MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.901a Violation of MCL 257.311; waiver of fine and costs; certification.
Sec. 901a.
If a person has received a citation for a violation of section 311, the court shall waive any fine and costs, upon receipt of certification by a law enforcement agency that the person, before the appearance date on the citation, has produced his or her operator's or chauffeur's license and that the license was valid on the date the violation of section 311 occurred.
History: Add. 1982, Act 433, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983