MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.745 Responding to allegations in citation; appearance in person, by representation, or by mail; admission of responsibility; acceptance of admission; denial of responsibility; scheduling of informal or formal hearing.
Sec. 745.
    (1) A person to whom a citation is issued under section 742 shall appear by or at the time specified in the citation and may respond to the allegations in the citation as provided in this section.
    (2) If the person wishes to admit responsibility for the civil infraction, the person may do so by appearing in person, by representation, or by mail. If appearance is made by representation or mail, the court may accept the admission with the same effect as though the person personally appeared in court. Upon acceptance of the admission, the court may order any of the sanctions permitted under section 907.
    (3) If the person wishes to admit responsibility for the civil infraction "with explanation", the person may do so in either of the following ways:
    (a) By appearing by mail.
    (b) By contacting the court in person, by mail, by telephone, or by representation to obtain from the court a scheduled date and time to appear, at which time the person shall appear in person or by representation.
    (4) If a person admits responsibility for a civil infraction "with explanation" under subsection (3), the court shall accept the admission as though the person has admitted responsibility under subsection (2) and may consider the person's explanation by way of mitigating any sanction which the court may order under section 907. If appearance is made by representation or mail, the court may accept the admission with the same effect as though the person personally appeared in court, but the court may require the person to provide a further explanation or to appear in court.
    (5) If the person wishes to deny responsibility for a civil infraction, the person shall do so by appearing for an informal or formal hearing. Unless the hearing date is specified on the citation, the person shall contact the court in person, by representation, by mail, or by telephone, and obtain a scheduled date and time to appear for an informal or formal hearing. The court shall schedule an informal hearing, unless the person expressly requests a formal hearing. If the hearing date is specified on the citation, the person shall appear on that date for an informal hearing unless the person contacts the court at least 10 days before that date in person, by representation, by mail, or by telephone to request a formal hearing. If the person expressly requests a formal hearing, the court shall schedule a formal hearing. If a hearing is scheduled by telephone, the court shall mail the defendant a confirming notice of that hearing by regular mail to the address appearing on the citation or to an address which may be furnished by the defendant. An informal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to section 746 and a formal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to section 747.
History: Add. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 66, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979