MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.719 Height of vehicle; liability for damage to bridge or viaduct or resulting injury; normal length maximum; prohibitions; length of certain vehicles prohibited from operation on state highways; combination of truck and semitrailer transporting assembled motor vehicles or bodies; connecting assemblies and lighting devices; gross weight; violation as civil infraction; applicability of subsections (2)(a) and (3)(b); definitions.
* * *
    (h) More than 1 motor vehicle, wholly or partially assembled, in combination, utilizing 1 tow bar or 3 saddle mounts with full mount mechanisms and utilizing the motive power of 1 of the vehicles in combination: 55 feet.
    (i) A recreational vehicle that has its own motive power, in combination with a trailer: 65 feet or, if the operator of the recreational vehicle has a group commercial motor vehicle designation on his or her operator's or chauffeur's license, 75 feet.
    (j) Truck and trailer combinations designed and used to transport agricultural drainage tubing: 75 feet.
    (k) A towaway trailer transporter combination: 82 feet. As used in this subdivision, "towaway trailer transportation combination" means that term as defined in 49 USC 31111.
    (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), the following vehicles and combinations of vehicles shall not be operated on a designated highway of this state in excess of these lengths:
    (a) Truck tractor and semitrailer combinations: no overall length limit, the semitrailer 53 feet. City, village, or county authorities may prohibit stops of vehicles with a semitrailer longer than 50 feet within their jurisdiction unless the stop occurs along appropriately designated routes, or is necessary for emergency purposes or to reach shippers, receivers, warehouses, and terminals along designated routes.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (2)(k), truck and semitrailer or trailer combinations: 65 feet, except that a person may operate a truck and semitrailer or trailer designed and used to transport saw logs, pulpwood, and tree length poles that does not exceed an overall length of 70 feet or a crib vehicle and semitrailer or trailer designed and used to transport saw logs that does not exceed an overall length of 75 feet. A crib vehicle and semitrailer or trailer designed to and used to transport saw logs shall not exceed a gross vehicle weight of 164,000 pounds. A person may operate a truck tractor and semitrailer designed and used to transport saw logs, pulpwood, and tree length wooden poles with a load overhang to the rear of the semitrailer which does not exceed 6 feet if the semitrailer does not exceed 50 feet in length.
    (c) Notwithstanding subsection (5)(d), a truck tractor with a log slasher unit and a log saw unit: no overall limit if the length of each unit does not exceed 28-1/2 feet, or the overall length of the log slasher unit and the log saw unit, as measured from the front of the first towed unit to the rear of the second towed unit while the units are coupled together, does not exceed 58 feet. The coupling devices of the truck tractor and units set forth in this subdivision shall meet the requirements established under the motor carrier safety act of 1963, 1963 PA 181, MCL 480.11 to 480.25.
    (d) Except as provided in subsection (2)(k), truck tractor and 2 semitrailers, or truck tractor, semitrailer, and trailer combinations: no overall length limit, if the length of each semitrailer or trailer does not exceed 28-1/2 feet each, or the overall length of the semitrailer and trailer, or 2 semitrailers as measured from the front of the first towed unit to the rear of the second towed unit while the units are coupled together does not exceed 58 feet.
    (e) More than 1 motor vehicle, wholly or partially assembled, in combination, utilizing 1 tow bar or 3 saddle mounts with full mount mechanisms and utilizing the motive power of 1 of the vehicles in combination: 97 feet.
    (f) Truck tractor and lowboy semitrailer combinations: no maximum overall length, if the lowboy semitrailer does not exceed 59 feet, except as otherwise permitted under this subdivision. A lowboy semitrailer more than 59 feet in length shall not operate with more than any combination of 4 axles on the lowboy unless an oversized load permit is issued by the state transportation department or a local authority with respect to highways under its jurisdiction. As used in this subdivision, "lowboy semitrailer" means a flatbed semitrailer with a depressed section that has the specific purpose of being lowered and raised for loading and unloading.
    (4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a combination of a truck and semitrailer, or truck tractor and semitrailer, used exclusively to transport assembled motor vehicles or bodies that have a trailer length of 53 feet may have a load that extends an additional 3 feet beyond the front of the trailer and 4 feet beyond the rear of the trailer. Retractable extensions used to support and secure the load that do not extend beyond the allowable overhang for the front and rear shall not be included in determining length of a loaded vehicle or vehicle combination. The total overall length loaded of the combination of vehicles described in this subsection shall not exceed 79 feet.
    (5) The following combinations and movements are prohibited:
    (a) A truck shall not haul more than 1 trailer or semitrailer, and a truck tractor shall not haul more than 2 semitrailers or 1 semitrailer and 1 trailer in combination at any 1 time, except that a farm tractor may haul 2 wagons or trailers, or garbage and refuse haulers may, during daylight hours, haul up to 4 trailers for garbage and refuse collection purposes, not exceeding in any combination a total length of 55 feet and at a speed limit not to exceed 15 miles per hour.
* * *