MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.732 Record of cases; forwarding abstract of record or report to secretary of state; settlement; abstracts forwarded; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined; statement; "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" defined; certification that all abstracts forwarded; noncompliance as misconduct in office; location and public inspection of abst
* * *
    (a) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
    (7) If an individual is charged with a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, other than a felony specified in subsection (4) or section 319, the prosecuting attorney shall include the following statement on the complaint and information filed in district or circuit court:
    "You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319, your driver's license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.".
    (8) If a juvenile is accused of an act, the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, other than a felony specified in subsection (4) or section 319, the prosecuting attorney or family division of circuit court shall include the following statement on the petition filed in the court:
    "You are accused of an act the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If the accusation is found to be true and the judge or referee finds that the nature of the act constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319, your driver's license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.".
    (9) If the court determines as part of the sentence or disposition that the felony for which the individual was convicted or adjudicated and with respect to which notice was given under subsection (7) or (8) is a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, the clerk of the court shall forward an abstract of the court record of that conviction to the secretary of state.
    (10) As used in subsections (11) and (12), "felony in which a commercial motor vehicle was used" means a felony during the commission of which the individual operated a commercial motor vehicle and while the individual was operating the vehicle 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (a) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
* * *