MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.629c Points and minimum fine; schedule; applicability of subsection (1).Sec. 629c.
(1) Notwithstanding sections 320a and 907, a person who is determined responsible or responsible "with explanation" for a civil infraction for violating the maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway or part of a limited access freeway upon which the maximum speed limit is 55 miles per hour or more shall be ordered by the court to pay a minimum fine and shall have points entered on his or her driving record by the secretary of state only according to the following schedule, except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3):
Number of miles per hour |
that the vehicle exceeded the |
applicable speed limit at the |
Minimum |
time of the violation |
Points |
Fine |
1 to 5 |
0 |
$10.00 |
6 to 10 |
1 |
$20.00 |
11 to 15 |
2 |
$30.00 |
16 to 25 |
3 |
$40.00 |
26 or over |
4 |
$50.00 |
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination for which the maximum rate of speed is established pursuant to section 627(5) to (7).
(3) For a violation of a maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway by a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination described in subsection (2), points shall be assessed under section 320a and fines shall be assessed under section 907.
History: Add. 1987, Act 154, Eff. Dec. 1, 1987
;--
Am. 1996, Act 320, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1996
;--
Am. 2006, Act 85, Eff. Nov. 9, 2006
Compiler's Notes: In OAG 6480, issued November 23, 1987, the Attorney General stated: “It is my opinion, therefore, that 1987 PA 154, which fixes maximum speed limit on certain state highways, becomes effective November 29, 1987.”