MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.310e Graduated licensing.
Sec. 310e.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, an operator's or chauffeur's license issued to a person who is 17 years of age or less shall be in a form as prescribed in section 310, and valid only upon the issuance of a graduated driver license.
* * *
    (9) A person who is not less than 17 years of age may be issued a level 3 graduated licensing status under this subsection if the person has completed 12 consecutive months without a moving violation, an accident in which a moving violation resulted, suspension, or restricted period violation listed in subsection (7) while the person was issued a level 2 graduated licensing status under subsection (5).
    (10) Notice shall be given by first-class mail to the last known address of a licensee if the provisions are expanded or extended as described in subsection (7).
    (11) A person who violates subsection (4) or (6) is responsible for a civil infraction.
    (12) If a person is determined responsible for a violation of subsection (4) or (6), the secretary of state shall send written notification of any conviction or moving violation to a designated parent or guardian of the person.
    (13) For purposes of this section:
    (a) Upon conviction for a moving violation, the date of the arrest for the violation shall be used in determining whether the conviction occurred within a provisional licensure period under this section.
    (b) Upon entry of a civil infraction determination for a moving violation, the date of issuance of a citation for a civil infraction shall be used in determining whether the civil infraction determination occurred within a provisional licensure period under this section.
    (c) The date of the official police report shall be used in determining whether a licensee was driving a motor vehicle involved in an accident for which the official police report indicates a moving violation on the part of the licensee or indicates the licensee had been drinking alcoholic liquor.
    (14) A person shall have his or her graduated licensing status in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the card upon demand of a police officer. A person who violates this subsection is responsible for a civil infraction.
    (15) As used in this section, "authorized activity" means any of the following:
    (a) A school or a school-sanctioned event or activity. For purposes of this subdivision, school means a public or private school, including a home school.
    (b) A sporting event or activity, or extracurricular event or activity, that is not school-sanctioned but that is part of an official sports league or association or an official extracurricular club, or that is paid for as a service offered by a business specializing in those events or activities or training for those events or activities.
    (c) A class or program of vocational instruction offered by a college, community college, nonprofit association, or unit of government or by a business specializing in vocational training.
    (d) An event or activity sponsored by a religious organization that is tax-exempt under federal law.
    (e) Transporting an individual in need of immediate emergency care or personal protection to a health care professional, hospital, police station, domestic violence shelter, or public safety location.
History: Add. 1996, Act 387, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 40, Imd. Eff. June 9, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 456, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 422, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 554, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 61, Eff. Sept. 30, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 71, Imd. Eff. Apr. 20, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Oct. 4, 2004 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 268, Eff. Mar. 30, 2011 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 124, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2011 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 11, Eff. July 8, 2015 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 33, Imd. Eff. June 25, 2019