MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.722 Maximum axle load; normal loading maximum; designating highways as adequate for heavier loading; restrictions as to tandem axle assemblies; exceptions; public utility vehicles; normal size of tires; maximum wheel load; reduction of maximum axle load on concrete pavements during March, April, and May; exemptions; suspension of restrictions; determination of g
* * *
    (8) Except as provided in this subsection and subsection (9), during the months of March, April, and May in each year, the maximum axle load allowable on concrete pavements or pavements with a concrete base is reduced by 25% from the maximum axle load as specified in this chapter, and the maximum axle loads allowable on all other types of roads during these months are reduced by 35% from the maximum axle loads as specified. The maximum wheel load must not exceed 525 pounds per inch of tire width on concrete and concrete base or 450 pounds per inch of tire width on all other roads during the period the seasonal road restrictions are in effect. Subject to subsection (5), this subsection does not apply to vehicles transporting agricultural commodities or, subject to subsection (6), public utility vehicles on a highway, road, or street under the jurisdiction of a local road agency, or a school bus. In addition, this subsection does not apply to a vehicle delivering propane fuel to a residence if the vehicle's propane tank is filled to not more than 50% of its capacity and the vehicle is traveling at not more than 35 miles per hour. The state transportation department and each local authority with highways and streets under its jurisdiction to which the seasonal restrictions prescribed under this subsection apply shall post all of the following information on the homepage of its website or, if a local authority does not have a website, then on the website of a statewide road association of which it is a member:
    (a) The dates when the seasonal restrictions are in effect.
    (b) The names of the highways and streets and portions of highways and streets to which the seasonal restrictions apply.
    (9) The state transportation department for roads under its jurisdiction and a county road commission for roads under its jurisdiction may grant exemptions from seasonal weight restrictions for milk on specified routes when requested in writing. Approval or denial of a request for an exemption must be given by written notice to the applicant within 30 days after the date of submission of the application. If a request is denied, the written notice must state the reason for denial and alternate routes for which the permit may be issued. The applicant may appeal to the state transportation commission or the county road commission. These exemptions do not apply on county roads in counties that have negotiated agreements with milk haulers or haulers of other commodities during periods of seasonal load limits before April 14, 1993. This subsection does not limit the ability of these counties to continue to negotiate such agreements.
    (10) The state transportation department, or a local authority with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, may suspend the restrictions imposed by this section when and where conditions of the highways or the public health, safety, and welfare warrant suspension, and impose the restricted loading requirements of this section on designated highways at any other time that the conditions of the highway require.
    (11) For the purpose of enforcing this act, the gross vehicle weight of a single vehicle and load or a combination of vehicles and loads must be determined by weighing individual axles or groups of axles, and the total weight on all the axles is the gross vehicle weight. In addition, the gross axle weight must be determined by weighing individual axles or by weighing a group of axles and dividing the gross weight of the group of axles by the number of axles in the group. For purposes of subsection (12), the overall gross weight on a group of 2 or more axles must be determined by weighing individual axles or several axles, and the total weight of all the axles in the group is the overall gross weight of the group.
    (12) The loading maximum in this subsection applies to interstate highways, and the state transportation department, or a local authority with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, may designate a highway, or a section of a highway, for the operation of vehicles having a gross vehicle weight of not more than 80,000 pounds that are subject to the following load maximums:
    (a) Twenty thousand pounds on any 1 axle, including all enforcement tolerances.
    (b) A tandem axle weight of 34,000 pounds, including all enforcement tolerances.
    (c) An overall gross weight on a group of 2 or more consecutive axles equaling:
W=500[(LN)/(N-1)+12N+36]
where W = overall gross weight on a group of 2 or more consecutive axles to the nearest 500 pounds, L = distance in feet between the extreme of a group of 2 or more consecutive axles, and N = number of axles in the group under consideration; except that 2 consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross load of 34,000 pounds each if the first and last axles of the consecutive sets of tandem axles are not less than 36 feet apart. The gross vehicle weight must not exceed 80,000 pounds including all enforcement tolerances. Except for 5 axle truck tractor, semitrailer combinations having 2 consecutive sets of tandem axles, vehicles having a gross weight in excess of 80,000 pounds or in excess of the vehicle gross weight determined by application of the formula in this subsection are subject to the maximum axle loads of subsections (1), (2), and (3). As used in this subsection, "tandem axle weight" means the total weight transmitted to the road by 2 or more consecutive axles, the centers of which may be included between parallel transverse vertical planes spaced more than 40 inches but not more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle. Except as otherwise provided in this section, vehicles transporting agricultural commodities have the weight load maximums under this subsection.
    (13) The axle loading maximums under subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) are increased by 10% for vehicles transporting agricultural commodities or raw timber, excluding farm equipment and fuel, from the place of harvest or farm storage to the first point of delivery on a road in this state. However, the axle loading maximums as increased under this subsection do not alter the gross vehicle weight restrictions under this act. This subsection does not apply to either of the following:
    (a) A vehicle utilizing an interstate highway.
    (b) A vehicle utilizing a road that is subject to seasonal weight restrictions under subsection (8) during the time that the seasonal weight restrictions are in effect.
* * *