MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625d Refusal to submit to chemical test; court order; report to secretary of state; form.Sec. 625d.
(1) If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered under section 625a(6), a test shall not be given without a court order, but the officer may seek to obtain the court order.
(2) A written report shall immediately be forwarded to the secretary of state by the peace officer. The report shall state that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed a crime described in section 625c(1), and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the peace officer and had been advised of the consequences of the refusal. The form of the report shall be prescribed and furnished by the secretary of state.
History: Add. 1967, Act 253, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967
;--
Am. 1968, Act 335, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1980, Act 515, Eff. Apr. 1, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1991, Act 95, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992
;--
Am. 1994, Act 211, Eff. Nov. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2014, Act 315, Eff. Jan. 12, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 310 of 1982 provides: “All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this amendatory act takes effect are saved and may be consummated according to the law in force when they are commenced. This amendatory act shall not be construed to affect any prosecution pending or initiated before the effective date of this amendatory act, or initiated after the effective date of this amendatory act for an offense committed before that effective date.”