MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.741 Civil infraction action as civil action; commencement; plaintiff; jurisdiction; time and place for appearance; venue.
Sec. 741.
    (1) A civil infraction action is a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a civil infraction. A civil infraction action is commenced upon the issuance and service of a citation as provided in section 742. The plaintiff in a civil infraction action must be either this state if the alleged civil infraction is a violation of this act, or a political subdivision if the alleged civil infraction is a violation of a local ordinance of that subdivision that substantially corresponds to a provision of this act.
    (2) The following courts have jurisdiction over civil infraction actions:
    (a) The district court.
    (b) Any municipal court.
    (3) The time specified in a citation for appearance must be within a reasonable time after the citation is issued pursuant to section 682 or 742.
    (4) The place specified in the citation for appearance must be the court listed in subsection (2) that has territorial jurisdiction of the place where the civil infraction occurred. Venue in the district court is governed by section 8312 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8312.
    (5) If the individual cited is a minor, that individual may appear in court or admit responsibility for a civil infraction without the necessity of appointment of a guardian or next friend. The courts listed in subsection (2) have jurisdiction over the minor and may proceed in the same manner and in all respects as if that individual were an adult.
History: Add. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 298, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 161, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025