MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.676a Sale or display for sale of produce or merchandise within right-of-way of highway; civil infraction; issuance of permit; conditions; exceptions; logo signage; disposition of revenue.Sec. 676a.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person, firm, or corporation who sells or offers for sale, or displays or attempts to display for sale, goods, wares, produce, fruit, vegetables, or merchandise within the right-of-way of a highway outside of the corporate limits of a city or village, or within the right-of-way of a state trunk line highway, is responsible for a civil infraction.
(2) The state transportation department may issue a permit to a person, firm, or corporation to conduct activities described in subsection (1) if the permitted activities do not create an unsafe situation and do not interfere with transportation along the state trunk line highway. As a condition of issuing a permit under this subsection, the state transportation department shall require the municipality having jurisdiction over the site to pass a resolution authorizing the activities described in subsection (1) and may require that the municipality having jurisdiction over the site of the permitted activities agree to enforce compliance with the permit. The issuance of a permit under this subsection does not confer any property right. The state transportation department may charge a fee for issuing a permit under this subsection in an amount not greater than the administrative cost of issuing the permit.
(3) A holder of a permit issued under subsection (2) that conducts activities in violation of that permit is responsible for a civil infraction. Each day during which the permit holder conducts activities in violation of the permit is a separate violation. The state transportation department may limit or revoke a permit issued under subsection (2) if the permit holder conducts activities that create an unsafe situation or interfere with transportation along the state trunk line highway, or if the permit holder is in violation of the conditions of the permit.
(4) This section does not interfere with a permanently established business that, as of September 27, 1957, was located on or partially on private property or grant to the owner of that business additional rights or authority that the owner did not possess on September 27, 1957, or diminish the legal rights or duties of the authority having jurisdiction of the right-of-way.
(5) In conjunction with the exemption granted by federal law from the restrictions contained in 23 USC 111, and described in the "manual on uniform traffic control devices for streets and highways", U.S. department of transportation and federal highway administration, part 2g (LOGOS), this section does not prohibit the use of a facility located in part on the right-of-way of I-94 in the vicinity of the interchange of I-94 and I-69 business loop/I-94 business loop for the sale of only those articles which are for export and consumption outside the United States.
(6) This section does not prohibit the use of logo signage within the right-of-way of limited access highways. For purposes of this subsection, "logo signage" means a sign containing the trademark or other symbol that identifies a business in a manner and at locations approved by the state transportation department. The state transportation department may enter into agreements to allow logo signage, and any revenue received by the state transportation department under this subsection shall be deposited into the state trunk line fund established under section 11 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.661.
History: Add. 1957, Act 269, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1964, Act 222, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979
;--
Am. 1990, Act 87, Imd. Eff. May 30, 1990
;--
Am. 1995, Act 92, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 224, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 46, Imd. Eff. June 15, 1999
;--
Am. 2005, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Mar. 24, 2005