MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625k Ignition interlock device manufacturer; certification; approval; requirements; rules; cost; notice to department by certifying laboratory; list of manufacturers; BAIID manufacturer; approval of BAIID service center; inspections; prohibited conduct by individual; installation requirements; installer qualifications and requirements; approval; renewal.Sec. 625k.
(1) An ignition interlock device (BAIID) manufacturer seeking certification of a device in this state shall do all of the following:
(a) Complete an application to the department for certification of the BAIID.
(b) Submit a report from a department-approved or National Highway Traffic Safety Administration-approved laboratory certifying that the BAIID meets or exceeds the model specifications for BAIIDs, 78 FR 26849 – 26867 (May 8, 2013), or any subsequent version. Subject to subsection (5), the department shall provide a list of all manufacturers of approved certified devices to each person who is approved to be issued a restricted license that permits the person to drive a vehicle only if equipped with a BAIID. The department shall rotate the order of the providers with each list provided under this subsection. Any model of an ignition interlock device certified by a department-approved laboratory as complying with the model specifications for breath alcohol ignition interlock devices (BAIIDs), 57 FR 11772-11787 (April 7, 1992), that was installed in a vehicle before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision may be used in this state for the 24 months after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision.
(c) Ensure that a BAIID is capable of recording a digital image of the individual providing the sample, and record the time and date the sample was provided on or logically associated with the digital image. A BAIID presented to the department for certification may include additional technological features, including, but not limited to, the ability to remotely report information collected by the device.
(d) Agree to ensure proper record keeping in a format approved by the department and provide testimony relating to any aspect of the installation, service, repair, use, removal, or interpretation of any report or information recorded in the data storage system of a device or performance of any other duties required by this act at no cost on behalf of the state or any political subdivision of the state.
(2) The secretary of state shall promulgate rules to implement this section in compliance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(3) The manufacturer of an ignition interlock device shall bear the cost of that device's certification.
(4) A laboratory that certifies an ignition interlock device as provided in this section shall immediately notify the department of that certification.
(5) The department shall not include the manufacturer of a certified ignition interlock device on the list of manufacturers published under subsection (1) unless the manufacturer complies with all of the following:
(a) The manufacturer has filed copies of all of the following with the department:
(i) A bond executed as provided in section 625o or a letter of credit.
(ii) Proof of liability insurance issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state specifying all of the following:
(A) That the policy is current and shall remain valid during the duration of device approval.
(B) The name and model number of the device model covered by the policy.
(C) That the policy has a minimum coverage of $1,000,000.00 per occurrence and $3,000,000.00 in the aggregate.
(D) That the policy will indemnify the department and any other person injured as a result of any defects in manufacture, materials, design, calibration, installation, or operation of the device.
(iii) An affidavit that the ignition interlock device meets or exceeds all of the following conditions:
(A) Meets the definition in section 20d.
(B) Is set to periodically take samples while the vehicle is in operation. After the vehicle is in operation, the device requires a first retest sample within 5 to 15 minutes of the operator starting the vehicle. The device prompts second and subsequent retests within 15 to 45 minutes of the first retest. The operator of the vehicle is afforded not more than 5 minutes to provide a passing retest sample for each retest prompted by the device. The device accepts multiple attempts to provide a retest sample without initiating a lockout. If the device detects an alcohol content of 0.025 grams or more per 210 liters of breath in the person who offers a breath sample or if a breath sample is not given within the allotted time the device does all of the following:
(I) Emits a visible or audible warning signal.
(II) Renders the vehicle inoperable as soon as the vehicle is no longer being operated, requiring the operator to provide a breath sample containing a breath alcohol level of less than 0.025 grams per 210 liters of breath before the vehicle may be restarted.
(III) Disables the free restart as defined by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration standards.
(IV) Activates a violation reset. The device initiates an audible or visual cue that warns the driver that the device will enter a permanent lockout in 5 days.
* * *