MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.722 Maximum axle load; normal loading maximum; designating highways as adequate for heavier loading; restrictions as to tandem axle assemblies; exceptions; public utility vehicles; normal size of tires; maximum wheel load; reduction of maximum axle load on concrete pavements during March, April, and May; exemptions; suspension of restrictions; determination of g
* * *
    (7) The normal size of tires must be the rated size as published by the manufacturers, and the maximum wheel load permissible for any wheel must not exceed 700 pounds per inch of width of tire.
    (8) Except as provided in this subsection and subsection (9), during the months of March, April, and May in each year, the maximum axle load allowable on concrete pavements or pavements with a concrete base is reduced by 25% from the maximum axle load as specified in this chapter, and the maximum axle loads allowable on all other types of roads during these months are reduced by 35% from the maximum axle loads as specified. The maximum wheel load must not exceed 525 pounds per inch of tire width on concrete and concrete base or 450 pounds per inch of tire width on all other roads during the period the seasonal road restrictions are in effect. Subject to subsection (5), this subsection does not apply to vehicles transporting agricultural commodities or, subject to subsection (6), public utility vehicles on a highway, road, or street under the jurisdiction of a local road agency, or a school bus. In addition, this subsection does not apply to a vehicle delivering propane fuel to a residence if the vehicle's propane tank is filled to not more than 50% of its capacity and the vehicle is traveling at not more than 35 miles per hour. The state transportation department and each local authority with highways and streets under its jurisdiction to which the seasonal restrictions prescribed under this subsection apply shall post all of the following information on the homepage of its website or, if a local authority does not have a website, then on the website of a statewide road association of which it is a member:
    (a) The dates when the seasonal restrictions are in effect.
    (b) The names of the highways and streets and portions of highways and streets to which the seasonal restrictions apply.
    (9) The state transportation department for roads under its jurisdiction and a county road commission for roads under its jurisdiction may grant exemptions from seasonal weight restrictions for milk on specified routes when requested in writing. Approval or denial of a request for an exemption must be given by written notice to the applicant within 30 days after the date of submission of the application. If a request is denied, the written notice must state the reason for denial and alternate routes for which the permit may be issued. The applicant may appeal to the state transportation commission or the county road commission. These exemptions do not apply on county roads in counties that have negotiated agreements with milk haulers or haulers of other commodities during periods of seasonal load limits before April 14, 1993. This subsection does not limit the ability of these counties to continue to negotiate such agreements.
    (10) The state transportation department, or a local authority with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, may suspend the restrictions imposed by this section when and where conditions of the highways or the public health, safety, and welfare warrant suspension, and impose the restricted loading requirements of this section on designated highways at any other time that the conditions of the highway require.
* * *