MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.727 Arrest without warrant; arraignment by magistrate or family division of circuit court.
Sec. 727.
    If a person is arrested without a warrant in any of the following cases, the arrested person shall, without unreasonable delay, be arraigned by the magistrate who is nearest or most accessible within the judicial district as provided in section 13 of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.13, or, if a minor, taken before the family division of circuit court within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed:
    (a) The person is arrested under section 601d.
    (b) The person is arrested under section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8), or an ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8).
    (c) A person is arrested under section 626 or an ordinance substantially corresponding to that section. If under the existing circumstances it does not appear that releasing the person pending the issuance of a warrant will constitute a public menace, the arresting officer may proceed as provided by section 728.
    (d) A person arrested does not have in his or her immediate possession a valid operator's or chauffeur's license or the receipt described in section 311a. If the arresting officer otherwise satisfactorily determines the identity of the person and the practicability of subsequent apprehension if the person fails to voluntarily appear before a designated magistrate or the family division of circuit court as directed, the officer may release the person from custody with instructions to appear in court, given in the form of a citation as prescribed by section 728.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 41, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1965 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 63, Eff. Mar. 29, 1984 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 99, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 301, Eff. June 30, 1994 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 348, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 62, Eff. May 3, 2004 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 463, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010