MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.310 Operator's or chauffeur's license; issuance; applicant for motorcycle indorsement or vehicle group designation or indorsement; contents of license; fingerprint or finger image; digitized license; information; manufacture; unlawful acts; penalties; temporary driver's permit; medical data; emergency contact information; designation of patient advocate or emancipated status; duplicates of license; emergency medical information card; participation in anatomical gift donor registry; communication impediment designation; revocation; definitions.
* * *
    (b) If the intent of the reproduction, alteration, counterfeiting, forging, duplication, or use is to commit or aid in the commission of an offense that is a felony punishable by imprisonment for less than 10 years or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for 6 months or more, the person committing the reproduction, alteration, counterfeiting, forging, duplication, or use is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
    (c) If the intent of the reproduction, alteration, counterfeiting, forging, duplication, or use is to commit or aid in the commission of an offense that is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for less than 6 months, the person committing the reproduction, alteration, counterfeiting, forging, duplication, or use is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    (8) Except as provided in subsections (11) and (16), a person who sells, or who possesses with the intent to deliver to another, a reproduced, altered, counterfeited, forged, or duplicated license photograph, negative of the photograph, image, license, or electronic data contained on a license or part of a license is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
    (9) Except as provided in subsections (11) and (16), a person who is in possession of 2 or more reproduced, altered, counterfeited, forged, or duplicated license photographs, negatives of the photograph, images, licenses, or electronic data contained on a license or part of a license is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
    (10) Except as provided in subsection (16), a person who is in possession of a reproduced, altered, counterfeited, forged, or duplicated license photograph, negative of the photograph, image, license, or electronic data contained on a license or part of a license is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    (11) Subsections (7)(a) and (b), (8), and (9) do not apply to a minor whose intent is to violate section 703 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703.
    (12) The secretary of state, upon determining after an examination that an applicant is mentally and physically qualified to receive a license, may issue the applicant a temporary driver's permit. The temporary driver's permit entitles the applicant, while having the permit in his or her immediate possession, to operate a motor vehicle upon the highway for a period not exceeding 60 days before the secretary of state has issued the applicant an operator's or chauffeur's license. The secretary of state may establish a longer duration for the validity of a temporary driver's permit if necessary to accommodate the process of obtaining a background check that is required for an applicant by federal law.
    (13) An operator or chauffeur may indicate on the license in a place designated by the secretary of state his or her blood type, emergency contact information, immunization data, medication data, or a statement that the licensee is deaf. The secretary of state shall not require an applicant for an original or renewal operator's or chauffeur's license to provide emergency contact information as a condition of obtaining a license. However, the secretary of state may inquire whether an operator or chauffeur would like to provide emergency contact information and, beginning July 1, 2021, shall allow an operator or chauffeur that meets the requirements of subsection (21) to elect a communication impediment designation. Emergency contact information obtained under this subsection must be disclosed only to a state or federal law enforcement agency for law enforcement purposes or to the extent necessary for a medical emergency. The secretary of state shall develop and shall, in conjunction with the department of state police, implement a process using the L.E.I.N. or any other appropriate system that limits access to law enforcement that would allow law enforcement agencies of this state to access emergency contact information and, beginning July 1, 2021, to view a communication impediment designation that the holder of an operator's license has voluntarily provided to the secretary of state.
    (14) An operator or chauffeur may indicate on the license in a place designated by the secretary of state that he or she has designated a patient advocate in accordance with sections 5506 to 5515 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5506 to 700.5515.
    (15) If the applicant provides proof to the secretary of state that he or she is a minor who has been emancipated under 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.1 to 722.6, the license must bear the designation of the individual's emancipated status in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state.
    (16) Subsections (8), (9), and (10) do not apply to a person who is in possession of 1 or more photocopies, reproductions, or duplications of a license to document the identity of the licensee for a legitimate business purpose.
    (17) A sticker or decal may be provided by any person, hospital, school, medical group, or association interested in assisting in implementing an emergency medical information card, but must meet the specifications of the secretary of state. An emergency medical information card may contain information concerning the licensee's patient advocate designation, other emergency medical information, or an indication as to where the licensee has stored or registered emergency medical information.
* * *