MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.626b Careless or negligent operation of vehicle as civil infraction.
Sec. 626b.
A person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public including an area designated for the parking of vehicles in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger any person or property, but without wantonness or recklessness, is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: Add. 1965, Act 262, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966
;--
Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979