MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.904 Operating vehicle if license, registration certificate, or vehicle group designation suspended, revoked, or denied; penalty; extending period of suspension or revocation; enhanced sentence; furnishing record to court; applicability.Sec. 904.
(1) An individual whose operator's or chauffeur's license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state.
(2) A person shall not knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state by an individual whose license or registration certificate is suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, except as permitted under this act.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person that violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:
(a) For a first violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle must be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.
(b) For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.
* * *
than $5,000.00, or both. This subsection does not apply to an individual whose operator's or chauffeur's license was suspended because that individual failed to answer a citation or comply with an order or judgment under section 321a.
(6) In addition to being subject to any other penalty provided for in this act, if an individual is convicted under subsection (4) or (5), the court may impose the sanction permitted under section 625n. If the vehicle is not ordered forfeited under section 625n, the court shall order vehicle immobilization under section 904d in the judgment of sentence.
(7) A person shall not knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by the person to be operated on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state, by an individual whose license or registration certificate is suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never been licensed except as permitted by this act. If an individual permitted to operate a motor vehicle in violation of this subsection causes the serious impairment of a body function of another individual by operation of that motor vehicle, the person that knowingly permitted the operation of that motor vehicle is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both. If an individual permitted to operate a motor vehicle in violation of this subsection causes the death of another individual by operation of that motor vehicle, the person that knowingly permitted the operation of that motor vehicle is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both.
* * *