MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.728e Accepting plea; signing of complaint; filing sworn complaint; warrant for arrest.
Sec. 728e.
     When under section 728 an officer issues a citation for a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, a magistrate may accept a plea of guilty or not guilty upon the citation, without the necessity of a sworn complaint but the officer shall sign the complaint before the magistrate makes a docket return on the complaint. If the offender pleads not guilty, further proceedings may not be had until a sworn complaint is filed with the magistrate. A warrant for arrest shall not issue for an offense under this act until a sworn complaint is filed with the magistrate.
History: Add. 1967, Act 211, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979