MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.675 Stopping, standing, or parking of vehicle; requirements; signs; traffic control orders as rules; hearing; use of windshield placard by disabled person; courtesy required; free parking sticker; display; confiscation; false statement, deception, or fraud as misdemeanor; penalty; violation as civil infraction; cancellation, revocation, or suspension; driver, ch
* * *
    (h) The secretary of state shall not issue a permanent placard to an individual under this section unless that individual has provided proof of Michigan residency.
    (6) A disabled person with a certificate of identification, windshield placard, special registration plates issued under section 803d, a special registration plate issued under section 803f that has a tab for persons with disabilities attached, a certificate of identification or windshield placard from another state, or special registration plates from another state issued for persons with disabilities is entitled to courtesy in the parking of a vehicle. The courtesy shall relieve the disabled person or the person transporting the disabled person from liability for a violation with respect to parking, other than in violation of this act. A local authority may by ordinance prohibit parking on a street or highway to create a fire lane or to provide for the accommodation of heavy traffic during morning and afternoon rush hours, and the privileges extending to veterans and physically disabled persons under this subsection do not supersede that ordinance.
    (7) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (20), an application for an initial free parking sticker shall contain a certification by a physician, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner, or physical therapist licensed to practice in this state attesting to the nature and estimated duration of the applicant's disabling condition and verifying that the applicant qualifies for a free parking sticker. An individual who has a religious objection to having a medical examination may personally apply at a branch office of the secretary of state for an initial free parking sticker. If it appears obvious that the individual is unable to do 1 or more of the acts listed in subdivisions (a) to (d), the individual is not required to present a certification by a physician, a physician assistant, a
* * *
    (20) For purposes of this section only, the secretary of state may accept an application for a windshield placard, special registration plate, or free parking sticker from a disabled person that is signed by a physician, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner, or physical therapist licensed or certified to practice in another state if the application is accompanied by a copy of that physician's, physician assistant's, certified nurse practitioner's, or physical therapist's current medical license or certification issued by that state.
    (21) This section does not require new or additional third party reimbursement or worker's compensation benefits for services rendered.
    (22) As used in this section, "disabled person" means a person who is determined by a physician, a physician assistant, a physical therapist, or an optometrist as specifically provided in this section licensed to practice in this state to have 1 or more of the following physical characteristics:
    (a) Blindness as determined by an optometrist, a physician, or a physician assistant.
    (b) Inability to walk more than 200 feet without having to stop and rest.
    (c) Inability to do both of the following:
    (i) Use 1 or both legs or feet.
    (ii) Walk without the use of a wheelchair, walker, crutch, brace, prosthetic, or other device, or without the assistance of another person.
    (d) A lung disease from which the person's forced expiratory volume for 1 second, when measured by spirometry, is less than 1 liter, or from which the person's arterial oxygen tension is less than 60 mm/hg of room air at rest.
    (e) A cardiovascular condition that causes the person to measure between 3 and 4 on the New York heart classification scale, or that renders the person incapable of meeting a minimum standard for cardiovascular health that is established by the American Heart Association and approved by the department of public health.
    (f) An arthritic, neurological, or orthopedic condition that severely limits the person's ability to walk.
    (g) The persistent reliance upon an oxygen source other than ordinary air.
* * *