MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.732 Record of cases; forwarding abstract of record or report to secretary of state; settlement; abstracts forwarded; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined; statement; "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" defined; certification that all abstracts forwarded; noncompliance as misconduct in office; location and public inspection of abst
* * *
    (h) The vehicle identification number and registration plate number of all vehicles that are ordered immobilized or forfeited.
    (i) Other information considered necessary to the secretary of state.
    (4) The clerk of the court also shall forward an abstract of the court record to the secretary of state upon an individual's conviction or, for the purposes of subdivision (d), a finding or admission of responsibility, involving any of the following:
    (a) A violation of section 413, 414, or 479a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.413, 750.414, and 750.479a.
    (b) A violation of section 1 of former 1931 PA 214.
    (c) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a vehicle.
    (d) A violation of sections 701(1) and 703 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1701 and 436.1703, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to those sections.
    (e) A violation of section 411a(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411a.
    (f) A violation of motor carrier safety regulations 49 CFR 392.10 or 392.11 as adopted by section 1a of the motor carrier safety act of 1963, 1963 PA 181, MCL 480.11a.
    (g) A violation of section 57 of the pupil transportation act, 1990 PA 187, MCL 257.1857.
    (h) An attempt to violate, a conspiracy to violate, or a violation of part 74 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461, or a local ordinance that prohibits conduct prohibited under part 74 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461, unless the convicted individual is sentenced to life imprisonment or a minimum term of imprisonment that exceeds 1 year for the offense.
    (i) An attempt to commit an offense described in subdivisions (a) to (g).
    (j) A violation of chapter LXXXIII-A of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.543a to 750.543z.
* * *
    (21) Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a court shall not take under advisement an offense committed by an individual while operating a motor vehicle for which this act requires a conviction or civil infraction determination to be reported to the secretary of state. A conviction or civil infraction determination that is the subject of this subsection must not be masked, delayed, diverted, suspended, or suppressed by a court. Upon a conviction or civil infraction determination, the conviction or civil infraction determination must immediately be reported to the secretary of state in accordance with this section.
    (22) Except as provided in this act and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order expunction of any violation reportable to the secretary of state under this section.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 41, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1965 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 309, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 310, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 1, Eff. July 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 205, Eff. July 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 99, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 100, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 359, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 450, Eff. May 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 493, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 348, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 21, Eff . Oct. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 460, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 134, Eff. Feb. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 259, Imd. Eff. May 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 422, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 534, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 52, Eff. May 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 62, Eff. May 3, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Oct. 4, 2004 ;-- Am.
* * *