MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.625t Roadside drug testing pilot program.Sec. 625t.
(1) The department of state police may establish a pilot program in this state for roadside drug testing to determine whether an individual is operating a vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of section 625.
(2) A pilot program established under this section shall be for a period of 1 calendar year. The funding of a pilot program established under this section is subject to appropriation.
(3) The department of state police shall develop a written policy for the implementation of the pilot program and the administration of roadside drug testing.
(4) The department of state police may promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to implement a pilot program established under this section.
(5) Not more than 90 days after the conclusion of a pilot program established under this section, the department of state police shall submit a report to the legislative committees of the senate and house of representatives with primary responsibility for judicial and criminal justice issues. The report shall cover both of the following:
(a) The different types of law enforcement agencies in the pilot program participant counties that engaged in roadside drug testing.
(b) Relevant statistical data, including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) The number of traffic stops resulting in an arrest for operating under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of section 625 as a result of roadside drug testing by a certified drug recognition expert.
(ii) The number and type of convictions resulting from an arrest made based on the result of a roadside drug test by a certified drug recognition expert.
(6) As used in this section:
(a) "Certified drug recognition expert" means a law enforcement officer trained to recognize impairment in a driver under the influence of a controlled substance rather than, or in addition to, alcohol.
(b) "Controlled substance" means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
History: Add. 2016, Act 243, Eff. Sept. 22, 2016
;--
Am. 2020, Act 87, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 243 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be known and may be cited as the "Barbara J. and Thomas J. Swift Law"."