MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.904d Vehicle immobilization; order; "vehicle immobilization" and "prior conviction" defined.Sec. 904d.
(1) Vehicle immobilization applies as follows:
(a) For a conviction under section 625(1), (3), (7), or (8) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1) or (3) with no prior convictions, or, beginning October 31, 2010, for a conviction under section 626(3) or (4), the court may order vehicle immobilization for not more than 180 days.
* * *
(b) "Vehicle immobilization" means requiring the motor vehicle involved in the violation immobilized in a manner provided in section 904e.
(9) If 2 or more convictions described in subsection (8)(a) are convictions for violations arising out of the same incident, only 1 conviction shall be used to determine whether the person has a prior conviction.
(10) Only 1 violation or attempted violation of section 625(6), a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(6), or a law of another state substantially corresponding to section 625(6) may be used as a prior conviction.
(11) Beginning October 31, 2010, if the person obtains a restricted operator's or chauffeur's license from the secretary of state and an ignition interlock device is properly installed in the vehicle, the court shall suspend the immobilization order issued under subsection (1)(c) for a conviction under section 625l(2).
(12) Beginning October 31, 2010, the court may reinstate vehicle immobilization issued under subsection (1)(c) for a conviction under section 625l(2) if an ignition interlock device is tampered with, circumvented, or disabled, or if the person's restricted operator's or chauffeur's license is suspended or revoked.
(13) Vehicle immobilization under this section is subject to section 304 if the defendant obtains a restricted license under section 304.
History: Add. 1998, Act 358, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 1999, Act 51, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 1999, Act 267, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1999
;--
Am. 2000, Act 460, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001
;--
Am. 2001, Act 159, Imd. Eff. Nov. 6, 2001
;--
Am. 2003, Act 61, Eff. Sept. 30, 2003
;--
Am. 2008, Act 463, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010
;--
Am. 2010, Act 155, Eff. Jan. 1, 2011