MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.907 Civil infraction; payment of civil fine and costs; certification of repair of defective equipment; collection of civil fines or costs; waiver of fine, cost, and assessment; civil infraction arising out of ownership or operation of commercial quadricycle; "moving violation" defined.Sec. 907.
(1) A violation of this act, or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a provision of this act, that is designated a civil infraction must not be considered a lesser included offense of a criminal offense.
(2) Permission may be granted for payment of a civil fine and costs to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments but, unless permission is included in the order or judgment, the civil fine and costs must be payable immediately. Except as otherwise provided, a person found responsible or responsible "with explanation" for a civil infraction must pay costs as provided in subsection (4) and 1 or more of the following civil fines, as applicable:
(a) Except as otherwise provided, for a civil infraction under this act or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a provision of this act, the person must be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.
(b) If the civil infraction was a moving violation that resulted in an at-fault collision with another vehicle, an individual, or any other object, the civil fine ordered under this section is increased by $25.00 but the total civil fine must not be more than $100.00.
(c) For a violation of section 240, the civil fine ordered under this section is $15.00.
(d) For a violation of section 312a(4)(a), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be more than $250.00.
(e) For a first violation of section 319f(1), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be less than $2,500.00 or more than $2,750.00; for a second or subsequent violation, the civil fine must not be less than $5,000.00 or more than $5,500.00.
(f) For a violation of section 319g(1)(a), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be more than $10,000.00.
(g) For a violation of section 319g(1)(g), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be less than $2,750.00 or more than $25,000.00.
(h) For a violation of section 602b, the civil fine ordered under this section must be as follows:
(i) For a violation of section 602b(1), either of the following:
(A) If the violation does not involve an accident, $100.00 for a first offense and $250.00 for a second or subsequent offense.
(B) If the violation involves an accident, $200.00 for a first offense and $500.00 for a second or subsequent offense.
(ii) For a violation of section 602b(2), either of the following:
(A) If the violation does not involve an accident, $200.00 for a first offense and $500.00 for a second or subsequent offense.
(B) If the violation involves an accident, $400.00 for a first offense and $1,000.00 for a second or subsequent offense.
* * *
(m) For a violation of section 682 or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to section 682, the civil fine ordered under this section must not be less than $100.00 or more than $500.00.
(n) For a violation of section 710d, the civil fine ordered under this section must not be more than $10.00, subject to subsection (11).
(o) For a violation of section 710e, the civil fine and court costs ordered under this subsection must be $25.00.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an individual is determined to be responsible or responsible "with explanation" for a civil infraction under this act or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a provision of this act while driving a commercial motor vehicle, the individual must be ordered to pay costs as provided in subsection (4) and a civil fine of not more than $250.00.
(4) If a civil fine is ordered under subsection (2) or (3), the judge or district court magistrate shall summarily tax and determine the costs of the action, which are not limited to the costs taxable in ordinary civil actions, and may include all expenses, direct and indirect, to which the plaintiff has been put in connection with the civil infraction, up to the entry of judgment. Costs must not be ordered in excess of $100.00. A civil fine ordered under subsection (2) or (3) must not be waived unless costs ordered under this subsection are waived. Except as otherwise provided by law, costs are payable to the general fund of the plaintiff.
(5) In addition to a civil fine and costs ordered under subsection (2) or (3) and subsection (4) and the justice system assessment ordered under subsection (12), the judge or district court magistrate may order the individual to attend and complete a program of treatment, education, or rehabilitation.
(6) A district court magistrate shall impose the sanctions permitted under subsections (2), (3), and (5) only to the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge or only judge of the district court district.
(7) Each district of the district court and each municipal court may establish a schedule of civil fines, costs, and assessments to be imposed for civil infractions that occur within the respective district or city. If a schedule is established, it must be prominently posted and readily available for public inspection. A schedule need not include all violations that are designated by law or ordinance as civil infractions. A schedule may exclude cases on the basis of a defendant's prior record of civil infractions or traffic offenses, or a combination of civil infractions and traffic offenses.
* * *