MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.675b Unlawful standing or parked leased or rented motor vehicle; liability proof; information to be provided by owner; definitions.
Sec. 675b.
    (1) The lessee or renter of a motor vehicle and not the leased vehicle owner is liable for a violation of a local ordinance or state statute relating to a standing or parked vehicle involving the motor vehicle if the leased vehicle owner furnishes proof that the vehicle described in the citation, complaint, warrant, or notice was in the possession of, custody of, or was being operated or used by the lessee or renter of the vehicle at the time of the violation.
    (2) If a leased vehicle is leased or rented for 30 days or less, the leased vehicle owner may avoid liability for a violation described in subsection (1) if the leased vehicle owner provides all of the following information to the clerk of the court or parking violations bureau issuing the violation not later than 30 days after the leased vehicle owner has received notice of the violation:
    (a) The lessee's or renter's name, address, and operator's or chauffeur's license number.
    (b) A copy of the signed rental or lease agreement or an expedited rental agreement without signature as part of a master rental agreement, including proof of the date and time the possession of the vehicle was given to the lessee or renter and the date and time the vehicle was returned to the leased vehicle owner or the leased vehicle owner's authorized agent under the agreement.
    (3) If a leased vehicle is leased or rented for 30 days or less, the leased vehicle owner is liable for a violation of a local ordinance or state statute relating to a standing or parked vehicle if 1 or more of the following occur:
    (a) The leased vehicle owner does not provide the information described in subsection (2) within the 30-day period specified in that subsection.
    (b) The court or parking violations bureau issuing the violation proceeds against the lessee or renter of the vehicle and the lessee or renter of the vehicle is not convicted of or found responsible for the violation.
    (4) As used in this section:
    (a) "Affiliate" means a person that directly or indirectly through 1 or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
    (b) "Leased vehicle owner" means a person in the business of renting or leasing leased vehicles or an affiliate of the person, if the person or the affiliate is the registered owner of a standing or parked leased vehicle involved in a violation of a local ordinance or state statute.
History: Add. 1974, Act 78, Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 1974 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 268, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000