MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.724 Stopping vehicle for weighing; shifting or removing load; civil fine and costs; moving vehicle to place of safekeeping; impoundment; lien; foreclosure sale; powers of authorized agent; unlawful weight as civil infraction; fine; driving duly marked vehicle; failure to stop as misdemeanor.
* * *
    (3) Subject to subsection (4), an owner of a vehicle or a lessee of the vehicle of an owner-operator, or other person, who causes or allows a vehicle to be loaded and driven or moved on a highway when the weight of that vehicle violates section 722 is responsible for a civil infraction and must pay a civil fine in an amount equal to 3 cents per pound for each pound of excess load over 1,000 pounds when the excess is 2,000 pounds or less; 6 cents per pound of excess load when the excess is over 2,000 pounds but not over 3,000 pounds; 9 cents per pound for each pound of excess load when the excess is over 3,000 pounds but not over 4,000 pounds; 12 cents per pound for each pound of excess load when the excess is over 4,000 pounds but not over 5,000 pounds; 15 cents per pound for each pound of excess load when the excess is over 5,000 pounds but not over 10,000 pounds; and 20 cents per pound for each pound of excess load when the excess is over 10,000 pounds. If a person operates a vehicle in violation of increased axle loading maximums provided for under section 722(13), the owner or lessee of the vehicle is responsible for a civil infraction and must pay the civil fine under this subsection that applies to the amount of weight by which the vehicle exceeds the original loading maximum.
    (4) If the court determines that the motor vehicle or the combination of vehicles was operated in violation of this section, the court must impose a fine as follows:
    (a) If the court determines that the motor vehicle or the combination of vehicles was operated in such a manner that the gross weight of the vehicle or the combination of vehicles would not be lawful by a proper distribution of the load upon all the axles of the vehicle or the combination of vehicles, the court must impose a fine for the violation according to the schedule provided for in subsection (3).
    (b) If the court determines that the motor vehicle or the combination of vehicles would be lawful by a proper distribution of the load upon all of the axles of the vehicle or the combination of vehicles, but that 1 or more axles of the vehicle exceeded the maximum allowable axle weight by more than 1,000 pounds but less than 4,000 pounds, the court must impose a misload fine of $200.00 per axle. Not more than 3 axles shall be used in calculating the fine to be imposed under this subdivision. This subdivision does not apply to a vehicle subject to the maximum loading provisions of section 722(12) or to a vehicle for which a fine as calculated under the schedule in subsection (3) would be less than the fine as calculated under this subsection.
    (c) If the court determines that the motor vehicle or the combination of vehicles would meet the loading conditions specified in a special permit that was issued under section 725 by a proper distribution of the load upon all of the axles of the vehicle or the combination of vehicles, but that 1 or more axles of the vehicle exceeded the permitted axle weight by 1,000 pounds or less, the court must impose a misload fine of $200.00 per axle. If the court determines that the motor vehicle or the combination of vehicles would meet the loading conditions specified in a special permit that was issued under section 725 by a proper distribution of the load upon all of the axles of the vehicle or the combination of vehicles, but that 1 or more axles of the vehicle exceeded the permitted axle weight by more than 1,000 pounds, the court must impose a fine for the violation according to the schedule provided in subsection (3) for the amount of pounds exceeding the permitted axle weight. Not more than 3 axles shall be used in calculating the fine to be imposed under this subdivision. If the court determines that the load was misloaded, the conditions of the special permit remain valid. The imposition of a fine does not void the special permit.
    (d) If the court determines that the motor vehicle or the combination of vehicles would be lawful by a proper distribution of the load upon all of the axles of the vehicle or the combination of vehicles, but that 1 or more axles of the vehicle exceeded the permitted axle weight by at least 4,000 pounds but no more than 8,000 pounds, the court must impose a misload fine of $400.00 per axle. Not more than 3 axles shall be used in calculating the fine to be imposed under this subdivision.
    (e) If the court determines that the motor vehicle or the combination of vehicles would be lawful by a proper distribution of the load upon all of the axles of the vehicle or the combination of vehicles, but that 1 or more axles of the vehicle exceeded the permitted axle weight by more than 8,000 pounds, the court must impose a fine for the violation according to the schedule provided in subsection (3).
    (5) A driver or owner of a truck or truck tractor, a truck or truck tractor with other vehicles in combination, or any special mobile equipment who fails to stop at or bypasses any scales or weighing station is responsible for a civil infraction.
    (6) An agent or authorized representative of the state transportation department or a county road commission shall not stop a truck or vehicle in movement upon a road or highway within the state for any purpose, unless the agent or authorized representative is driving a duly marked vehicle, clearly showing and denoting the branch of government represented.
    (7) A driver or owner of a vehicle who knowingly fails to stop when requested or ordered to do so and submit to a weighing by a police officer, a peace officer, or an authorized agent of the state transportation department, or a representative or agent of a county road commission, authorized to require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the vehicle and load by means of a portable scale, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both. A driver or person who dumps his or her load when ordered to submit to a weigh or who otherwise attempts to commit or commits an act to avoid a vehicle weigh is in violation of this section.
* * *