MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.675 Stopping, standing, or parking of vehicle; requirements; signs; traffic control orders as rules; hearing; use of windshield placard by disabled person; courtesy required; free parking sticker; display; confiscation; false statement, deception, or fraud as misdemeanor; penalty; violation as civil infraction; cancellation, revocation, or suspension; driver, chauffeur's, or state personal identification card number; signature of physician, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner, or physical therapist; third party reimbursement or worker's compensation; "disabled person" defined.
Sec. 675.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and this chapter, a vehicle stopped or parked upon a highway or street shall be stopped or parked with the wheels of the vehicle parallel to the roadway and within 12 inches of any curb existing at the right of the vehicle.
    (2) A local authority may by ordinance permit parking of a vehicle on a 1-way roadway with the vehicle's left wheels adjacent to and within 12 inches of any curb existing at the left of the vehicle.
    (3) A local authority may by ordinance permit angle parking on a roadway, except that angle parking is not permitted on a state trunk line highway unless authorized by the state transportation department.
    (4) The state transportation commission with respect to state trunk line highways and a board of county road commissioners with respect to county roads, acting jointly with the director of the department of state police, may place signs prohibiting or restricting the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles on a highway where, in the opinion of the officials as determined by an engineering survey, the stopping, standing, or parking is dangerous to those using the highway or where the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free movement of traffic on the highway or street. The signs shall be official signs and a person shall not stop, stand, or park a vehicle in violation of the restrictions stated on the signs. The signs shall be installed only after a proper traffic order is filed with the county clerk. Upon the application to the state transportation commission by a home rule city affected by an order, opportunity shall be given to the city for a hearing before the state transportation commission, under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, except when an ordinance of the home rule city prohibits or restricts the parking of vehicles on a state trunk line highway; when the home rule city, by lawfully authorized official action, requests the state transportation department to prohibit or restrict parking on a state trunk line highway; or when the home rule city enters into a construction agreement with the state transportation department providing for the prohibition or restriction of parking on a state trunk line highway during or after the period of construction. Traffic control orders, so long as they affect parking upon a state trunk line highway within the corporate limits of a home rule city, are considered "rules" within the meaning of the
* * *
    (f) Upon application in the manner prescribed by the secretary of state for replacement of a lost, stolen, or destroyed placard described in this section, a disabled person or organization that provides specialized services to disabled persons may be issued a placard that in substance duplicates the original certificate or placard for a fee of $10.00.
    (g) A placard described in this section may be used by a person other than the disabled person for the sole purpose of transporting the disabled person. An organization that provides specialized services to disabled persons may apply for and receive a permanent windshield placard to be used in any motor vehicle actually transporting a disabled person. If the organization ceases to transport disabled persons, the placard shall be returned to the secretary of state for cancellation and destruction.
    (h) The secretary of state shall not issue a permanent placard to an individual under this section unless that individual has provided proof of Michigan residency.
    (6) A disabled person with a certificate of identification, windshield placard, special registration plates issued under section 803d, a special registration plate issued under section 803f that has a tab for persons with disabilities attached, a certificate of identification or windshield placard from another state, or special registration plates from another state issued for persons with disabilities is entitled to courtesy in the parking of a vehicle. The courtesy shall relieve the disabled person or the person transporting the disabled person from liability for a violation with respect to parking, other than in violation of this act. A local authority may by ordinance prohibit parking on a street or highway to create a fire lane or to provide for the accommodation of heavy traffic during morning and afternoon rush hours, and the privileges extending to veterans and physically disabled persons under this subsection do not supersede that ordinance.
    (7) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (20), an application for an initial free parking sticker shall contain a certification by a physician, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner, or physical therapist licensed to practice in this state attesting to the nature and estimated duration of the applicant's disabling condition and verifying that the applicant qualifies for a free parking sticker. An individual who has a religious objection to having a medical examination may personally apply at a branch office of the secretary of state for an initial free parking sticker. If it appears obvious that the individual is unable to do 1 or more of the acts listed in subdivisions (a) to (d), the individual is not required to present a certification by a physician, a physician assistant, a certified nurse practitioner, or a physical therapist attesting to the nature and estimated duration of the applicant's disabling condition or verifying that the applicant qualifies for a free parking sticker. The applicant qualifies for a free parking sticker if the applicant is a licensed
* * *