MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.722 Maximum axle load; normal loading maximum; designating highways as adequate for heavier loading; restrictions as to tandem axle assemblies; exceptions; public utility vehicles; normal size of tires; maximum wheel load; reduction of maximum axle load on concrete pavements during March, April, and May; exemptions; suspension of restrictions; determination of g
* * *
    (2) When normal loading is in effect, the state transportation department, or a local authority with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, may designate certain highways, or sections of those highways, where bridges and road surfaces are adequate for heavier loading, and revise a designation as needed, on which the maximum tandem axle assembly loading must not exceed 16,000 pounds for any axle of the assembly, if there is no other axle within 9 feet of any axle of the assembly.
    (3) A combination of vehicles may operate on designated highways with not more than 1 tandem axle assembly having a gross weight of 16,000 pounds per axle, if there is no other axle within 9 feet of the assembly. On a combination of truck tractor and semitrailer having not more than 5 axles, 2 consecutive tandem axle assemblies may operate on designated highways at a gross permissible weight of 16,000 pounds per axle, if there is no other axle within 9 feet of any axle of either assembly.
    (4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), on a combination of truck tractor and semitrailer having not more than 5 axles, 2 consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross permissible weight of not to exceed 17,000 pounds on any axle of the tandem axles if there is no other axle within 9 feet of any axle of the tandem axles and if the first and last axles of the consecutive sets of tandem axles are not less than 36 feet apart and the gross vehicle weight does not exceed 80,000 pounds to pick up and deliver agricultural commodities between the national truck network or special designated highways and any other highway. This subsection is not subject to the maximum axle loads of subsections (1), (2), and (3). For purposes of this subsection, a "tandem axle" means 2 axles spaced more than 40 inches but not more than 96 inches apart or 2 axles spaced more than 3-1/2 feet but less than 9 feet apart. This subsection does not apply during that period when reduced maximum loads are in effect under subsection (8).
    (5) The seasonal reductions described under subsection (8) to the loading maximums and gross vehicle weight requirement of subsection (12) do not apply to a person hauling agricultural commodities if the person who picks up or delivers the agricultural commodity either from a farm or to a farm notifies the county road commission for roads under its authority not less than 48 hours before the pickup or delivery of the time and location of the pickup or delivery. The county road commission shall issue a permit to the person and charge a fee that does not exceed the administrative costs incurred. The permit must contain all of the following:
    (a) The designated route or routes of travel for the load.
    (b) The date and time period requested by the person who picks up or delivers the agricultural commodities during which the load may be delivered or picked up.
    (c) A maximum speed limit of travel, if necessary.
    (d) Any other specific conditions agreed to between the parties.
    (6) The seasonal reductions described under subsection (8) to the loading maximums and gross vehicle weight requirements of subsection (12) do not apply to public utility vehicles under the following circumstances:
    (a) For emergency public utility work on restricted roads, as follows:
    (i) If required by the county road commission, the public utility or its subcontractor shall notify the county road commission, as soon as practical, of the location of the emergency public utility work and provide a statement that the vehicles that were used to perform the emergency utility work may have exceeded the loading maximums and gross vehicle weight requirements of subsection (12) as reduced under subsection (8). The notification may be made via facsimile or electronically.
    (ii) The public utility vehicle travels to and from the site of the emergency public utility work while on a restricted road at a speed not greater than 35 miles per hour.
    (b) For nonemergency public utility work on restricted roads, as follows:
    (i) If the county road commission requires, the public utility or its subcontractor shall apply to the county road commission annually for a seasonal truck permit for roads under its authority before seasonal weight restrictions are effective. The county road commission shall issue a seasonal truck permit for each public utility vehicle or vehicle configuration the public utility or subcontractor anticipates will be utilized for nonemergency public utility work. The county road commission may charge a fee for a seasonal truck permit that does not exceed the administrative costs incurred for the permit. The seasonal truck permit must contain all of the following:
    (A) The seasonal period requested by the public utility or subcontractor during which the permit is valid.
    (B) A unique identification number for the vehicle and any vehicle configuration to be covered on the seasonal truck permit requested by the public utility or subcontractor.
    (C) A requirement that travel on restricted roads during weight restrictions will be minimized and only utilized when necessary to perform public utility work using the public utility vehicle or vehicle configuration and that nonrestricted roads must be used for travel when available and for routine travel.
    (D) A requirement that in the case of a subcontractor the permit is only valid while the subcontractor vehicle is being operated in the performance of public utility work.
    (E) A requirement that a subcontractor vehicle or vehicle configuration must display signage on the outside of the vehicle to identify the vehicle as operating on behalf of the public utility.
* * *