MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.904b Order of impoundment.
Sec. 904b.
(1) When a person is convicted of an offense punishable under section 904(1)(b) or (c) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 904(1)(b) or (c) for operating a motor vehicle while his or her license to operate a motor vehicle is suspended, revoked, or denied, the court shall order the motor vehicle, if it is owned in whole or in part or leased by that person, impounded for not less than a period the court orders but not more than 120 days from the date of judgment.
(2) When a person is convicted of an offense punishable under section 904(1)(a) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 904(1)(a) for operating a motor vehicle while his or her license to operate a motor vehicle is suspended, revoked, or denied, the court may order the motor vehicle, if it is owned in whole or in part or leased by that person, impounded for not more than 120 days from the date of judgment.
(3) An order for the impounding of a motor vehicle issued pursuant to this section is valid throughout the state. Any peace officer may execute the impoundment order. The order shall include the implied consent of the owner of the vehicle to the storage for insurance coverage purposes.
(4) The owner of a motor vehicle impounded pursuant to this section is liable for expenses incurred in the removal and storage of the vehicle whether or not the vehicle is returned to him or her. The vehicle shall be returned to the owner only if the owner pays the expenses for removal and storage. If redemption is not made or the vehicle is not returned as provided in this section within 30 days after the time set in the impoundment order for return of the vehicle, the vehicle shall be considered an abandoned vehicle and disposed of as provided in section 252a.
(5) This section does not affect the rights of a conditional vendor, chattel mortgagee, or lessor of a motor vehicle registered in the name of another person as owner who becomes subject to this act.
History: Add. 1968, Act 197, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1969, Act 83, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970
;--
Am. 1991, Act 98, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992
;--
Am. 1993, Act 319, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994