MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.321a Failure to answer citation or notice to appear in court; failure to comply with order or judgment; notice and duration of suspension; exceptions; effect of failure to appear; giving copy of information transmitted to secretary of state to person; driver license reinstatement fees; failure to answer out-state citation, comply with out-state order or judgment
* * *
court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state shall suspend the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license. If the individual fails to appear within the 7-day period, or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within the 14-day period, the court shall immediately inform the secretary of state who shall immediately suspend the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license and notify the individual of the suspension by first-class mail sent to the individual's last known address.
    (3) A suspension imposed under subsection (1) or (2) remains in effect until both of the following occur:
    (a) The secretary of state is notified by each court in which the individual failed to answer a citation or notice to appear or failed to pay a fine or cost that the individual has answered that citation or notice to appear or paid that fine or cost.
    (b) The individual has paid to the court a $45.00 driver license clearance fee for each failure to answer a citation or failure to pay a fine or cost.
    (4) For the purposes of subsection (3)(a), the court shall give to the individual a copy of the information being transmitted to the secretary of state. Upon showing that copy, the individual must not be arrested or issued a citation for driving on a suspended license, on an expired license, or without a license on the basis of any matter resolved under subsection (3)(a), even if the information being sent to the secretary of state has not yet been received or recorded by the department.
    (5) For each fee received under subsection (3)(b), the court shall transmit the following amounts on a monthly basis:
    (a) Fifteen dollars to the secretary of state. The money received by the secretary of state under this subdivision must be deposited in the state general fund and must be used to defray the expenses of the secretary of state in processing the suspension and reinstatement of driver licenses under this section.
    (b) Fifteen dollars to 1 of the following, as applicable:
    (i) If the matter is before the circuit court, to the treasurer of the county for deposit in the general fund.
    (ii) If the matter is before the district court, to the treasurer of the district funding unit for that court, for deposit in the general fund. As used in this section, "district funding unit" means that term as defined in section 8104 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8104.
* * *