MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.312 Restricted operator's or chauffeur's license; contents; expiration; suspension or revocation; violation as misdemeanor; exceptions.
Sec. 312.
    (1) Upon proper showing of extenuating circumstances and special reasons, or need by an applicant who meets the age qualifications and when accompanied by the fee as provided in this act, the secretary of state may recommend a restricted operator's or chauffeur's license containing conditions and restrictions applicable to the licensee, the type of special mechanical control devices required in a motor vehicle operated by the licensee, and the area, time, or other condition that the secretary of state considers necessary to assure the safe operation of a vehicle by the licensee and under which the licensee may operate a motor vehicle. A license issued to a person who is at least 14 years of age and under 16 years of age shall contain only the conditions determining the hours during which the licensee may drive a motor vehicle and the purpose for which it is to be driven. A license issued to a minor who is at least 14 years of age and under 16 years of age shall be revoked by the secretary of state on the written request of a parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis.
    (2) An operator's license issued to a person who is at least 14 years of age and under 16 years of age expires on the birthday following issuance of the license or if that birthday is within 6 months after the date of issuance of the license, then 1 year after the date of that birthday.
    (3) Upon receiving satisfactory evidence of a violation of the restrictions of the license, the secretary of state may suspend or revoke the license.
    (4) A person who violates a restriction imposed in a restricted license issued to that person is guilty of a misdemeanor. This subsection does not apply to a person who is at least 14 years of age and under 16 years of age.
    (5) If a motor vehicle is being driven by a person who is at least 14 years of age and under 16 years of age, and that person is accompanied by a parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis, the conditions, limitations, and restrictions set forth in this section do not apply.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 139, Eff. May 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 456, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 2001