MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.321a Failure to answer citation or notice to appear in court; failure to comply with order or judgment; notice and duration of suspension; exceptions; effect of failure to appear; giving copy of information transmitted to secretary of state to person; driver license reinstatement fees; failure to answer out-state citation, comply with out-state order or judgment
* * *
of vehicle; resolution of outstanding matters regarding notices, orders, or citations; "a serious offense involving a motor vehicle" defined.
Sec. 321a.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), 28 days or more after an individual fails to answer a citation, or a notice to appear in court for a violation for which license suspension is allowed under this act or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a violation for which license suspension is allowed under this act, or fails to comply with an order or judgment of the court for a violation for which license suspension is allowed under this act, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, fees, and assessments, the court shall give notice by mail at the last known address of the individual that if the individual fails to appear or fails to comply with the order or judgment within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state shall suspend the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license. If the individual fails to appear or fails to comply with the order or judgment within the 14-day period, the court shall, within 14 days, inform the secretary of state, who shall immediately suspend the license of the individual. The secretary of state shall immediately notify the individual of the suspension by regular mail at the individual's last known address.
    (2) If an individual is charged with, or convicted of, a violation of section 625, section 626, any driving violation under this act that causes injury, death, or serious impairment of a body function of another individual, a serious offense involving a motor vehicle, or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to section 625(1), (2), (3), (6), or (8) or 626, and the individual fails to answer a citation or a notice to appear in court, or a notice to appear for any matter pending, or fails to comply with an order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, the court shall immediately give notice by first-class mail sent to the individual's last known address that if the individual fails to appear within 7 days after the notice is issued, or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state shall suspend the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license. If the individual fails to appear within the 7-day period, or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within the 14-day period, the court shall immediately inform the secretary of state who shall immediately suspend the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license and notify the individual of the suspension by first-class mail sent to the individual's last known address.
    (3) A suspension imposed under subsection (1) or (2) remains in effect until both of the following occur:
    (a) The secretary of state is notified by each court in which the individual failed to answer a citation or notice to appear or failed to pay a fine or cost that the individual has answered that citation or notice to appear or paid that fine or cost.
* * *