MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.725 Special permit for certain vehicles and loads required; fees; violation as civil infraction; annual permit for movement of construction equipment; "jurisdictional authority" defined.
Sec. 725.
    (1) Upon receipt of a written application and good cause being shown, a jurisdictional authority may issue a written special permit authorizing an applicant to operate upon or remove from a highway maintained by that jurisdictional authority a vehicle or combination of vehicles that are any of the following:
    (a) Of a size, weight, or load exceeding the maximum specified in this chapter.
    (b) Otherwise not in conformity with this chapter.
    (2) The application for a special permit shall be on a form prescribed by the jurisdictional authority and shall specifically describe the vehicle or vehicles and load to be operated or moved and the particular highways upon which the special permit to operate is requested.
    (3) A jurisdictional authority may issue a special permit and charge a fee that does not exceed the administrative costs incurred authorizing the operation of the following upon a highway:
    (a) Traction engines or tractors having movable tracks with transverse corrugations upon the periphery of those movable tracks on farm tractors.
    (b) Other farm machinery otherwise prohibited under this chapter.
    (c) A vehicle of a size or weight otherwise prohibited under this chapter that is hauling farm machinery to or from a farm.
    (4) A special permit shall specify the trip or trips and date or dates for which it is valid and the jurisdictional authority granting the special permit may restrict or prescribe conditions of operation of a vehicle or vehicles, if necessary, to protect the safety of the public or to ensure against undue damage to the road foundations, surfaces, structures, or installations, and may require a reasonable inspection fee and other security as that jurisdictional authority determines necessary to compensate for damages caused by the movement. A special permit may be issued on an annual basis. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the fee charged by the state transportation department for an intrastate or an out-of-state vehicle for a single trip shall be $50.00 and for multiple trips or on an annual basis shall be $100.00. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the fee charged by the state transportation department for an intrastate or an out-of-state vehicle for a permit issued under subsection (11) shall be $264.00. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the fee charged by a jurisdictional authority other than the state transportation department for an intrastate or an out-of-state vehicle for a single trip shall be not more than $50.00 and for multiple trips or on an annual basis shall be not more than $100.00. Effective October 1, 1998, the fee charged by a jurisdictional authority other than the state transportation department for a special permit under this subsection shall be the fee charged on September 30, 1997. The fee charged by a jurisdictional authority other than the state transportation department for a special permit under this subsection may be increased above the amount charged on September 30, 1997 subject to the maximums allowed by this subsection subject to a prior public hearing with reasonable notice. However, the fee charged by a jurisdictional authority other than the state transportation department for a special permit under this subsection that is more than $50.00 for a single trip or that is more than $100.00 for multiple trips or on an annual basis, or both, on September 30, 1997 shall not be increased.
* * *