MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.323 Denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of operator or chauffeur's license, vehicle group designation, or indorsement; final determination; petition for review of determination; order setting cause for hearing; service of order, petition, and affidavits on secretary of state's office; testimony and examination; order affirming, modifying, or setting aside restriction, suspension, or denial; conditions; restricted driving privileges; vehicle owned by employer; notification; other requirements.
* * *
    (3) The court may take testimony and examine all the facts and circumstances relating to the denial, suspension, or restriction of the person's license under sections 303(1)(d), 320, or 904(10) or (11), a licensing action under section 310d, or a suspension for a first violation under section 625f. The court may affirm, modify, or set aside the restriction, suspension, or denial, except the court shall not order the secretary of state to issue a restricted or unrestricted chauffeur's license that would permit the person to drive a commercial motor vehicle that hauls a hazardous material. The court shall enter the order and the petitioner shall file a certified copy of the order with the secretary of state's office in Lansing within 7 days after entry of the order.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in reviewing a determination resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this act, the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared under section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a for a statutory legal issue, and may determine that the petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges or, if the petitioner is subject to a revocation under section 303, may determine that the petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges. The court shall set aside the secretary of state's determination only if 1 or more of the following apply:
    (a) In determining whether a petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges, the petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination is any of the following:
    (i) In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, or a statute.
    (ii) In excess of the secretary of state's statutory authority or jurisdiction.
    (iii) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to the petitioner.
    (iv) Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
    (v) Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    (vi) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
    (b) In determining whether a petitioner is eligible for review of a revocation or denial under section 303, or whether a petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges, all of the following apply:
    (i) The petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced as described in subdivision (a).
    (ii) All of the following are satisfied:
* * *
    (C) If the revocation or denial was under section 303(2)(a), (b), (c), or (g), the petitioner rebuts by clear and convincing evidence the presumption that he or she is a habitual offender, and establishes to the court's satisfaction that he or she is likely to adhere to any requirements imposed by the court. For purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the conviction that resulted in the revocation and any record of denial of reinstatement by the department are prima facie evidence that the petitioner is a habitual offender. For purposes of this sub-subparagraph only, the court may take additional testimony to supplement the record prepared under section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a, but shall not expand the record.
    (5) If the court determines that a petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges under subsection (4)(b), the court shall issue an order that includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
    (a) The court's findings under section 303 and R 257.1 to R 257.1727 of the Michigan Administrative Code.
    (b) A requirement that each motor vehicle operated by the petitioner be equipped with a properly installed and functioning ignition interlock device for a period of not less than 1 year before the petitioner will be eligible to return to the secretary of state for a hearing. The petitioner shall bear the cost of an ignition interlock device required under this subdivision. A restricted license must not be issued to the petitioner until the secretary of state has verified that 1 or more ignition interlock devices, if applicable, have been installed as required by this subdivision.
    (c) A method by which the court will verify that the petitioner maintains no-fault insurance for each vehicle described in subdivision (b) as required by chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179.
    (d) A requirement that a restricted license issued to the petitioner must not permit the petitioner to operate a commercial motor vehicle that hauls hazardous materials.
    (e) A provision that the secretary of state shall revoke the petitioner's restricted license if any of the following occur:
    (i) The petitioner violates the restrictions on his or her license.
    (ii) The petitioner violates subdivision (b).
    (iii) The petitioner removes, or causes to be removed, an ignition interlock device required under subdivision (b), unless the secretary of state has authorized the removal under section 322a.
    (iv) The petitioner commits an act that would be a major violation if the petitioner's license had been issued under section 322(6) or consumes alcohol or a controlled substance without a prescription. As used in this subparagraph, "major violation" means that term as defined in R 257.301a of the Michigan Administrative Code.
* * *