MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625b Arraignment of person arrested for misdemeanor violation; pretrial conference; advising accused of maximum penalty before acceptance of plea; screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services; assessment for medication-assisted treatment; action by secretary of state pending appeal.Sec. 625b.
* * *
is served, whichever is later. The court shall not dismiss a case or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with the applicable time limit. The 35- and 42-day time limits do not apply to a violation of section 625(1), (3), (7), or (8) or section 625m punishable as a felony or a violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), (7), or (8) or section 625m joined with a felony charge. The court shall order the defendant to attend the pretrial conference and may accept a plea by the defendant at the conclusion of the pretrial conference. The court may adjourn the pretrial conference upon the motion of a party for good cause shown. Not more than 1 adjournment shall be granted to a party, and the length of an adjournment must not exceed 14 days.
(3) Except for delay attributable to the unavailability of the defendant, a witness, or material evidence or due to an interlocutory appeal or exceptional circumstances, but not a delay caused by docket congestion, the court shall finally adjudicate, by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, entry of a verdict, or other final disposition, a case in which the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), (7), or (8) or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8) or section 625m, within 77 days after the person is arrested for the violation or, if an arrest warrant is issued or reissued, not more than 77 days after the date the issued or reissued arrest warrant is served, whichever is later. The court shall not dismiss a case or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with this time limit. The 77-day time limit does not apply to a violation of section 625(1), (3), (7), or (8) or section 625m punishable as a felony or a violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), (7), or (8) or section 625m joined with a felony charge.
(4) Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under section 625 or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (2), (3), (6), or (8), the court shall advise the accused of the maximum possible term of imprisonment and the maximum possible fine that may be imposed for the violation and shall advise the defendant that the maximum possible license sanctions that may be imposed will be based upon the master driving record maintained by the secretary of state under section 204a.
* * *
with prescribing authority under the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1101 to 333.25211, who regularly communicates with the treatment team during the defendant's recovery and who has training or experience that demonstrates the provider's ability to treat and manage patients with alcohol dependency. If no other identified funding source is available, the person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, or assessments, as applicable, and rehabilitative services ordered under this subsection. This subsection does not require the person to successfully complete an ordered rehabilitative program before driving a vehicle with an ignition interlock device on a restricted license. As used in this subsection, "other licensed or certified substance use disorder professional" means an individual or organization licensed or credentialed in this state to treat substance use disorders, including individuals certified by the Michigan certification board for addiction professionals and individuals who have training in providing assessments for alcohol dependency.
(6) If the judgment and sentence are appealed to circuit court, the court may ex parte order the secretary of state to stay the suspension, revocation, or restricted license issued by the secretary of state pending the outcome of the appeal.
History: Add. 1966, Act 243, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1976, Act 285, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977
;--
Am. 1980, Act 515, Eff. Apr. 1, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 309, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1987, Act 109, Eff. Mar. 30, 1988
;--
Am. 1991, Act 93, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992
;--
Am. 1991, Act 100, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 211, Eff. Nov. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 450, Eff. May 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 357, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 2004, Act 62, Eff. May 3, 2004
;--
Am. 2008, Act 462, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010
;--
Am. 2018, Act 657, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 309 of 1982 provides: “All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this amendatory act takes effect are saved and may be consummated according to the law in force when they are commenced. This amendatory act shall not be construed to affect any prosecution pending or initiated before the effective date of this amendatory act, or initiated after the effective date of this amendatory act for an offense committed before that effective date.”