MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.312b Motorcycle endorsement; examination; motorcycle safety course; waiver of certain tests; 3-wheeled motorcycle; restriction; establishing and conducting driving skills test; rules; audit of motorcycle safety fund; third party motorcycle program; prohibited conduct; violation as felony.
* * *
    (5) The secretary of state may enter into an agreement with another public or private corporation or agency to conduct a driving skills test required under this section. Before the secretary of state authorizes a person to administer a corporation's or agency's driver skills testing operations or authorizes an examiner to conduct a driving skills test, that person or examiner must complete both a state and Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint based criminal history check through the department of state police. In an agreement with another public or private corporation or agency to conduct a driving skills test under this section, the secretary of state shall prescribe the method and examination criteria to be followed by the corporation, agency, or examiner when conducting the driving skills test and the form of the certification to be issued to a person who satisfactorily completes a driving skills test. For administering and overseeing a third party motorcycle testing program, the secretary of state shall be reimbursed from the motorcycle safety fund a total amount that does not exceed 50% of the department's 1995-1996 fiscal year appropriation for motorcycle testing under this section.
    (6) A person who corrupts or attempts to corrupt a corporation, agency, or examiner that conducts a driving skills test under an agreement entered into with the secretary of state under this section by giving, offering, or promising any gift or gratuity with the intent to influence the opinion or decision of the corporation, agency, or examiner conducting the driving skills test is guilty of a felony.
    (7) A designated examining officer appointed or designated by the secretary of state who conducts a driving skills test under an agreement entered into under this section and who varies from, shortens, or in any other way changes the method or examination criteria prescribed to be followed under that agreement in conducting a driving skills test under this section is guilty of a felony.
    (8) A person who forges, counterfeits, or alters a satisfactorily completed driving skills test certification issued by a designated examining officer appointed or designated by the secretary of state under this section is guilty of a felony.
History: Add. 1969, Act 134, Eff. June 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 108, Imd. Eff. May 21, 1974 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 439, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 187, Eff. Jan. 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 328, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1984 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 85, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1987 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 68, Imd. Eff. Mar. 25, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 495, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 20, 1992 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 345, Imd. Eff. June 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 456, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 2001 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Oct. 4, 2004 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Nov. 26, 2013 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 23, Eff. May 23, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 187 of 1982 provides:“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this amendatory act shall take effect January 1, 1984.“(2) Sections 312b(2) and 811a(3) shall take effect July 1, 1982.”
Admin Rule: R 257.971 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.