MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625s Testimony of person qualified in administration of standardized field sobriety tests.Sec. 625s.
A person who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, in the administration of standardized field sobriety tests, including the horizontal gaze nystagmus (HGN) test, shall be allowed to testify subject to showing of a proper foundation of qualifications. This section does not preclude the admissibility of a nonstandardized field sobriety test if it complies with the Michigan rules of evidence.
History: Add. 2016, Act 242, Eff. Sept. 22, 2016