MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.724a Axle weight requirements; exception; weight after lift axles lowered; "lift axle" defined.
Sec. 724a.
    (1) The axle weight requirements of this chapter do not apply to a vehicle equipped with lift axles during the period in which axles are raised to negotiate an intersection, driveway, or other turn and until the lift axles are fully engaged after the period of time or the distance necessary to negotiate that intersection, driveway, or other turn.
    (2) If a vehicle is to be weighed to determine whether the vehicle is being operated in violation of this act or a rule promulgated under this act or of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act or a rule promulgated under this act and the vehicle is equipped with lift axles that have been raised to allow the vehicle to negotiate an intersection, driveway, or other turn, the vehicle shall be weighed only after the lift axles have been fully lowered and are under operational pressure as provided in subsection (1).
    (3) As used in this section, "lift axle" means an axle on a vehicle that can be raised or lowered by mechanical means.
History: Add. 2004, Act 420, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006