MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.726a Enforcement of act on boundary streets or highways.
Sec. 726a.
     A peace officer of any county, city, village or township of this state may exercise authority and powers outside his own county, city, village or township when he is enforcing this act on a street or highway which is on the boundary of the county, city, village or township the same as if he were in his own county, city, village or township.
History: Add. 1968, Act 47, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 122, Imd. Eff. Apr. 27, 1972