MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.627 Speed limits.Sec. 627.
(1) An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. A violation of this subsection shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or "VBSL".
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), it is lawful for the operator of a vehicle to operate that vehicle on a highway at a speed not exceeding the following:
(a) Fifteen miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a mobile home park, as that term is defined in section 2 of the mobile home commission act, 1987 PA 96, MCL 125.2302.
(b) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within a business district.
(c) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a public park. A local authority may decrease the speed limit to not less than 15 miles per hour in a public park under its jurisdiction.
(d) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a residential subdivision, including a condominium subdivision, consisting of a system of interconnected highways with no through highways and a limited number of dedicated highways that serve as entrances to and exits from the subdivision.
(e) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment that is part of the local street system as designated by a local jurisdiction and approved by the state transportation commission under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675, and that is within land that is zoned for residential use by the governing body of an incorporated city or village under the Michigan zoning enabling act, 2006 PA 110, MCL 125.3101 to 125.3702, unless another speed is fixed and posted.
(f) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with 60 or more vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(g) Thirty miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 50 vehicular access points but no more than 59 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(h) Thirty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 45 vehicular access points but no more than 49 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
* * *
zone that indicate the speed limit in that hospital highway zone and shall identify that hospital highway zone with any other traffic control devices necessary to conform to the Michigan manual on uniform traffic control devices. If a change in a sign, signal, or device, is necessitated by a speed limit decrease described in this subsection, the hospital requesting the decrease shall pay the cost of doing so. As used in this subsection, "hospital highway zone" means a portion of state trunk line highway maintained by the state transportation department that has a posted speed limit of at least 50 miles per hour and has 2 or fewer lanes for travel in the same direction, traverses along property owned by a hospital, contains an ingress and egress point from hospital property, and extends not more than 1,000 feet beyond the boundary lines of hospital property in both directions in a municipality.
(8) Subject to subsection (17), the maximum speed limit on all limited access freeways upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under this act is 70 miles per hour, which shall be known as the "limited access freeway general speed limit". The minimum speed limit on all limited access freeways upon which a minimum speed limit is not otherwise fixed under this act is 55 miles per hour.
(9) Subject to subsection (17), the speed limit on all trunk line highways and all county highways upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under this act is 55 miles per hour, which shall be known as the "general speed limit".
* * *