MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.627 Speed limits.Sec. 627.
(1) An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. A violation of this subsection shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or "VBSL".
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), it is lawful for the operator of a vehicle to operate that vehicle on a highway at a speed not exceeding the following:
(a) Fifteen miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a mobile home park, as that term is defined in section 2 of the mobile home commission act, 1987 PA 96, MCL 125.2302.
(b) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within a business district.
(c) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a public park. A local authority may decrease the speed limit to not less than 15 miles per hour in a public park under its jurisdiction.
(d) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a residential subdivision, including a condominium subdivision, consisting of a system of interconnected highways with no through highways and a limited number of dedicated highways that serve as entrances to and exits from the subdivision.
* * *
(i) Forty miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 40 vehicular access points but no more than 44 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(j) Forty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 30 vehicular access points but no more than 39 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.
(3) An individual operating a truck with a gross weight of 10,000 pounds or more, a truck-tractor, a truck-tractor with a semi-trailer or trailer, or a combination of these vehicles shall not exceed a speed of 35 miles per hour during the period when reduced loadings are being enforced in accordance with this chapter.
(4) Where the posted speed limit is greater than 65 miles per hour, an individual operating a school bus, a truck with a gross weight of 10,000 pounds or more, a truck-tractor, or a truck-tractor with a semi-trailer or trailer or a combination of these vehicles shall not exceed a speed of 65 miles per hour on a limited access freeway or a state trunk line highway.
(5) All of the following apply to the speed limits described in subsection (2):
(a) A highway segment adjacent to or lying between 2 or more areas described in subsection (2)(a), (b), (c), or (d) is not considered to be within the boundaries of those areas.
(b) A highway segment of more than 1/2 mile in length with a consistent density of vehicular access points equal to the number of vehicular access points described in subsection (2)(f), (g), (h), (i), or (j) must be posted at the speed limit specified in the adjoining segment. A separate determination must be made for each adjoining highway segment where vehicular access point density is different.
(c) A speed limit may be posted on highways less than 1/2 mile in length by prorating in 1/10 mile segments the vehicular access point density described in subsection (2)(f), (g), (h), (i), or (j).
(6) An individual operating a vehicle on a highway, when entering and passing through a work zone described in section 79d(a) where a normal lane or part of the lane of traffic has been closed due to highway construction, maintenance, or surveying activities, shall not exceed a speed of 45 miles per hour unless a different speed limit is determined for that work zone by the state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority, based on accepted engineering practice. The state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority shall post speed limit signs in each work zone described in section 79d(a) that indicate the speed limit in that work zone and shall identify that work zone with any other traffic control devices necessary to conform to the Michigan manual on uniform traffic control devices. An individual operating a vehicle shall not exceed a speed limit established under this section or a speed limit established under section 628. For a work zone that has a speed limit in effect only where workers are present, the state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority is authorized to include 1 or more flashing lights and an illuminated changeable digital message displaying the speed limit on the speed limit sign required under this subsection. As used in this subsection:
(a) "Illuminated changeable digital message" means an electronic message that displays the speed limit in a numerical format.
(b) "Present" means located in proximity to a roadway that is not protected by a guardrail or barrier.
(c) "Speed limit sign" includes, but is not limited to, a sign that displays illuminated changeable digital messages.
* * *