MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.323 Denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of operator or chauffeur's license, vehicle group designation, or indorsement; final determination; petition for review of determination; order setting cause for hearing; service of order, petition, and affidavits on secretary of state's office; testimony and examination; order affirming, modifying, or setting aside restriction, suspension, or denial; conditions; restricted driving privileges; vehicle owned by employer; notification; other requirements.
* * *
of state to issue a restricted or unrestricted chauffeur's license that would permit the person to drive a commercial motor vehicle that hauls a hazardous material. The court shall enter the order and the petitioner shall file a certified copy of the order with the secretary of state's office in Lansing within 7 days after entry of the order.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in reviewing a determination resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this act, the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared under section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a for a statutory legal issue, and may determine that the petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges or, if the petitioner is subject to a revocation under section 303, may determine that the petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges. The court shall set aside the secretary of state's determination only if 1 or more of the following apply:
    (a) In determining whether a petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges, the petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination is any of the following:
    (i) In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, or a statute.
    (ii) In excess of the secretary of state's statutory authority or jurisdiction.
    (iii) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to the petitioner.
    (iv) Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
    (v) Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    (vi) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
* * *