MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.907 Civil infraction; payment of civil fine and costs; certification of repair of defective equipment; collection of civil fines or costs; waiver of fine, cost, and assessment; civil infraction arising out of ownership or operation of commercial quadricycle; "moving violation" defined.Sec. 907.
* * *
(d) For a violation of section 312a(4)(a), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be more than $250.00.
(e) For a first violation of section 319f(1), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be less than $2,500.00 or more than $2,750.00; for a second or subsequent violation, the civil fine must not be less than $5,000.00 or more than $5,500.00.
(f) For a violation of section 319g(1)(a), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be more than $10,000.00.
(g) For a violation of section 319g(1)(g), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be less than $2,750.00 or more than $25,000.00.
(h) For a violation of section 602b, the civil fine ordered under this section must be as follows:
(i) For a violation of section 602b(1), either of the following:
(A) If the violation does not involve an accident, $100.00 for a first offense and $250.00 for a second or subsequent offense.
(B) If the violation involves an accident, $200.00 for a first offense and $500.00 for a second or subsequent offense.
(ii) For a violation of section 602b(2), either of the following:
(A) If the violation does not involve an accident, $200.00 for a first offense and $500.00 for a second or subsequent offense.
(B) If the violation involves an accident, $400.00 for a first offense and $1,000.00 for a second or subsequent offense.
(i) For a violation of section 627c, the civil fine ordered under this section must not be more than $150.00 for a second violation as described in section 627c(2)(b) and $300.00 for a third or subsequent violation described in section 627c(2)(c).
(j) For a violation of section 674(1)(s) or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to section 674(1)(s), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be less than $100.00 or more than $250.00.
(k) For a violation of section 676a(3), the civil fine ordered under this section must not be more than $10.00.
(l) For a violation of section 676c, the civil fine ordered under this section is $1,000.00.
(m) For a violation of section 682 or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to section 682, the civil fine ordered under this section must not be less than $100.00 or more than $500.00.
(n) For a violation of section 710d, the civil fine ordered under this section must not be more than $10.00, subject to subsection (11).
(o) For a violation of section 710e, the civil fine and court costs ordered under this subsection must be $25.00.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an individual is determined to be responsible or responsible "with explanation" for a civil infraction under this act or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a provision of this act while driving a commercial motor vehicle, the individual must be ordered to pay costs as provided in subsection (4) and a civil fine of not more than $250.00.
* * *
(6) A district court magistrate shall impose the sanctions permitted under subsections (2), (3), and (5) only to the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge or only judge of the district court district.
(7) Each district of the district court and each municipal court may establish a schedule of civil fines, costs, and assessments to be imposed for civil infractions that occur within the respective district or city. If a schedule is established, it must be prominently posted and readily available for public inspection. A schedule need not include all violations that are designated by law or ordinance as civil infractions. A schedule may exclude cases on the basis of a defendant's prior record of civil infractions or traffic offenses, or a combination of civil infractions and traffic offenses.
(8) The state court administrator shall annually publish and distribute to each district and court a recommended range of civil fines and costs for first-time civil infractions. This recommendation is not binding on the courts that have jurisdiction over civil infractions but is intended to act as a normative guide for judges and district court magistrates and a basis for public evaluation of disparities in the imposition of civil fines and costs throughout this state.
(9) If a person has received a civil infraction citation for defective safety equipment on a vehicle under section 683, the court shall waive a civil fine, costs, and assessments on receipt of certification by a law enforcement agency that repair of the defective equipment was made before the appearance date on the citation.
(10) A default in the payment of a civil fine or costs ordered under subsection (2), (3), or (4) or a justice system assessment ordered under subsection (12), or an installment of the fine, costs, or assessment, may be collected by a means authorized for the enforcement of a judgment under chapter 40 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.4001 to 600.4065, or under chapter 60 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6001 to 600.6098.
(11) Before the effective date of 2024 PA 22, the court may waive any civil fine, cost, or assessment against an individual who received a civil infraction citation for a violation of section 710d if the individual, before the appearance date on the citation, supplies the court with evidence of acquisition, purchase, or rental of a child seating system meeting the requirements of section 710d. Beginning on the effective date of 2024 PA 22, the court may waive any civil fine, cost, or assessment against an individual who received a civil infraction citation for a violation of section 710d if the individual, before the appearance date on the citation, supplies the court with evidence of acquisition of a child seating system that meets the requirements of section 710d and evidence that the individual has received education from a certified child
* * *