MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.627 Speed limits.Sec. 627.
(1) An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. A violation of this subsection shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or "VBSL".
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), it is lawful for the operator of a vehicle to operate that vehicle on a highway at a speed not exceeding the following:
(a) Fifteen miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a mobile home park, as that term is defined in section 2 of the mobile home commission act, 1987 PA 96, MCL 125.2302.
(b) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within a business district.
(c) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a public park. A local authority may decrease the speed limit to not less than 15 miles per hour in a public park under its jurisdiction.
(d) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a residential subdivision, including a condominium subdivision, consisting of a system of interconnected highways with no through highways and a limited number of dedicated highways that serve as entrances to and exits from the subdivision.
(e) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment that is part of the local street system as designated by a local jurisdiction and approved by the state transportation commission under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675, and that is within land that is zoned for residential use by the governing body of an incorporated city or village under the Michigan zoning enabling act, 2006 PA 110, MCL 125.3101 to 125.3702, unless another speed is fixed and posted.
(f) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with 60 or more vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
* * *
(c) A speed limit may be posted on highways less than 1/2 mile in length by prorating in 1/10 mile segments the vehicular access point density described in subsection (2)(f), (g), (h), (i), or (j).
(6) An individual operating a vehicle on a highway, when entering and passing through a work zone described in section 79d(a) where a normal lane or part of the lane of traffic has been closed due to highway construction, maintenance, or surveying activities, shall not exceed a speed of 45 miles per hour unless a different speed limit is determined for that work zone by the state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority, based on accepted engineering practice. The state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority shall post speed limit signs in each work zone described in section 79d(a) that indicate the speed limit in that work zone and shall identify that work zone with any other traffic control devices necessary to conform to the Michigan manual on uniform traffic control devices. An individual operating a vehicle shall not exceed a speed limit established under this section or a speed limit established under section 628. For a work zone that has a speed limit in effect only where workers are present, the state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority is authorized to include 1 or more flashing lights and an illuminated changeable digital message displaying the speed limit on the speed limit sign required under this subsection. As used in this subsection:
(a) "Illuminated changeable digital message" means an electronic message that displays the speed limit in a numerical format.
(b) "Present" means located in proximity to a roadway that is not protected by a guardrail or barrier.
* * *