MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.328 Producing evidence of motor vehicle insurance upon request of police officer; violation as civil infraction; electronic copy; certificate of insurance as prima facie evidence that insurance in force; contents; presentation of proof of insurance to court; civil infraction determination; surrendering license unless proof of insurance submitted to court; suspension of license by secretary of state; order; fee; renewal, transfer, or replacement of registration plate; producing false evidence as misdemeanor; penalty; points; section inapplicable to owner or operator of motor vehicle registered in other state or foreign country or province.
Sec. 328.
    (1) The owner of a motor vehicle who operates or permits the operation of the motor vehicle on the highways of this state or the operator of the motor vehicle shall produce, under subsection (2), on the request of a police officer, evidence that the motor vehicle is insured under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179. Subject to section 907(14), an owner or operator of a motor vehicle who fails to produce evidence of insurance on request under this subsection or who fails to have motor vehicle insurance for the vehicle as required under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179, is responsible for a civil infraction. If an individual displays an electronic copy of his or her certificate of insurance using an electronic device, the police officer shall only view the electronic copy of the certificate of insurance and shall not manipulate the electronic device to view any other information on the electronic device. An individual who displays an electronic copy of his or her certificate of insurance using an electronic device as provided in this subsection is not presumed to have consented to a search of the electronic device. A police officer may require the individual to electronically forward the electronic copy of the certificate of insurance to a specified location provided by the police officer. The police officer may then view the electronic copy of the certificate of insurance in a setting in which it is safe for the officer to verify that the information contained in the electronic copy of the certificate of insurance is valid and accurate. This state, a law enforcement agency, or an employee of this state or a law enforcement agency is not liable for damage to or loss of an electronic device that occurs as a result of a police officer's viewing an electronic copy of a certificate of insurance in the manner provided in this section, regardless of whether the police officer or the owner or operator of the vehicle was in possession of the electronic device at the time the damage or loss occurred.
* * *