MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.732 Record of cases; forwarding abstract of record or report to secretary of state; settlement; abstracts forwarded; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined; statement; "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" defined; certification that all abstracts forwarded; noncompliance as misconduct in office; location and public inspection of abst
* * *
    (h) An attempt to violate, a conspiracy to violate, or a violation of part 74 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461, or a local ordinance that prohibits conduct prohibited under part 74 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461, unless the convicted individual is sentenced to life imprisonment or a minimum term of imprisonment that exceeds 1 year for the offense.
    (i) An attempt to commit an offense described in subdivisions (a) to (g).
    (j) A violation of chapter LXXXIII-A of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.543a to 750.543z.
    (k) A violation of section 3101, 3102(1), or 3103 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101, 500.3102, and 500.3103.
    (l) A violation listed as a disqualifying offense under 49 CFR 383.51.
    (5) The clerk of the court shall also forward an abstract of the court record to the secretary of state if an individual has pled guilty to, or offered a plea of admission in a juvenile proceeding for, a violation of section 703 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to that section, and has had further proceedings deferred under that section. If the individual is sentenced to a term of probation and terms and conditions of probation are fulfilled and the court discharges the individual and dismisses the proceedings, the court shall also report the dismissal to the secretary of state.
    (6) As used in subsections (7) to (9), "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" means a felony during the commission of which the individual operated a motor vehicle and while operating the vehicle presented real or potential harm to individuals or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (a) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
    (7) If an individual is charged with a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, other than a felony specified in subsection (4) or section 319, the prosecuting attorney shall include the following statement on the complaint and information filed in district or circuit court:
    "You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319, your driver's license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.".
* * *
    (14) The failure, refusal, or neglect of an individual to comply with this section constitutes misconduct in office and is grounds for removal from office.
    (15) Except as provided in subsection (16), the secretary of state shall keep all abstracts received under this section at the secretary of state's main office and the abstracts must be open for public inspection during the office's usual business hours. Each abstract must be entered upon the master driving record of the individual to whom it pertains.
    (16) Except for controlled substance offenses described in subsection (4), the court shall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the master driving record, an abstract for a conviction or civil infraction determination for any of the following violations:
    (a) The parking or standing of a vehicle.
    (b) A nonmoving violation that is not the basis for the secretary of state's suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (c) A violation of chapter II that is not the basis for the secretary of state's suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (d) A pedestrian, passenger, or bicycle violation, other than a violation of section 703(1) or (2) of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 703(1) or (2) of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703, or section 624a or 624b or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 624a or 624b.
    (e) A violation of section 710e or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 710e.
    (f) A violation of section 328(1) if, before the appearance date on the citation, the individual submits proof to the court that the motor vehicle had insurance meeting the requirements of sections 3101 and 3102 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 and 500.3102, at the time the citation was issued. Insurance obtained subsequent to the time of the violation does not make the violation an exception under this subsection.
    (g) A violation described in section 319b(10)(b)(vii) if, before the court appearance date or date fines are to be paid, the individual submits proof to the court that the individual held a valid commercial driver license on the date the citation was issued.
    (h) A violation of section 311 if the individual was driving a noncommercial vehicle and, before the court appearance date or the date fines are to be paid, the individual submits proof to the court that the individual held a valid driver license on the date the citation was issued.
* * *