MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.304 Restricted license; issuance; conditions; carrying and displaying restricted license; order; prohibition; completion of specialty court interlock program and certificate as evidence of abstinence; "certificate" defined; imposition of license sanctions; completion of specialty court program; exemption from immobilization or forfeiture; applicability of section.
* * *
    (xi) At the discretion of the judge, the custodian of a minor child may drive to and from the facilities of a provider of day care services at which the custodian's minor child is enrolled, or an educational institution at which the custodian's minor child is enrolled as a student for the purposes of classes, academic meetings or conferences, and athletic or other extracurricular activities sanctioned by the educational institution in which the minor child is a participant. As used in this subparagraph, "minor child" means an individual who is less than 18 years of age.
    (5) While driving with a restricted license, the individual shall carry proof of the individual's destination and the hours of any employment, class, or other reason for traveling and shall display that proof on a peace officer's request.
    (6) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a restricted license issued under subsection (1) is effective until a hearing officer orders an unrestricted license under section 322. Subject to subsection (7), the hearing officer shall not order an unrestricted license until the later of the following events occurs:
    (a) The court notifies the secretary of state that the individual has successfully completed the specialty court program.
    (b) The minimum period of license sanction that would have been imposed under section 303 or 319 but for this section has been completed.
    (c) The individual demonstrates that the individual has operated with an ignition interlock device for not less than 1 year.
    (d) The individual satisfies the requirements of section 303 and R 257.313 of the Michigan Administrative Code.
    (7) A hearing officer shall not issue an unrestricted license for at least 1 year if either of the following applies:
    (a) The hearing officer determines that the individual consumed any alcohol during the period that the individual's license was restricted under this section, as determined by breath, blood, urine, or transdermal testing unless a second test, administered within 5 minutes after administering the first test, showed an absence of alcohol.
    (b) The hearing officer determines that the individual consumed or otherwise used any controlled substance during the period that the individual's license was restricted under this section, except as lawfully prescribed.
    (8) In determining whether to order an unrestricted license under subsection (6), the successful completion of the specialty court program and a certificate from the specialty court judge must be considered positive evidence of the petitioner's abstinence while the petitioner participated in the specialty court program. This subsection does not apply to a determination made under subsection (7). As used in this subsection, "certificate" includes, but is not limited to, a statement that the participant has maintained a period of abstinence from alcohol for not less than 6 months at the time the participant completed the specialty court program.
    (9) If the secretary of state receives a notification from a specialty court, the secretary of state shall summarily impose 1 of the following license sanctions, as applicable:
    (a) Suspension for the full length of time provided under section 319(8). However, a restricted license must not be issued as provided under section 319(8). This subdivision applies if the underlying conviction or convictions would have subjected the individual to a license sanction under section 319(8) if this section did not apply.
* * *