MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.732 Record of cases; forwarding abstract of record or report to secretary of state; settlement; abstracts forwarded; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined; statement; "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" defined; certification that all abstracts forwarded; noncompliance as misconduct in office; location and public inspection of abst
* * *
    (14) The failure, refusal, or neglect of an individual to comply with this section constitutes misconduct in office and is grounds for removal from office.
    (15) Except as provided in subsection (16), the secretary of state shall keep all abstracts received under this section at the secretary of state's main office and the abstracts must be open for public inspection during the office's usual business hours. Each abstract must be entered upon the master driving record of the individual to whom it pertains.
    (16) Except for controlled substance offenses described in subsection (4), the court shall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the master driving record, an abstract for a conviction or civil infraction determination for any of the following violations:
    (a) The parking or standing of a vehicle.
    (b) A nonmoving violation that is not the basis for the secretary of state's suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (c) A violation of chapter II that is not the basis for the secretary of state's suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (d) A pedestrian, passenger, or bicycle violation, other than a violation of section 703(1) or (2) of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 703(1) or (2) of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703, or section 624a or 624b or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 624a or 624b.
    (e) A violation of section 710e or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 710e.
    (f) A violation of section 328(1) if, before the appearance date on the citation, the individual submits proof to the court that the motor vehicle had insurance meeting the requirements of sections 3101 and 3102 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 and 500.3102, at the time the citation was issued. Insurance obtained subsequent to the time of the violation does not make the violation an exception under this subsection.
    (g) A violation described in section 319b(10)(b)(vii) if, before the court appearance date or date fines are to be paid, the individual submits proof to the court that the individual held a valid commercial driver license on the date the citation was issued.
    (h) A violation of section 311 if the individual was driving a noncommercial vehicle and, before the court appearance date or the date fines are to be paid, the individual submits proof to the court that the individual held a valid driver license on the date the citation was issued.
    (17) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the master driving record an abstract for a bond forfeiture that occurred outside this state. The secretary of state shall enter on the master driving record an abstract for a conviction as defined in section 8a(b) that occurred outside this state in connection with the operation of a commercial motor vehicle or for a conviction of an individual licensed as a commercial motor vehicle driver.
    (18) The secretary of state shall inform the courts of this state of the nonmoving violations and violations of chapter II that are used by the secretary of state as the basis for the suspension, restriction, revocation, or denial of an operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (19) If a conviction or civil infraction determination is reversed upon appeal, the individual whose conviction or determination has been reversed may serve on the secretary of state a certified copy of the order of reversal. The secretary of state shall enter the order in the proper book or index in connection with the record of the conviction or civil infraction determination.
    (20) The secretary of state may permit a city or village department, bureau, person, or court to modify the requirement as to the time and manner of reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement to the secretary of state if the modification will increase the economy and efficiency of collecting and utilizing the records. If the permitted abstract of court record reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement originates as a part of the written notice to appear, authorized in section 728(1) or 742(1), the form of the written notice and report must be as prescribed by the secretary of state.
* * *