MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.319 Suspension of license; crimes; violations; waiver; restricted license; "prior conviction" as used in subsection (8); 2 or more convictions; appeal.
Sec. 319.
    (1) The secretary of state shall immediately suspend an individual's license as provided in this section on receiving a record of the individual's conviction for a crime described in this section, whether the conviction is under a law of this state, a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or, beginning October 31, 2010, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state.
    (2) The secretary of state shall suspend the individual's license for 1 year for any of the following crimes:
    (a) Fraudulently altering or forging documents pertaining to motor vehicles in violation of section 257.
    (b) A violation of section 413 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.413.
    (c) A felony in which a motor vehicle was used. As used in this section, "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" means a felony during the commission of which the individual convicted operated a motor vehicle and while operating the vehicle presented real or potential harm to individuals or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (i) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (ii) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (iii) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (iv) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
    (d) A violation of section 602a(2) or (3) or section 479a(2) or (3) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.479a.
    (e) Beginning October 31, 2010, a violation of section 601d.
* * *
    (b) If the individual has 1 or more convictions for an offense described in this subsection within 7 years, for 1 year.
    (10) For a violation of section 315(4), the secretary of state may suspend the individual's license for 6 months.
    (11) Except as provided in subsection (13), a suspension under this section must be imposed notwithstanding a court order unless the court order complies with section 323.
    (12) If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction of an individual that results from the same incident, a suspension must be imposed only for the violation to which the longest period of suspension applies under this section.
    (13) The secretary of state may waive a restriction, suspension, or revocation of an individual's license imposed under this act if the individual submits proof that a court in another state revoked, suspended, or restricted his or her license for a period equal to or greater than the period of a restriction, suspension, or revocation prescribed under this act for the violation and that the revocation, suspension, or restriction was served for the violation, or may grant a restricted license.
    (14) The secretary of state shall not issue a restricted license to an individual whose license is suspended under this section unless a restricted license is authorized under this section and the individual is otherwise eligible for a license.
    (15) The secretary of state shall not issue a restricted license to an individual under subsection (8) that would permit the individual to operate a commercial motor vehicle.
    (16) Except as provided in subsection (15), a restricted license issued under this section must permit the individual to whom it is issued to take any driving skills test required by the secretary of state and to operate a vehicle under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
    (a) In the course of the individual's employment or occupation.
    (b) To and from any combination of the following:
    (i) The individual's residence.
    (ii) The individual's work location.
    (iii) An alcohol or drug education or treatment program as ordered by the court.
    (iv) The court probation department.
* * *