MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.732 Record of cases; forwarding abstract of record or report to secretary of state; settlement; abstracts forwarded; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined; statement; "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" defined; certification that all abstracts forwarded; noncompliance as misconduct in office; location and public inspection of abst
* * *
    (1) Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which an individual is charged with or cited for a violation of this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act regulating the operation of vehicles on highways and with those offenses pertaining to the operation of ORVs or snowmobiles for which points are assessed under section 320a(1)(c) or (i). Except as provided in subsection (16), the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court record as follows:
    (a) Not more than 5 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, or entry of a civil infraction determination or default judgment upon a charge of or citation for violating or attempting to violate this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act regulating the operation of vehicles on highways.
    (b) Immediately for each case charging a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8) or section 625m in which the charge is dismissed or the defendant is acquitted.
    (c) Immediately for each case charging a violation of section 82127(1) or (3) or 81134 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.82127 and 324.81134, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to those sections.
    (2) If a city or village department, bureau, or person is authorized to accept a payment of money as a settlement for a violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, the city or village department, bureau, or person shall send a full report of each case in which an individual pays any amount of money to the city or village department, bureau, or person to the secretary of state upon a form prescribed by the secretary of state.
    (3) The abstract or report required under this section must be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state. An abstract must be certified by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature of the individual required to prepare the abstract as correct. An abstract or report must include all of the following:
    (a) The name, address, and date of birth of the individual charged or cited.
    (b) The number of the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license, if any.
    (c) The date and nature of the violation.
    (d) The type of vehicle driven at the time of the violation and, if the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle, that vehicle's group designation.
    (e) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or civil infraction determination.
    (f) Whether bail was forfeited.
    (g) Any license restriction, suspension, or denial ordered by the court as provided by law.
    (h) The vehicle identification number and registration plate number of all vehicles that are ordered immobilized or forfeited.
    (i) Other information considered necessary to the secretary of state.
* * *
    (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
    (7) If an individual is charged with a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, other than a felony specified in subsection (4) or section 319, the prosecuting attorney shall include the following statement on the complaint and information filed in district or circuit court:
    "You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319, your driver's license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.".
    (8) If a juvenile is accused of an act, the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, other than a felony specified in subsection (4) or section 319, the prosecuting attorney or family division of circuit court shall include the following statement on the petition filed in the court:
    "You are accused of an act the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If the accusation is found to be true and the judge or referee finds that the nature of the act constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319, your driver's license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.".
    (9) If the court determines as part of the sentence or disposition that the felony for which the individual was convicted or adjudicated and with respect to which notice was given under subsection (7) or (8) is a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, the clerk of the court shall forward an abstract of the court record of that conviction to the secretary of state.
    (10) As used in subsections (11) and (12), "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" means a felony during the commission of which the individual operated a commercial motor vehicle and while the individual was operating the vehicle 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (a) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
* * *
    (15) Except as provided in subsection (16), the secretary of state shall keep all abstracts received under this section at the secretary of state's main office and the abstracts must be open for public inspection during the office's usual business hours. Each abstract must be entered upon the master driving record of the individual to whom it pertains.
    (16) Except for controlled substance offenses described in subsection (4), the court shall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the master driving record, an abstract for a conviction or civil infraction determination for any of the following violations:
    (a) The parking or standing of a vehicle.
    (b) A nonmoving violation that is not the basis for the secretary of state's suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (c) A violation of chapter II that is not the basis for the secretary of state's suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (d) A pedestrian, passenger, or bicycle violation, other than a violation of section 703(1) or (2) of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 703(1) or (2) of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703, or section 624a or 624b or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 624a or 624b.
    (e) A violation of section 710e or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 710e.
* * *
    (17) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the master driving record an abstract for a bond forfeiture that occurred outside this state. The secretary of state shall enter on the master driving record an abstract for a conviction as defined in section 8a(b) that occurred outside this state in connection with the operation of a commercial motor vehicle or for a conviction of an individual licensed as a commercial motor vehicle driver.
    (18) The secretary of state shall inform the courts of this state of the nonmoving violations and violations of chapter II that are used by the secretary of state as the basis for the suspension, restriction, revocation, or denial of an operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (19) If a conviction or civil infraction determination is reversed upon appeal, the individual whose conviction or determination has been reversed may serve on the secretary of state a certified copy of the order of reversal. The secretary of state shall enter the order in the proper book or index in connection with the record of the conviction or civil infraction determination.
    (20) The secretary of state may permit a city or village department, bureau, person, or court to modify the requirement as to the time and manner of reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement to the secretary of state if the modification will increase the economy and efficiency of collecting and utilizing the records. If the permitted abstract of court record reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement originates as a part of the
* * *
    (21) Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a court shall not take under advisement an offense committed by an individual while operating a motor vehicle for which this act requires a conviction or civil infraction determination to be reported to the secretary of state. A conviction or civil infraction determination that is the subject of this subsection must not be masked, delayed, diverted, suspended, or suppressed by a court. Upon a conviction or civil infraction determination, the conviction or civil infraction determination must immediately be reported to the secretary of state in accordance with this section.
    (22) Except as provided in this act and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order expunction of any violation reportable to the secretary of state under this section.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 41, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1965 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 309, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 1, Eff. July 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 205, Eff. July 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 99, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 100, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 450, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 493, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 348, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 21, Eff . Oct. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 460, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 134, Eff. Feb. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 259,
* * *