MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.732 Record of cases; forwarding abstract of record or report to secretary of state; settlement; abstracts forwarded; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined; statement; "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" defined; certification that all abstracts forwarded; noncompliance as misconduct in office; location and public inspection of abst
* * *
    (1) Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which an individual is charged with or cited for a violation of this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act regulating the operation of vehicles on highways and with those offenses pertaining to the operation of ORVs or snowmobiles for which points are assessed under section 320a(1)(c) or (i). Except as provided in subsection (16), the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court record as follows:
    (a) Not more than 5 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, or entry of a civil infraction determination or default judgment upon a charge of or citation for violating or attempting to violate this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act regulating the operation of vehicles on highways.
    (b) Immediately for each case charging a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8) or section 625m in which the charge is dismissed or the defendant is acquitted.
    (c) Immediately for each case charging a violation of section 82127(1) or (3) or 81134 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.82127 and 324.81134, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to those sections.
    (2) If a city or village department, bureau, or person is authorized to accept a payment of money as a settlement for a violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, the city or village department, bureau, or person shall send a full report of each case in which an individual pays any amount of money to the city or village department, bureau, or person to the secretary of state upon a form prescribed by the secretary of state.
    (3) The abstract or report required under this section must be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state. An abstract must be certified by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature of the individual required to prepare the abstract as correct. An abstract or report must include all of the following:
    (a) The name, address, and date of birth of the individual charged or cited.
    (b) The number of the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license, if any.
    (c) The date and nature of the violation.
    (d) The type of vehicle driven at the time of the violation and, if the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle, that vehicle's group designation.
    (e) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or civil infraction determination.
    (f) Whether bail was forfeited.
    (g) Any license restriction, suspension, or denial ordered by the court as provided by law.
    (h) The vehicle identification number and registration plate number of all vehicles that are ordered immobilized or forfeited.
    (i) Other information considered necessary to the secretary of state.
    (4) The clerk of the court also shall forward an abstract of the court record to the secretary of state upon an individual's conviction or, for the purposes of subdivision (d), a finding or admission of responsibility, involving any of the following:
* * *
    (20) The secretary of state may permit a city or village department, bureau, person, or court to modify the requirement as to the time and manner of reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement to the secretary of state if the modification will increase the economy and efficiency of collecting and utilizing the records. If the permitted abstract of court record reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement originates as a part of the written notice to appear, authorized in section 728(1) or 742(1), the form of the written notice and report must be as prescribed by the secretary of state.
    (21) Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a court shall not take under advisement an offense committed by an individual while operating a motor vehicle for which this act requires a conviction or civil infraction determination to be reported to the secretary of state. A conviction or civil infraction determination that is the subject of this subsection must not be masked, delayed, diverted, suspended, or suppressed by a court. Upon a conviction or civil infraction determination, the conviction or civil infraction determination must immediately be reported to the secretary of state in accordance with this section.
    (22) Except as provided in this act and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order expunction of any violation reportable to the secretary of state under this section.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 41, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1965 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 309, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 1, Eff. July 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 205, Eff. July 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 99, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 100, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 450, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 493, Eff. Apr. 1,
* * *