MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.311 Possession of operator's or chauffeur's license or receipt when operating motor vehicle required; display; identification.
Sec. 311.
     The licensee shall have his or her operator's or chauffeur's license, or the receipt described in section 311a, in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of any police officer, who shall identify himself or herself as such.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 63, Eff. Mar. 29, 1984