MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.675d Authorizing and utilizing persons other than police officers to issue citations; violations; training program; definitions.
Sec. 675d.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a law enforcement agency or a local unit of government may implement and administer a program to authorize and utilize persons other than police officers as volunteers to issue citations for the following violations:
* * *
    (i) Parking in violation of an official sign restricting the period of time for or manner of parking in violation of section 674(1)(w) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 674(1)(w). This subdivision does not authorize a volunteer to issue a citation for any other violation set forth in section 674 or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 674.
    (j) Parking in a space or in a manner that blocks access to a fire lane in violation of section 674(1)(aa) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 674(1)(aa).
    (k) Parking in a manner that blocks, delays, or otherwise interferes with the movement of a streetcar on a streetcar track in violation of section 674(1)(bb) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 674(1)(bb).
    (2) Before authorizing and utilizing persons other than police officers to issue citations, the law enforcement agency or local unit of government shall implement a program to train the persons to properly issue citations as provided in this section, of which not less than 8 hours must be in parking enforcement, conducted by that law enforcement agency or the law enforcement agency for that local unit of government or, if the local unit of government does not have a law enforcement agency, by the county sheriff. A person who successfully completes a program of training implemented under this section may issue citations as provided in this section as authorized by the law enforcement agency or local unit of government. A law enforcement agency of a local unit of government shall not implement or administer a program under this section without the specific authorization of the governing body of that local unit of government. A law enforcement agency shall not implement or administer a program under this section that would allow volunteers to issue citations under subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (i) for any violations for which the use of volunteers is prohibited under a collective bargaining agreement between that local unit of government and any law enforcement officers of that local unit of government.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) "Law enforcement agency" means any of the following:
    (i) A police agency of a city, village, or township.
    (ii) A sheriff's department.
    (iii) The department of state police.
    (iv) Any other governmental law enforcement agency in this state, including, but not limited to, the transit police unit of a public body corporate established and maintained pursuant to an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, between a city that is authorized by the laws of this state to appoint or employ law enforcement officers and an authority under the metropolitan transportation authorities act of 1967, 1967 PA 204, MCL 124.401 to 124.426.
    (b) "Local unit of government" means a state university or college or a county, city, village, or township.
* * *