MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.722 Maximum axle load; normal loading maximum; designating highways as adequate for heavier loading; restrictions as to tandem axle assemblies; exceptions; public utility vehicles; normal size of tires; maximum wheel load; reduction of maximum axle load on concrete pavements during March, April, and May; exemptions; suspension of restrictions; determination of g
* * *
    (4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), on a combination of truck tractor and semitrailer having not more than 5 axles, 2 consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross permissible weight of not to exceed 17,000 pounds on any axle of the tandem axles if there is no other axle within 9 feet of any axle of the tandem axles and if the first and last axles of the consecutive sets of tandem axles are not less than 36 feet apart and the gross vehicle weight does not exceed 80,000 pounds to pick up and deliver agricultural commodities between the national truck network or special designated highways and any other highway. This subsection is not subject to the maximum axle loads of subsections (1), (2), and (3). For purposes of this subsection, a "tandem axle" means 2 axles spaced more than 40 inches but not more than 96 inches apart or 2 axles spaced more than 3-1/2 feet but less than 9 feet apart. This subsection does not apply during that period when reduced maximum loads are in effect under subsection (8).
    (5) The seasonal reductions described under subsection (8) to the loading maximums and gross vehicle weight requirement of subsection (12) do not apply to a person hauling agricultural commodities if the person who picks up or delivers the agricultural commodity either from a farm or to a farm notifies the county road commission for roads under its authority not less than 48 hours before the pickup or delivery of the time and location of the pickup or delivery. The county road commission shall issue a permit to the person and charge a fee that does not exceed the administrative costs incurred. The permit must contain all of the following:
    (a) The designated route or routes of travel for the load.
    (b) The date and time period requested by the person who picks up or delivers the agricultural commodities during which the load may be delivered or picked up.
    (c) A maximum speed limit of travel, if necessary.
    (d) Any other specific conditions agreed to between the parties.
    (6) The seasonal reductions described under subsection (8) to the loading maximums and gross vehicle weight requirements of subsection (12) do not apply to public utility vehicles under the following circumstances:
    (a) For emergency public utility work on restricted roads, as follows:
    (i) If required by the county road commission, the public utility or its subcontractor shall notify the county road commission, as soon as practical, of the location of the emergency public utility work and provide a statement that the vehicles that were used to perform the emergency utility work may have exceeded the loading maximums and gross vehicle weight requirements of subsection (12) as reduced under subsection (8). The notification may be made via facsimile or electronically.
    (ii) The public utility vehicle travels to and from the site of the emergency public utility work while on a restricted road at a speed not greater than 35 miles per hour.
    (b) For nonemergency public utility work on restricted roads, as follows:
* * *
    (14) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a vehicle or combination of vehicles that have a gross weight of 82,000 pounds or less and that is operated by an engine that is fueled wholly or partially by compressed or liquefied natural gas may exceed the axle loading maximums under subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) and the weight load maximums under subsection (12) by an amount equal to the difference between the weight of the vehicle attributable to the natural gas tank and fueling system carried by that vehicle and the weight of a comparable diesel tank and fueling system. A vehicle or combination of vehicles described in this subsection may exceed the axle loading maximums under subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) and the weight load maximums under subsection (12) by a total of not more than 2,000 pounds for all axles of the truck, truck tractor, or power unit.
    (15) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a vehicle or combination of vehicles that have a gross weight of 82,000 pounds or less and that are powered wholly or partially by electric batteries may exceed the axle loading maximums under subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) and the weight load maximums under subsection (12) by a total of not more than 2,000 pounds for all axles of the truck, truck tractor, or power unit.
    (16) As used in this section:
    (a) "Agricultural commodities" means those plants and animals useful to human beings produced by agriculture and includes, but is not limited to, forages and sod crops, grains and feed crops, field crops, dairy and dairy products, poultry and poultry products, cervidae, livestock, including breeding and grazing, equine, fish, and other aquacultural products, bees and bee products, berries, herbs, fruits, vegetables, flowers, seeds, grasses, nursery stock, mushrooms, fertilizer, livestock bedding, farming equipment, fuel for agricultural use, and maple sap. Agricultural commodities do not include trees or lumber.
    (b) "Emergency public utility work" means work performed to restore public utility service or to eliminate a danger to the public due to a natural disaster, an act of God, or an emergency situation, whether or not a public official has declared an emergency.
    (c) "Farm storage" means any of the following:
    (i) An edifice, silo, tank, bin, crib, interstice, or protected enclosed structure, or more than 1 edifice, silo, tank, bin, crib, interstice, or protected enclosed structure located contiguous to each other.
    (ii) An open environment used for the purpose of temporarily storing a crop.
    (d) "Public utility" means a public utility under the jurisdiction of the public service commission or a transmission company.
    (e) "Public utility vehicle" means a vehicle owned or operated by a public utility or operated by a subcontractor on behalf of a public utility.
    (f) "Transmission company" means either an affiliated transmission company or an independent transmission company as those terms are defined in section 2 of the electric transmission line certification act, 1995 PA 30, MCL 460.562.
* * *