MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.319 Suspension of license; crimes; violations; waiver; restricted license; "prior conviction" as used in subsection (8); 2 or more convictions; appeal.
Sec. 319.
    (1) The secretary of state shall immediately suspend an individual's license as provided in this section on receiving a record of the individual's conviction for a crime described in this section, whether the conviction is under a law of this state, a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or, beginning October 31, 2010, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state.
    (2) The secretary of state shall suspend the individual's license for 1 year for any of the following crimes:
    (a) Fraudulently altering or forging documents pertaining to motor vehicles in violation of section 257.
    (b) A violation of section 413 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.413.
    (c) A felony in which a motor vehicle was used. As used in this section, "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" means a felony during the commission of which the individual convicted operated a motor vehicle and while operating the vehicle presented real or potential harm to individuals or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (i) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (ii) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (iii) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (iv) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
    (d) A violation of section 602a(2) or (3) or section 479a(2) or (3) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.479a.
    (e) Beginning October 31, 2010, a violation of section 601d.
    (3) The secretary of state shall suspend the individual's license for 90 days for any of the following crimes:
    (a) Failing to stop and disclose identity at the scene of an accident resulting in injury in violation of section 617a.
    (b) A violation of section 601b(2), section 601c(1), section 653a(3), section 626 before October 31, 2010, or, beginning October 31, 2010, section 626(2).
    (c) Malicious destruction resulting from the operation of a vehicle under section 382(1)(b), (c), or (d) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.382.
    (4) The secretary of state shall suspend the individual's license for 30 days for malicious destruction resulting from the operation of a vehicle under section 382(1)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.382.
    (5) For perjury or making a false certification to the secretary of state under any law requiring the registration of a motor vehicle or regulating the operation of a vehicle on a highway, or for conduct prohibited under section 324(1) or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to section 324(1), the secretary of state shall suspend the individual's license as follows:
    (a) If the individual has no prior conviction for an offense described in this subsection within 7 years, for 90 days.
* * *
    (iii) Any retest prompted by the device, if not more than 5 minutes after detecting the retest failure the individual delivers a breath sample that the ignition interlock device analyzes as having an alcohol level of less than 0.025 grams per 210 liters of breath.
    (9) For a violation of section 367c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.367c, the secretary of state shall suspend the individual's license as follows:
    (a) If the individual has no prior conviction for an offense described in this subsection within 7 years, for 6 months.
    (b) If the individual has 1 or more convictions for an offense described in this subsection within 7 years, for 1 year.
    (10) For a violation of section 315(4), the secretary of state may suspend the individual's license for 6 months.
    (11) Except as provided in subsection (13), a suspension under this section must be imposed notwithstanding a court order unless the court order complies with section 323.
    (12) If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction of an individual that results from the same incident, a suspension must be imposed only for the violation to which the longest period of suspension applies under this section.
    (13) The secretary of state may waive a restriction, suspension, or revocation of an individual's license imposed under this act if the individual submits proof that a court in another state revoked, suspended, or restricted his or her license for a period equal to or greater than the period of a restriction, suspension, or revocation prescribed under this act for the violation and that the revocation, suspension, or restriction was served for the violation, or may grant a restricted license.
    (14) The secretary of state shall not issue a restricted license to an individual whose license is suspended under this section unless a restricted license is authorized under this section and the individual is otherwise eligible for a license.
    (15) The secretary of state shall not issue a restricted license to an individual under subsection (8) that would permit the individual to operate a commercial motor vehicle.
    (16) Except as provided in subsection (15), a restricted license issued under this section must permit the individual to whom it is issued to take any driving skills test required by the secretary of state and to operate a vehicle under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
    (a) In the course of the individual's employment or occupation.
    (b) To and from any combination of the following:
    (i) The individual's residence.
    (ii) The individual's work location.
    (iii) An alcohol or drug education or treatment program as ordered by the court.
    (iv) The court probation department.
    (v) A court-ordered community service program.
    (vi) An educational institution at which the individual is enrolled as a student.
* * *