MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.732 Record of cases; forwarding abstract of record or report to secretary of state; settlement; abstracts forwarded; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined; statement; "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" defined; certification that all abstracts forwarded; noncompliance as misconduct in office; location and public inspection of abst
* * *
    "You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319, your driver's license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.".
    (8) If a juvenile is accused of an act, the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, other than a felony specified in subsection (4) or section 319, the prosecuting attorney or family division of circuit court shall include the following statement on the petition filed in the court:
    "You are accused of an act the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If the accusation is found to be true and the judge or referee finds that the nature of the act constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319, your driver's license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.".
    (9) If the court determines as part of the sentence or disposition that the felony for which the individual was convicted or adjudicated and with respect to which notice was given under subsection (7) or (8) is a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, the clerk of the court shall forward an abstract of the court record of that conviction to the secretary of state.
    (10) As used in subsections (11) and (12), "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" means a felony during the commission of which the individual operated a commercial motor vehicle and while the individual was operating the vehicle 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (a) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
    (11) If an individual is charged with a felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used and for which a vehicle group designation on a license is subject to suspension or revocation under section 319b(1)(c)(iii), 319b(1)(d), 319b(1)(e)(iii), or 319b(1)(f)(i), the prosecuting attorney shall include the following statement on the complaint and information filed in district or circuit court:
    "You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319b of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319b, all vehicle group designations on your driver's license shall be suspended or revoked by the secretary of state.".
* * *
    (19) If a conviction or civil infraction determination is reversed upon appeal, the individual whose conviction or determination has been reversed may serve on the secretary of state a certified copy of the order of reversal. The secretary of state shall enter the order in the proper book or index in connection with the record of the conviction or civil infraction determination.
    (20) The secretary of state may permit a city or village department, bureau, person, or court to modify the requirement as to the time and manner of reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement to the secretary of state if the modification will increase the economy and efficiency of collecting and utilizing the records. If the permitted abstract of court record reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement originates as a part of the written notice to appear, authorized in section 728(1) or 742(1), the form of the written notice and report must be as prescribed by the secretary of state.
    (21) Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a court shall not take under advisement an offense committed by an individual while operating a motor vehicle for which this act requires a conviction or civil infraction determination to be reported to the secretary of state. A conviction or civil infraction determination that is the subject of this subsection must not be masked, delayed, diverted, suspended, or suppressed by a court. Upon a conviction or civil infraction determination, the conviction or civil infraction determination must immediately be reported to the secretary of state in accordance with this section.
    (22) Except as provided in this act and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order expunction of any violation reportable to the secretary of state under this section.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 41, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1965 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 309, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 1, Eff. July 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 205, Eff. July 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 99, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 100, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 450, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 493, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 348, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 21, Eff . Oct. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 460, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 134, Eff. Feb. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 259, Imd. Eff. May 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 422, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 534, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 52, Eff. May 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 62, Eff. May 3, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Oct. 4, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 495, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 298, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 59, Eff.
* * *