MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.748 Default judgment; suspension of license.
Sec. 748.
     If the person to whom a citation is issued for a civil infraction fails to appear as directed by the citation or other notice, at a scheduled appearance under section 745(3)(b) or (4), at a scheduled informal hearing, or at a scheduled formal hearing, the court shall enter a default judgment against that person and the person's license shall be suspended pursuant to section 321a until that person appears in court and all matters pertaining to the violation are resolved or until the default judgment is set aside.
History: Add. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979