MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.315 Operator's and chauffeur's license; change of address; notice; use of residence address on qualified voter file; failure to report change; violation; penalty; nonappealability.
Sec. 315.
    (1) An operator or chauffeur who changes his or her residence before the expiration of a license granted under this chapter shall immediately notify the secretary of state of his or her new residence address. A change of address notification shall be in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state and may include notification by personally appearing at a branch office of the secretary of state or other location designated by the secretary of state, or a notification by mail, telephone, electronically, by submitting a voter registration application unless the person registers to vote in a city, village, or township that prohibits the operation of motor vehicles by law or ordinance, or by any other means prescribed by the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall provide the person changing his or her residence address the notice required by section 307(1)(c) that, under sections 509o and 509r of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.509o and 168.509r, the secretary of state is required to use the residence address provided on this change of address application as the person's residence address on the qualified voter file for voter registration and voting. However, a person may submit to the secretary of state a mailing address that is different than his or her residence address.
    (2) Upon receiving a change of address notification, the secretary of state shall change the person's driver license record to indicate the new residence address. The secretary of state shall provide the person with a new license or a label or some other mechanism containing the new residence address. Upon receipt of the label or other mechanism, the person shall affix the label or mechanism to his or her operator's or chauffeur's license as prescribed by the secretary of state. If the secretary of state furnished the person with a new license, the person shall destroy his or her old license and replace it with the new license.
    (3) If a person fails to report a change of his or her residence address as required under this section and subsequently there is no response to a notice mailed to the residence address shown by the record of the secretary of state or if the person has provided the secretary of state a mailing address different from his or her residence address and there is no response to a notice mailed to that mailing address, the secretary of state may immediately suspend or revoke his or her license. A person who fails to report a change of his or her residence address is responsible for a civil infraction.
    (4) A person shall not knowingly report a change of address to the secretary of state for himself or herself that is not his or her residence address. A person shall not knowingly report a change of address to the secretary of state for another person without the consent of the other person. A person who is convicted of a violation of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of $1,000.00, or both. Upon receiving the abstract of a conviction under this subsection, the secretary of state may suspend the person's operator's or chauffeur's license for 6 months. The secretary of state shall not issue a restricted license to the person during the suspension.
    (5) Upon a second or subsequent conviction under subsection (4), a person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of $5,000.00, or both. Upon receiving the abstract of a second or subsequent conviction under subsection (4), the secretary of state shall revoke the person's operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (6) The suspension or revocation of an operator's or chauffeur's license under subsection (4) or (5) is not appealable under section 323.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 206, Eff. Aug. 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 118, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 15, 2008