MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.307 Application for operator's or chauffeur's license to operate noncommercial motor vehicle; documents to be supplied to verify citizenship or identity and legal presence; manner; contents; image and signature; voter registration opt-out; equipment; signature and certification; application fee; duties of secretary of state; donor registry; driving record from a
* * *
    (e) By the secretary of state for forwarding to the department of licensing and regulatory affairs the images of applicants for an official state registry identification card issued under section 6 of the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, 2008 IL 1, MCL 333.26426, if the department of licensing and regulatory affairs promulgates rules requiring a photograph as a design element for an official state registry identification card.
    (f) As necessary to comply with a law of this state or of the United States.
    (3) An application must contain a signature or verification and certification by the applicant, as determined by the secretary of state, and must be accompanied by the proper fee. The secretary of state shall collect the application fee with the application. The secretary of state shall refund the application fee to the applicant if the license applied for is denied, but shall not refund the fee to an applicant who fails to complete the examination requirements of the secretary of state within 90 days after the date of application for a license.
    (4) In conjunction with the application for an original or renewal operator's license or chauffeur's license, the secretary of state shall do all of the following:
    (a) If the applicant is not a participant in the anatomical gift donor registry program, specifically inquire, either orally or in writing, whether the applicant wishes to participate in the anatomical gift donor registry program under part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10123. If the secretary of state or an employee of the secretary of state fails to inquire whether an applicant wishes to participate in the anatomical gift donor registry program as required by this subdivision, neither the secretary of state nor the employee is civilly or criminally liable for the failure to make the inquiry.
    (b) Provide the applicant with all of the following:
    (i) Information explaining the applicant's right to make an anatomical gift in the event of death in accordance with section 310.
    (ii) Information describing the anatomical gift donor registry program under part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10123. The information required under this subparagraph includes the address and telephone number of Michigan's federally designated organ procurement organization as that term is defined in section 10102 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10102, or its successor organization.
    (iii) Information giving the applicant the opportunity to be placed on the donor registry described in subparagraph (ii).
    (c) Provide the applicant with the opportunity to specify on the applicant's operator's or chauffeur's license that the applicant is willing to make an anatomical gift in the event of death in accordance with section 310.
* * *
    (a) Compliance with 49 USC 31301 to 31317 and regulations and state law and rules related to this chapter.
    (b) To carry out the purposes of section 466(a) of the social security act, 42 USC 666, in connection with matters relating to paternity, child support, or overdue child support.
    (c) To check an applicant's driving record through the National Driver Register and the Commercial Driver's License Information System when issuing a license under this act.
    (d) With the department of health and human services, for comparison with vital records maintained by the department of health and human services under part 28 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.2801 to 333.2899.
    (e) As otherwise required by law.
    (12) The secretary of state shall not display an individual's Social Security number on the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (13) A requirement under this section to include a Social Security number on an application does not apply to an applicant who demonstrates that the applicant is exempt under law from obtaining a Social Security number.
    (14) As required in section 10120 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10120, the secretary of state shall maintain the donor registry in a manner that provides electronic access, including, but not limited to, the transfer of data to this state's federally designated organ procurement organization or its successor organization, tissue banks, and eye banks, in a manner that complies with that section.
    (15) The secretary of state, with the approval of the state administrative board created under 1921 PA 2, MCL 17.1 to 17.3, may enter into agreements with the United States government to verify whether an applicant for an operator's license or a chauffeur's license under this section who is not a citizen of the United States is authorized under federal law to be present in the United States.
    (16) The secretary of state shall not issue an operator's license or a chauffeur's license to an individual holding an operator's license or chauffeur's license issued by another state without confirmation that the individual is terminating or has terminated the operator's license or chauffeur's license issued by the other state.
    (17) The secretary of state shall do all of the following:
    (a) Ensure the physical security of locations where operator's licenses and chauffeur's licenses are produced and the security of document materials and papers from which operator's licenses and chauffeur's licenses are produced.
* * *