MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.312a Motorcycle indorsement; issuance, suspension, revocation, cancellation, or renewal; special restricted license to operate moped; requirements; expiration; duration; fees; violation as civil infraction or misdemeanor; fines or penalty.
Sec. 312a.
    (1) An individual, before operating a motorcycle, other than an autocycle, upon a public street or highway in this state, shall procure a motorcycle indorsement on his or her operator's or chauffeur's license. The license must be issued, suspended, revoked, canceled, or renewed in accordance with and governed by this act.
    (2) An individual, before operating a moped upon a highway, shall procure a special restricted license to operate a moped unless the individual has a valid operator's or chauffeur's license. A special restricted license to operate a moped may be issued to an individual 15 years of age or older if the individual satisfies the secretary of state that he or she is competent to operate a moped with safety. The secretary of state shall not require a road test before issuance of a special restricted license to operate a moped.
    (3) A special restricted license to operate a moped expires on the birthday of the individual it is issued to in the fourth year following the date of issuance. A license must not be issued for a period longer than 4 years. An individual issued a license to operate a moped shall pay $7.50 for an original license and $6.00 for a renewal license. The money received and collected under this subsection must be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the general fund. The secretary of state shall refund out of the fees collected to each county or municipality, acting as an examining officer, $2.50 for each applicant examined for an original license and $1.00 for a renewal license.
    (4) An individual who violates subsection (1) is responsible for a civil infraction or guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:
    (a) For a first violation, the individual is responsible for a civil infraction and shall be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $250.00.
    (b) For a violation that occurs after 1 or more prior judgments, the individual is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: Add. 1956, Act 178, Imd. Eff. Apr. 16, 1956 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 260, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 134, Eff. June 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 439, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Nov. 26, 2013 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 318, Eff. Feb. 7, 2017 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 382, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021