MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.729 Fine and costs.
Sec. 729.
     In addition to a fine assessed for the charge or civil infraction when found guilty or determined responsible, the magistrate may also add to any fine and costs levied additional costs incurred in compelling the appearance of the person, which additional costs shall be returned to the general fund of the unit of government incurring the costs.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 270, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 129, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981