MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.401a “Owner” defined.
Sec. 401a.
     As used in this chapter, "owner" does not include a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days.
History: Add. 1988, Act 125, Imd. Eff. May 23, 1988