MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.627 Speed limits.Sec. 627.
(1) An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle on a highway
* * *
trunk line highway maintained by the state transportation department that has a posted speed limit of at least 50 miles per hour and has 2 or fewer lanes for travel in the same direction, traverses along property owned by a hospital, contains an ingress and egress point from hospital property, and extends not more than 1,000 feet beyond the boundary lines of hospital property in both directions in a municipality.
(8) Subject to subsection (17), the maximum speed limit on all limited access freeways upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under this act is 70 miles per hour, which shall be known as the "limited access freeway general speed limit". The minimum speed limit on all limited access freeways upon which a minimum speed limit is not otherwise fixed under this act is 55 miles per hour.
(9) Subject to subsection (17), the speed limit on all trunk line highways and all county highways upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under this act is 55 miles per hour, which shall be known as the "general speed limit".
(10) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the speed limit on all county highways with a gravel or unimproved surface upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under this act is 55 miles per hour, which shall be known as the "general gravel road speed limit". Upon request of a municipality located within a county with a population of 1,000,000 or more, the county road commission, in conjunction with the requesting municipality, may lower the speed limit to 45 miles per hour on the requested road segment and if a sign, signal, or device is erected or maintained, taken down, or regulated as a result of a request by a municipality for a speed limit of 45 miles per hour, the municipality shall pay the costs of doing so. If a municipality located within a county with a population of 1,000,000 or more requests a speed different than the speed described in this subsection, the county road commission, in conjunction with the department of state police and the requesting municipality, may conduct a speed study of free-flow traffic on the fastest portion of the road segment in question for the purpose of establishing a modified speed limit. A speed study conducted under this subsection must be completed between 3 and 14 days after a full gravel road
* * *