MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.728a Citation; delivery of copies to police chief or duly authorized person; deposit of original with court; mailing original to court; spoiled, mutilated, or voided citation; criminal complaint.
Sec. 728a.
    (1) At or before the completion of his or her tour of duty a police officer to whom a citation book has been issued and who has recorded the occurrence of a vehicle law violation upon a citation shall deliver to his or her police chief or to a person duly authorized by the police chief to receive citations all copies of such citation duly signed. The police chief or a person duly authorized by the police chief shall deposit the original of the citation with the court having jurisdiction over the offense not later than 3 days after the date of the citation, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.
    (2) The citation shall be considered to have been deposited with the court as required under subsection (1) if the original of the citation is mailed not later than 2 days after the date of the citation as specified under this subsection. Mailing shall be accomplished by enclosing the original of the citation in a sealed envelope with first class postage fully prepaid, addressed to the court, and depositing the envelope and contents in the United States government mail.
    (3) If a citation is spoiled, mutilated, or voided, it shall be endorsed with a full explanation thereof by the police officer voiding the citation, and shall be accounted for to the police officer's police chief or an authorized designee of the police chief.
    (4) Nothing in this act shall prevent a person other than a police officer from applying for a criminal complaint for a vehicle law violation which is not a civil infraction, and that person need not show that the alleged offender has been issued a citation in connection with the offense.
History: Add. 1966, Act 235, Eff. July 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 331, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1984