MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.627 Speed limits.Sec. 627.
(1) An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. A violation of this subsection shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or "VBSL".
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), it is lawful for the operator of a vehicle to operate that vehicle on a highway at a speed not exceeding the following:
(a) Fifteen miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a mobile home park, as that term is defined in section 2 of the mobile home commission act, 1987 PA 96, MCL 125.2302.
(b) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within a business district.
(c) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a public park. A local authority may decrease the speed limit to not less than 15 miles per hour in a public park under its jurisdiction.
(d) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a residential subdivision, including a condominium subdivision, consisting of a system of interconnected highways with no through highways and a limited number of dedicated highways that serve as entrances to and exits from the subdivision.
(e) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment that is part of the local street system as designated by a local jurisdiction and approved by the state transportation commission under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675, and that is within land that is zoned for residential use by the governing body of an incorporated city or village under the Michigan zoning enabling act, 2006 PA 110, MCL 125.3101 to 125.3702, unless another speed is fixed and posted.
(f) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with 60 or more vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(g) Thirty miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 50 vehicular access points but no more than 59 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(h) Thirty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 45 vehicular access points but no more than 49 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(i) Forty miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 40 vehicular access points but no more than 44 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(j) Forty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 30 vehicular access points but no more than 39 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(3) An individual operating a truck with a gross weight of 10,000 pounds or more, a truck-tractor, a truck-tractor with a semi-trailer or trailer, or a combination of these vehicles shall not exceed a speed of 35 miles per hour during the period when reduced loadings are being enforced in accordance with this chapter.
* * *
(15) If upon investigation the state transportation department or county road commission and the department of state police determine that it is in the interest of public safety, they may order city, village, airport, college, university, and township officials to erect and maintain, take down, or regulate speed limit signs, signals, and devices as directed. In default of an order, the state transportation department or county road commission may cause designated signs, signals, and devices to be erected and maintained, removed, or regulated in the manner previously directed and pay the costs for doing so out of the designated highway fund. An investigation, including a speed study, conducted under this subsection is the responsibility of the department of state police.
(16) An individual who violates a speed limit established under this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
(17) No later than January 5, 2018, the state transportation department and the department of state police shall increase the speed limits on at least 600 miles of limited access freeway to 75 miles per hour if an engineering and safety study and the eighty-fifth percentile speed of free-flowing traffic under ideal conditions of that section contain findings that the speed limit may be raised to that speed, and the department shall increase the speed limit of 900 miles of trunk line highway to 65 miles per hour if an engineering and safety study and the eighty-fifth percentile speed of free-flowing traffic under ideal conditions of that section contain findings that the speed limit may be raised to that speed.
(18) As used in this section:
(a) "Traffic control order" means a document filed with the proper authority that establishes the legal and enforceable speed limit for the highway segment described in the document.
(b) "Vehicular access point" means a driveway or intersecting roadway.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949
;--
Am. 1957, Act 190, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1959, Act 76, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960
;--
Am. 1962, Act 120, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963
;--
Am. 1966, Act 223, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1966
;--
Am. 1974, Act 28, Imd. Eff. Mar. 2, 1974
;--
Am. 1976, Act 190, Imd. Eff. July 8, 1976
;--
Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979
;--
Am. 1986, Act 92, Eff. June 5, 1986
;--
Am. 1988, Act 460, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1988
;--
Am. 1990, Act 165, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990
;--
Am. 2003, Act 315, Eff. Apr. 8, 2004
;--
Am. 2004, Act 62, Imd. Eff. Apr. 13, 2004
;--
Am. 2006, Act 19, Eff. Nov. 9, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 85, Eff. Nov. 9, 2006
;--
Am. 2012, Act 252, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2012
;--
Am. 2016, Act 445, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2017
;--
Am. 2019, Act 31, Imd. Eff. June 25, 2019
;--
Am. 2022, Act 52, Imd. Eff. Mar. 29, 2022
;--
Am. 2023, Act 212, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2023