MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.750 Issuance of citations; number as factor in evaluation of police officer's performance prohibited; applicability of MCL 257.901; fees prohibited; violation of MCL 257.749 as misconduct in office; removal.
Sec. 750.
    (1) A police officer shall not be required to issue a predetermined or specified number of citations for violations of this act or of local ordinances substantially corresponding to provisions of this act, including parking or standing violations. A police officer's performance evaluation system shall not require a predetermined or specified number of citations to be issued. Section 901 does not apply to a violation of this subsection.
    (2) A police officer shall not be entitled to any fees for issuing a citation. A police officer, judge, district court magistrate, or other person employed by the state or by a local governmental unit who violates section 749 or this subsection is guilty of misconduct in office and subject to removal from office.
History: Add. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 446, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1988 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 226, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 2010
Rendered 8/15/2025 8:05 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov