MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625f Effect of failure to request hearing; hearing procedure; notice; authority of hearing officer; scope of hearing; finding; record; licensing sanctions; judicial review; notice to motor vehicle administrator of another state.
* * *
(b) If the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle, for the first refusal, suspend all vehicle group designations on the person's operator's or chauffeur's license or permit or nonresident privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle or, if the person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the state, not issue the person an operator's or chauffeur's license with vehicle group designations, for 1 year.
(c) If the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle, for a second or subsequent refusal that occurred in a separate incident from and within 10 years of a prior refusal, revoke all vehicle group designations on the person's operator's or chauffeur's license or permit or nonresident privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle or, if the person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the state, not issue the person an operator's or chauffeur's license with vehicle group designations, for not less than 10 years and until the person is approved for the issuance of a vehicle group designation.
(d) If the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle and was arrested for an offense enumerated in section 625c other than a violation of section 625a(5) or 625m, impose the license sanction described in subdivision (a) and the license sanction described in subdivision (b) or (c), as applicable.
(2) If a hearing is requested, the secretary of state shall hold the hearing in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided in section 322. Not less than 5 days' notice of the hearing shall be mailed to the person requesting the hearing, to the peace officer who filed the report under section 625d, and if the prosecuting attorney requests receipt of the notice, to the prosecuting attorney of the county where the arrest was made. The hearing officer may administer oaths, issue subpoenas for the attendance of necessary witnesses, and grant a reasonable request for an adjournment. Not more than 1 adjournment shall be granted to a party and the length of an adjournment shall not exceed 14 days. A hearing under this subsection shall be scheduled to be held within 45 days after the date of arrest for the violation. The hearing officer shall not impose any sanction for a failure to comply with these time limits.
(3) Except for delay attributable to the unavailability of the defendant, a witness, or material evidence, or due to an interlocutory appeal or exceptional circumstances, but not a delay caused by docket congestion, a hearing shall be finally adjudicated within 77 days after the date of arrest. The hearing officer shall not impose any sanction for a failure to comply with this time limit.
(4) The hearing shall cover only the following issues:
(a) Whether the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed a crime described in section 625c(1).
(b) Whether the person was placed under arrest for a crime described in section 625c(1).
(c) If the person refused to submit to the test upon the request of the officer, whether the refusal was reasonable.
(d) Whether the person was advised of the rights under section 625a(6).
(5) A person shall not order a hearing officer to make a particular finding on any issue enumerated in subsection (4)(a) to (d).
(6) The hearing officer shall make a record of a hearing held pursuant to this section. The record shall be prepared and transcribed in accordance with section 86 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.286. Upon notification of the filing of a petition for judicial review pursuant to section 323 and not less than 10 days before the matter is set for review, the hearing officer shall transmit to the court in which the petition was filed the original or a certified copy of the official record of the proceedings. Proceedings at which evidence was presented need not be transcribed and transmitted if the sole reason for review is to determine whether the court will order the issuance of a restricted license. The parties to the proceedings for judicial review may stipulate that the record be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to a shortened record may be taxed by the court in which the petition is filed for the additional costs. The court may permit subsequent corrections to the record.
(7) If the person who requested a hearing does not prevail, the secretary of state shall impose the following license sanctions after the hearing:
(a) If the person was operating a vehicle other than a commercial motor vehicle, suspend or deny issuance of a license or driving permit or a nonresident operating privilege of the person for 1 year or, for a second or subsequent refusal within 7 years, for 2 years. If the person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a vehicle in the state, the secretary of state shall not issue the person a license or permit for 1 year or, for a second or subsequent refusal within 7 years, for 2 years. The person may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made to review the suspension or denial as provided in section 323.
(b) If the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle, impose the sanction prescribed under subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c), as applicable. The person may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made to review the suspension or denial as provided in section 323.
(c) If the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle and was arrested for an offense enumerated in section 625c other than a violation of section 625a(5) or 625m, impose the license sanctions described in subdivisions (a) and (b).
* * *