MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.901 Violation as misdemeanor; penalty; civil infraction.Sec. 901.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), it is a misdemeanor for a person to violate this act, unless that violation is by this act or other law of this state declared to be a felony or a civil infraction.
(2) Unless another penalty is provided in this act or by the laws of this state, a person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of this act shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100.00, or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a violation of this act by the owner of a commercial quadricycle arising out of the ownership or operation of the commercial quadricycle is a civil infraction.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949
;--
Am. 1969, Act 240, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970
;--
Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979
;--
Am. 2015, Act 126, Imd. Eff. July 15, 2015