MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625n Forfeiture of vehicle or return to lessor.Sec. 625n.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 304 and in addition to any other penalty provided for in this act, the judgment of sentence for a conviction for a violation of section 625(1) described in section 625(9)(b) or (c), a violation of section 625(3) described in section 625(11)(b) or (c), a violation of section 625(4), (5), or (7), or a violation of section 904(4) or (5), or, beginning October 31, 2010, a violation of section 626(3) or (4), may require 1 of the following with regard to the vehicle used in the offense if the defendant owns the vehicle in whole or in part or leases the vehicle:
(a) Forfeiture of the vehicle if the defendant owns the vehicle in whole or in part.
(b) Return of the vehicle to the lessor if the defendant leases the vehicle.
(2) The vehicle may be seized under a seizure order issued by the court having jurisdiction upon a showing of probable cause that the vehicle is subject to forfeiture or return to the lessor.
(3) The forfeiture of a vehicle is subject to the interest of the holder of a security interest who did not have prior knowledge of or consent to the violation.
(4) Within 14 days after the defendant's conviction for a violation described in subsection (1), the prosecuting attorney may file a petition with the court for the forfeiture of the vehicle or to have the court order return of a leased vehicle to the lessor. The prosecuting attorney shall give notice by first-class mail or other process to the defendant and his or her attorney, to all owners of the vehicle, and to any person holding a security interest in the vehicle that the court may require forfeiture or return of the vehicle.
(5) If a vehicle is seized before disposition of the criminal proceedings, a defendant who is an owner or lessee of the vehicle may move the court having jurisdiction over the proceedings to require the seizing agency to file a lien against the vehicle and to return the vehicle to the owner or lessee pending disposition of the criminal proceedings. The court shall hear the motion within 7 days after the motion is filed. If the defendant establishes at the hearing that he or she holds the legal title to the vehicle or that he or she has a leasehold interest and that it is necessary for him or her or a member of his
* * *