MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.730 Provisions governing arrests without warrant and issuance of citations; execution of warrant.
Sec. 730.
     This chapter shall govern all police officers in making arrests without a warrant and in issuing civil infraction citations for violations of this act, but this act shall not be construed as preventing the execution of a warrant for the arrest of a person for a misdemeanor as in other cases of misdemeanors when the same may be necessary.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979