MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.304 Restricted license; issuance; conditions; carrying and displaying restricted license; order; prohibition; completion of specialty court interlock program and certificate as evidence of abstinence; "certificate" defined; imposition of license sanctions; completion of specialty court program; exemption from immobilization or forfeiture; applicability of section.
* * *
    (a) Suspension for the full length of time provided under section 319(8). However, a restricted license must not be issued as provided under section 319(8). This subdivision applies if the underlying conviction or convictions would have subjected the individual to a license sanction under section 319(8) if this section did not apply.
    (b) A license revocation and denial for the full length of time provided under section 303. The minimum period of license revocation and denial imposed must be the same as if this section did not apply. This subdivision applies if the underlying conviction or convictions would have caused a license revocation and denial under section 303 if this section did not apply.
    (10) After the individual completes the specialty court program, the following apply:
    (a) The secretary of state shall postpone considering the issuance of an unrestricted license under section 322 for a period of 3 months for each act that would be a minor violation if the individual's license had been issued under section 322(6). As used in this subdivision, "minor violation" means that term as defined in R 257.301a of the Michigan Administrative Code.
    (b) The restricted license issued under this section must be suspended or revoked or denied as provided in subsection (9), unless set aside under section 322(5), if any of the following events occur:
    (i) The individual operates a motor vehicle without an ignition interlock device that meets the criteria under subsection (2)(b).
    (ii) The individual removes, or causes to be removed, an ignition interlock device from a vehicle the individual owns or operates unless the secretary of state has authorized its removal under section 322a.
    (iii) The individual commits any other act that would be a major violation if the individual's license had been issued under section 322(6). As used in this subparagraph, "major violation" means that term as defined in R 257.301a of the Michigan Administrative Code.
    (iv) The individual is arrested for a violation of any of the following:
    (A) Section 625.
    (B) A local ordinance of this state or another state that substantially corresponds to section 625.
    (C) A law of the United States that substantially corresponds to section 625.
    (c) If the individual is convicted of or found responsible for any offense that requires the suspension, revocation, denial, or cancellation of the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license, the restricted license issued under this section must be suspended until the requisite period of license suspension, revocation, denial, or cancellation, as appropriate, has elapsed.
    (d) If the individual has failed to pay any court-ordered fines or costs that resulted from the operation of a vehicle, the restricted license issued under this section must be suspended pending payment of those fines and costs.
    (11) The vehicle of an individual admitted to the specialty court interlock program whose vehicle would otherwise be subject to immobilization or forfeiture under this act is exempt from both immobilization and forfeiture under sections 625n and 904d if both of the following apply:
    (a) The individual is a specialty court interlock program participant in good standing or the individual successfully satisfactorily completes the specialty court interlock program.
    (b) The individual does not subsequently violate a law of this state for which vehicle immobilization or forfeiture is a sanction.
    (12) This section only applies to individuals arrested for a violation of section 625 on or after January 1, 2011.
History: Add. 2010, Act 155, Eff. Jan. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 306, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 498, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 226, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 2013 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 32, Eff. June 6, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 162, Eff. Feb. 11, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 48, Imd. Eff. Mar. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 376, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 125, Imd. Eff. Sept. 19, 2023 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 42, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 113, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 257.304, which pertained to report of name change, was repealed by Act 172 of 2000, Imd. Eff. June 20, 2000.Enacting section 1 of Act 32 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 1. R 257.1005 and R 257.1006 of the Michigan Administrative Code are rescinded."
257.305, 257.305a Repealed. 1990, Act 188, Eff. Aug. 15, 1990.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to qualifications of school bus drivers.