MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.728 Arrest without warrant; preparation and contents of citation; informing offender of violation; arraignment before magistrate or probate court; appearance; guaranteed appearance certificate or deposit; fees; violation by officer or magistrate; issuance of citation to operator involved in accident; issuance of citation to person operating commercial motor vehicle.
Sec. 728.
    (1) When a person is arrested without a warrant for a violation of this act punishable as a misdemeanor, or an ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of this act and punishable as a misdemeanor, under conditions not referred to in section 617, 619, or 727, the arresting officer shall prepare, as soon as possible and as completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of a written citation to appear in court containing the name and address of the person, the violation charged, and the time and place when and where the person shall appear in court. The officer shall inform the offender of the violation and shall give the second copy of the citation to the alleged offender. If the arrested person demands, he or she shall be arraigned by a magistrate or probate court as provided in section 727 in lieu of being given the citation.
    (2) The time specified in the citation to appear shall be within a reasonable time after the arrest.
    (3) The place specified in the citation to appear shall be before a magistrate or probate court within the county in which the violation charged is alleged to have been committed and who has jurisdiction of the violation.
    (4) Appearance may be made in person, by representation, or by mail. If appearance is made by representation or mail, the magistrate may accept the plea of guilty or not guilty for purposes of arraignment, with the same effect as though the person personally appeared before him or her. The magistrate, by giving 5 days' notice of the date of appearance, may require appearance in person at the time and place designated in the citation.
    (5) If a nonresident is arrested without warrant for a violation of this act that is punishable as a misdemeanor, or an ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of this act and punishable as a misdemeanor, under conditions not referred to in section 727, the arresting officer, upon demand of the arrested person, immediately shall take the person for arraignment by a magistrate in the vicinity to answer to the complaint made against the person. If a magistrate is not available or an immediate trial cannot be had, the person arrested may recognize to the officer for his or her appearance by leaving with the officer a guaranteed appearance certificate or a sum of money not to exceed $100.00, in which case the following provisions apply:
    (a) The officer making the arrest shall give a receipt to the person arrested for the guaranteed appearance certificate or the money deposited together with a written citation as provided in subsection (1).
    (b) If the alleged offender fails to appear as required in the citation, the guaranteed appearance certificate or deposit shall be forfeited as in other cases of default in bail in addition to any other penalty provided in this chapter.
    (c) At or before the completion of his or her tour of duty, a police officer taking a certificate or deposit of money shall deliver the certificate or deposit of money either to the magistrate named in the citation together with a report of the facts relating to the arrest, or to the police chief or person authorized by the police chief to receive certificates and deposits. The police chief or person authorized by the police chief shall deposit with the court the certificate or the money deposited and the citation in the same manner as prescribed for citations in section 728a. Failure to make a report and deliver the money deposited is embezzlement of public money.
    (d) "Guaranteed appearance certificate" means a card or certificate containing a printed statement that a surety company authorized to do business in this state guarantees the appearance of the person whose signature appears on the card or certificate, and that the company, if the person fails to appear in court at the time of trial or sentencing or to pay any fines or costs imposed under this act, will pay any fine, costs, or bond forfeiture imposed on the person in a total amount not to exceed $200.00.
    (6) An officer making an arrest under this chapter for a misdemeanor without a warrant, except under section 727, is not entitled to any fees for making the arrest or the issuance of a citation under this section.
    (7) An officer or magistrate who violates this section is guilty of misconduct in office and subject to removal from office.
    (8) A police officer may issue a citation to a person who is an operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident if, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed a misdemeanor under this act in connection with the accident. The officer shall prepare an original and 3 copies of the citation, setting forth the name and address of the person, the violation that may be charged against the person, and the time and place of the appearance of the person in court. The citation shall inform the person of the office, bureau, or department to which requests for a change or adjournment of the court date may be made.
    (9) If the citation is issued to a person who is operating a commercial motor vehicle, the citation shall contain the vehicle group designation and indorsement description of the vehicle operated by the person at the time of the alleged violation.
* * *