess of the secretary of state's statutory authority or jurisdiction.
    (iii) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to the petitioner.
    (iv) Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
    (v) Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    (vi) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
    (b) In determining whether a petitioner is eligible for review of a revocation or denial under section 303, or whether a petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges, all of the following apply:
    (i) The petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced as described in subdivision (a).
    (ii) All of the following are satisfied:
* * *