MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.665 Research or testing of automated motor vehicle, technology allowing motor vehicle to operate without human operator, or any automated driving system; proof of insurance; existence of certain circumstances; operation; provisions applicable to platoon.Sec. 665.
(1) Before beginning research or testing on a highway or street in this state of an automated motor vehicle, technology that allows a motor vehicle to operate without a human operator, or any automated driving system installed in a motor vehicle under this section, the manufacturer of automated driving systems or upfitter performing that research or testing shall submit proof satisfactory to the secretary of state that the vehicle is insured under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179.
(2) A manufacturer of automated driving systems or upfitter shall ensure that all of the following circumstances exist when researching or testing the operation, including operation without a human operator, of an automated motor vehicle or any automated technology or automated driving system installed in a motor vehicle upon a highway or street:
(a) The vehicle is operated only by an employee, contractor, or other person designated or otherwise authorized by that manufacturer of automated driving systems or upfitter. This subdivision does not apply to a university researcher or an employee of the state transportation department or the department described in subsection (3).
(b) An individual described in subdivision (a) has the ability to monitor the vehicle's performance while it is being operated on a highway or street in this state and, if necessary, promptly take control of the vehicle's movements. If the individual does not, or is unable to, take control of the vehicle, the vehicle must be capable of achieving a minimal risk condition.
(c) The individual operating the vehicle under subdivision (a) and the individual who is monitoring the vehicle for purposes of subdivision (b) may lawfully operate a motor vehicle in the United States.
(3) A university researcher or an employee of the state transportation department or the department who is engaged in research or testing of automated motor vehicles may operate an automated motor vehicle if the operation is in compliance with subsection (2).
(4) An automated motor vehicle may be operated on a street or highway in this state.
(5) When engaged, an automated driving system allowing for operation without a human operator is considered the driver or operator of a vehicle for purposes of determining conformance to any applicable traffic or motor vehicle laws and is deemed to satisfy electronically all physical acts required by a driver or operator of the vehicle. An automated vehicle roadway system provider is not an operator of a vehicle.
(6) A person may operate a platoon on a street or highway of this state if the person files a plan for general platoon operations with the department of state police and the state transportation department before starting platoon operations. If the plan is not rejected by either the department of state police or the state transportation department within 30 days after receipt of the plan, the person is allowed to operate the platoon.
(7) All of the following apply to a platoon:
(a) Vehicles in a platoon are not considered a combination of vehicles for purposes of this act.
(b) The lead vehicle in a platoon is not considered to draw the other vehicles.
(c) If the platoon includes a commercial motor vehicle, an appropriately endorsed driver who holds a valid commercial driver license shall be present behind the wheel of each commercial motor vehicle in the platoon.
History: Add. 2013, Act 231, Eff. Mar. 27, 2014
;--
Am. 2016, Act 332, Imd. Eff. Dec. 9, 2016
;--
Am. 2022, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 25, 2022
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 257.665, was repealed by Act 126 of 2000, Imd. Eff. May 30, 2000.For the type III transfer of the Michigan council on future mobility from the department of transportation to the department of labor and economic opportunity and the creation of the Michigan council on future mobility and electrification, see E.R.O. No. 2020-1, compiled at MCL 257.929.