MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.672 Stopping, parking or leaving vehicle upon paved or main traveled part of highway or upon paved or unpaved part of limited access highway; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 672.
    (1) Outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled part of a highway, when it is possible to stop, park, or to leave the vehicle off the paved or main traveled part of the highway. Inside or outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or unpaved part of a limited access highway, except in an emergency or mechanical difficulty. This section shall apply to the stopping of school buses pursuant to the pupil transportation act.
    (2) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 151, Imd. Eff. July 16, 1959 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 207, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 123, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1968 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 66, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 188, Eff. Aug. 15, 1990