MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.719 Height of vehicle; liability for damage to bridge or viaduct or resulting injury; normal length maximum; prohibitions; length of certain vehicles prohibited from operation on state highways; combination of truck and semitrailer transporting assembled motor vehicles or bodies; connecting assemblies and lighting devices; gross weight; violation as civil infraction; applicability of subsections (2)(a) and (3)(b); definitions.
Sec. 719.
    (1) A vehicle unloaded or with load shall not exceed a height of 13 feet 6 inches. The owner of a vehicle that collides with a lawfully established bridge or viaduct is liable for all damage and injury resulting from a collision caused by the height of the vehicle, whether the clearance of the bridge or viaduct is posted or not.
    (2) Lengths described in this subsection shall be known as the normal length maximum. Except as provided in subsection (3), the following vehicles and combinations of vehicles shall not be operated on a highway in this state in excess of these lengths:
    (a) Subject to subsection (9), any single vehicle: 40 feet; a crib vehicle on which logs are loaded lengthwise of the vehicle: 42.5 feet; any single bus or motor home: 45 feet.
    (b) Articulated buses: 65 feet.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a combination of a truck and semitrailer or trailer, or a truck tractor, semitrailer, and trailer, or truck tractor and semitrailer or trailer, designed and used exclusively to transport assembled motor vehicles or bodies, recreational vehicles, or boats: 65 feet. A combination of a truck and semitrailer or trailer, or a truck tractor, semitrailer, and trailer, or a truck tractor and semitrailer or trailer designed and used to transport boats from the manufacturer: 75 feet. A stinger-steered combination: 80 feet. The load on the combinations of vehicles described in this subdivision may extend an additional 3 feet beyond the front and 4 feet beyond the rear of the combinations of vehicles, except that the load on a stinger-steered combination may extend an additional 4 feet beyond the front and 6 feet beyond the rear. Retractable extensions used to support and secure the load that do not extend beyond the allowable overhang for the front and rear shall not be included in determining length of a loaded vehicle or vehicle combination.
    (d) Truck tractor and semitrailer combinations: no overall length, the semitrailer: 50 feet.
    (e) Except as provided in subdivision (j), truck and semitrailer or trailer: 59 feet.
    (f) Except as provided in subdivisions (g) and (k), truck tractor, semitrailer, and trailer, or truck tractor and 2 semitrailers: 59 feet.
    (g) A truck tractor, semitrailer, and trailer, or a truck tractor and 2 semitrailers, in which no semitrailer or trailer is more than 28-1/2 feet long: 65 feet. This subdivision only applies while the vehicle is being used for a business purpose reasonably related to picking up or delivering a load and only if each semitrailer or trailer is equipped with a device or system capable of mechanically dumping construction materials or dumping construction materials by force of gravity.
* * *