MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625p Operation of commercial quadricycle by person with certain alcohol content; prohibition; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.Sec. 625p.
(1) A person, whether licensed or not, who has an alcohol content of greater than 0.00 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine shall not operate a commercial quadricycle within this state.
(2) A person who is convicted of a violation of this section or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by 1 of the following:
(a) If the person has an alcohol content of at least 0.04 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $300.00, or both, together with costs of the prosecution.
(b) If the person has an alcohol content of greater than 0.00 grams, but less than 0.04 grams, per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, a fine of not more than $300.00, together with costs of the prosecution.
History: Add. 2015, Act 126, Imd. Eff. July 15, 2015