MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.904 Operating vehicle if license, registration certificate, or vehicle group designation suspended, revoked, or denied; penalty; extending period of suspension or revocation; enhanced sentence; furnishing record to court; applicability.Sec. 904.
* * *
(2) A person shall not knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state by an individual whose license or registration certificate is suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, except as permitted under this act.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person that violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:
(a) For a first violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle must be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.
(b) For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.
(4) An individual who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) or an individual whose operator's or chauffeur's license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked by another state who operates a motor vehicle during the period of suspension or revocation and who, by operation of that motor vehicle, causes the death of another individual is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both. This subsection does not apply to an individual whose operator's or chauffeur's license was suspended because that individual failed to answer a citation or comply with an order or judgment under section 321a.
* * *
(13) If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction or civil infraction determination that results from the same incident, all of the convictions or civil infraction determinations must be treated as a single violation for purposes of imposing an additional period of suspension or revocation under subsection (10), (11), or (12).
(14) Before an individual is arraigned before a district court magistrate or judge on a charge of violating this section, the arresting officer shall obtain the individual's driving record from the secretary of state and shall furnish the record to the court. The driving record of the individual may be obtained from the secretary of state's computer information network.
(15) This section does not apply to an individual who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning prompt aid is essential.
(16) An individual whose vehicle group designation is suspended or revoked and who has been notified as provided in section 212 of that suspension or revocation, or whose application for a vehicle group designation has been denied as provided in this act, or who has never applied for a vehicle group designation and who operates a commercial motor vehicle within this state, except as permitted under this act, while any of those conditions exist is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, except as otherwise provided in this section, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
(17) If an individual has a second or subsequent suspension or revocation under this section within 7 years as indicated on the individual's Michigan driving record, the court shall proceed as provided in section 904d.
* * *