MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.303 Operator's or chauffeur's license; issuance; prohibitions; revocation; denial of license; multiple convictions or civil infractions; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined.
* * *
    (i) An individual not licensed under this act who has been convicted of, has received a juvenile disposition for, or has been determined responsible for a crime or civil infraction described in section 319, 324, or 904. An individual shall be denied a license under this subdivision for the length of time corresponding to the period of the licensing sanction that would have been imposed under section 319, 324, or 904 if the individual had been licensed at the time of the violation.
    (j) An individual not licensed under this act who is determined to have violated section 624a or 624b. The individual shall be denied a license under this subdivision for a period of time that corresponds to the period of the licensing sanction that would have been imposed under those sections had the individual been licensed at the time of the violation.
    (k) An individual whose commercial driver license application is canceled under section 324(2).
    (l) Unless otherwise eligible under section 307(1), an individual who is not a citizen of the United States.
    (2) On receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall revoke the operator's or chauffeur's license of an individual and deny issuance of an operator's or chauffeur's license to an individual who has any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or, beginning October 31, 2010, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state:
    (a) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for reckless driving in violation of section 626 before October 31, 2010 or, beginning October 31, 2010, 626(2).
    (b) Any combination of 2 or more convictions within 7 years for any of the following:
    (i) A felony in which a motor vehicle was used.
    (ii) A violation or attempted violation of section 601b(2) or (3), section 601c(1) or (2), section 602a(4) or (5), section 617, section 653a(3) or (4), or section 904(4) or (5).
    (iii) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder that results from the operation of a vehicle or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
    (iv) A violation or attempted violation of section 479a(4) or (5) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.479a.
    (c) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for any of the following or a combination of 1 conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 625(6) and 1 conviction for any of the following within 7 years:
* * *
    (5) The secretary of state shall deny issuing a vehicle group designation to an individual under either of the following circumstances:
    (a) The individual has been disqualified by the United States Secretary of Transportation from operating a commercial motor vehicle.
    (b) Beginning on and after January 30, 2012, the individual does not meet the requirements of the federal regulations under 49 CFR parts 383 and 391 by refusing to certify the type of commercial motor vehicle operation the individual intends to perform and, if required, fails to present to the secretary of state a valid medical certification.
    (6) Multiple convictions or civil infraction determinations that result from the same incident must be treated as a single violation for purposes of denial or revocation of a license under this section.
    (7) As used in this section, "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" means a felony during the commission of which the individual operated a motor vehicle and while operating the vehicle presented real or potential harm to individuals or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (a) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 123, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 139, Eff. May 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 391, Eff. Jan. 15, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 515, Eff. Apr. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Nov. 11, 1983 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 98, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 449, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 387, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 493, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 587, Eff. June 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 351, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 460, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 159, Eff. Feb. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 422, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 61, Eff. Sept. 30, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Oct. 4, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 142, Imd. Eff. Sept. 29, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 298, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 15, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 462, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 463, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 155, Eff. Jan. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 159, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 306, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 498, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 376, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 42, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
* * *