MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.817 Liability.Sec. 817.
A manufacturer of automated technology is immune from civil liability for damages that arise out of any modification made by another person to a motor vehicle or an automated motor vehicle, or to any automated technology, as provided in section 2949b of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2949b.
History: Add. 2013, Act 231, Eff. Mar. 27, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 257.817, which pertained to effective date for fee, charge, or tax increase, was repealed by Act 152 of 2003, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003.