MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625k Ignition interlock device manufacturer; certification; approval; requirements; rules; cost; notice to department by certifying laboratory; list of manufacturers; BAIID manufacturer; approval of BAIID service center; inspections; prohibited conduct by individual; installation requirements; installer qualifications and requirements; approval; renewal.Sec. 625k.
(1) An ignition interlock device (BAIID) manufacturer seeking certification of a device in this state shall do all of the following:
(a) Complete an application to the department for certification of the BAIID.
(b) Submit a report from a department-approved or National Highway Traffic Safety Administration-approved laboratory certifying that the BAIID meets or exceeds the model specifications for BAIIDs, 78 FR 26849 – 26867 (May 8, 2013), or any subsequent version. Subject to subsection (5), the department shall provide a list of all manufacturers of approved certified devices to each person who is approved to be issued a restricted license that permits the person to drive a vehicle only if equipped with a BAIID. The department shall rotate the order of the providers with each list provided under this subsection. Any model of an ignition interlock device certified by a department-approved laboratory as complying with the model specifications for breath alcohol ignition interlock devices (BAIIDs), 57 FR 11772-11787 (April 7, 1992), that was installed in a vehicle before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision may be used in this state for the 24 months after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision.
(c) Ensure that a BAIID is capable of recording a digital image of the individual providing the sample, and record the time and date the sample was provided on or logically associated with the digital image. A BAIID presented to the department for certification may include additional technological features, including, but not limited to, the ability to remotely report information collected by the device.
(d) Agree to ensure proper record keeping in a format approved by the department and provide testimony relating to any aspect of the installation, service, repair, use, removal, or interpretation of any report or information recorded in the data storage system of a device or performance of any other duties required by this act at no cost on behalf of the state or any political subdivision of the state.
(2) The secretary of state shall promulgate rules to implement this section in compliance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(3) The manufacturer of an ignition interlock device shall bear the cost of that device's certification.
(4) A laboratory that certifies an ignition interlock device as provided in this section shall immediately notify the department of that certification.
(5) The department shall not include the manufacturer of a certified ignition interlock device on the list of manufacturers published under subsection (1) unless the manufacturer complies with all of the following:
* * *
(b) A comprehensive plan of action for the phasing out of the use of the current device. This plan of action must be approved by the department prior to the implementation of the plan of action.
(11) Any equipment in the possession of the department that was retained for certification of the device shall be modified, upgraded, or altered simultaneously with the implementation of a plan of action under subsection (10). The department, in its discretion, may retain a BAIID device regardless of whether the device is no longer the current version or model of that device.
(12) Material modifications to a certified BAIID device may require recertification under this section as determined by the department.
(13) A BAIID manufacturer shall apply to the department annually for recertification of BAIID devices it manufactures.
(14) The department is responsible for approving BAIID service centers for operation in this state. The department shall not approve a BAIID service center unless all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) Only service centers that are BAIID manufacturer and vendor approved shall install, service, or remove BAIIDs approved for use in this state.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision (d), beginning July 1, 2016, a BAIID shall only be installed, serviced, or removed in a motor vehicle repair facility. As used in this subdivision, "motor vehicle repair facility" means that term as defined in section 2 of the motor vehicle service and repair act, 1974 PA 300, MCL 257.1302.
(c) A service center shall be located in a fixed facility within this state.
(d) A business that installs, services, or removes a BAIID, including a BAIID manufacturer's corporate office located in this state, that is installing, repairing, or removing BAIID devices on the effective date of the amendatory act that amended this section may install, service, and remove BAIIDs in this state without being certified as a motor vehicle repair facility under the motor vehicle service and repair act, 1974 PA 300, MCL 257.1302 to 257.1340, if the business employs a certified BAIID installer to perform any installation, service, or removal of a BAIID.
(e) Each service center shall have not less than 1 individual who is a mechanic and who possesses a specialty certification in BAIID service under section 10(1)(j) of the motor vehicle service and repair act, 1974 PA 300, MCL 257.1310, and holds a BAIID certification under this section to work as a BAIID installer.
(f) Each service center shall maintain and make available for inspection records that prove that each certified BAIID installer working at the service center has been properly trained by the BAIID manufacturer to service the BAIID for which the center is a vendor.
(g) Each service center shall provide a designated waiting area for customers that is separate from the area in which BAIIDs are installed or serviced.
* * *