MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.677 Interference with view or control of driver or operation; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 677.
(1) A person shall not drive a vehicle when it is loaded, or when there are in the front seat a number of persons, as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with the driver's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.
(2) A passenger in a vehicle or streetcar shall not ride in a position as to interfere with the driver's or operator's view ahead or to the sides, or to interfere with the driver's or operator's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle or streetcar.
(3) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949
;--
Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979