MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.728 Arrest without warrant; preparation and contents of citation; informing offender of violation; arraignment before magistrate or probate court; appearance; guaranteed appearance certificate or deposit; fees; violation by officer or magistrate; issuance of citation to operator involved in accident; issuance of citation to person operating commercial motor vehicle.
* * *
    (d) "Guaranteed appearance certificate" means a card or certificate containing a printed statement that a surety company authorized to do business in this state guarantees the appearance of the person whose signature appears on the card or certificate, and that the company, if the person fails to appear in court at the time of trial or sentencing or to pay any fines or costs imposed under this act, will pay any fine, costs, or bond forfeiture imposed on the person in a total amount not to exceed $200.00.
    (6) An officer making an arrest under this chapter for a misdemeanor without a warrant, except under section 727, is not entitled to any fees for making the arrest or the issuance of a citation under this section.
    (7) An officer or magistrate who violates this section is guilty of misconduct in office and subject to removal from office.
    (8) A police officer may issue a citation to a person who is an operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident if, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed a misdemeanor under this act in connection with the accident. The officer shall prepare an original and 3 copies of the citation, setting forth the name and address of the person, the violation that may be charged against the person, and the time and place of the appearance of the person in court. The citation shall inform the person of the office, bureau, or department to which requests for a change or adjournment of the court date may be made.
    (9) If the citation is issued to a person who is operating a commercial motor vehicle, the citation shall contain the vehicle group designation and indorsement description of the vehicle operated by the person at the time of the alleged violation.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 47, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 160, Imd. Eff. May 10, 1962 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 41, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1965 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 273, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 235, Eff. July 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 267, Imd. Eff. Nov. 7, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 66, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 331, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1984 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 301, Eff. June 30, 1994 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 15, 2008
* * *