MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.903 False certification as felony; penalty.
Sec. 903.
(1) A person who makes a false certification to a matter or thing required by the terms of this act to be certified, including but not limited to an application for any type of driver license, dealer license, vehicle certificate of title, vehicle registration, vehicle inspection, self-insurance, personal information, or commercial driver training school, is guilty of a felony. A person who uses personal information for a purpose other than a permissible purpose identified in section 208c or 232 is guilty of a felony.
(2) A person who is convicted of a second violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 2 years or more than 7 years, or by a fine of not less than $1,500.00 or more than $7,000.00, or both.
(3) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 5 years or more than 15 years, or by a fine of not less than $5,000.00 or more than $15,000.00, or both.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949
;--
Am. 1980, Act 398, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981
;--
Am. 1992, Act 309, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993
;--
Am. 1997, Act 101, Imd. Eff. Aug. 7, 1997