THE PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT OF 1979 (EXCERPT)
38.1304 Definitions; C to M.
Sec. 4.
    (1) "Compound interest" means interest compounded annually on July 1 on the contributions on account as of the previous July 1 and computed at the rate of investment return determined under section 104a(1) for the last completed state fiscal year.
* * *
    (d) The portion of any distribution that is not includable in federal gross income, except to the extent such portion of the distribution is paid to any of the following:
    (i) An individual retirement account or annuity described in section 408(a) or 408(b) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 408.
    (ii) A qualified plan described in section 401(a) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 401, or an annuity contract described in section 403(b) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 403, and the plan providers agree to separately account for the amounts paid, including any portion of the distribution that is includable in federal gross income, and the portion of the distribution which is not so includable.
    (10) "Employee organization professional services leave" or "professional services leave" means a leave of absence that is renewed annually by the reporting unit so that a member may accept a position with a public school employee organization to which he or she belongs and which represents employees of a reporting unit in employment matters. The member shall be included in membership of the retirement system during a professional services leave if all of the conditions of section 71(5) and (6) are satisfied.
    (11) "Employee organization professional services released time" or "professional services released time" means a portion of the school fiscal year during which a member is released by the reporting unit from his or her regularly assigned duties to engage in employment matters for a public school employee organization to which he or she belongs. The member's compensation received or service rendered, or both, as applicable, by a member while on professional services released time shall be reportable to the retirement system if all of the conditions of section 71(5) and (6) are satisfied.
    (12) "Final average compensation" means the aggregate amount of a member's compensation earned within the averaging period in which the aggregate amount of compensation was highest divided by the member's number of years, including any fraction of a year, of credited service during the averaging period. The averaging period shall be 36 consecutive calendar months if the member contributes to the member investment plan except for a member who contributes to the member investment plan and first became a member on or after July 1, 2010; otherwise, the averaging period shall be 60 consecutive calendar months. A member who contributes to the member investment plan and first became a member on or after July 1, 2010 shall also have an averaging period of 60 consecutive calendar months. If the member has less than 1 year of credited service in the averaging period, the number of consecutive calendar months in the averaging period shall be increased to the lowest number of consecutive calendar months that contains 1 year of credited service.
    (13) "Health benefits" means hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits and dental, vision, and hearing benefits for retirants, retirement allowance beneficiaries, and health insurance dependents provided pursuant to section 91.
    (14) "Internal revenue code" means the United States internal revenue code of 1986.
    (15) "Long-term care insurance" means group insurance that is authorized by the retirement system for retirants, retirement allowance beneficiaries, and health insurance dependents, as that term is defined in section 91, to cover the costs of services provided to retirants, retirement allowance beneficiaries, and health insurance dependents, from nursing homes, assisted living facilities, home health care providers, adult day care providers, and other similar service providers.
    (16) "Member investment plan" means the program of member contributions described in section 43a.
History: 1980, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 31, 1980 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 197, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 91, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1985 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 193, Imd. Eff. Aug. 25, 1989 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Oct. 17, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 268, Imd. Eff. June 12, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 488, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 143, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 94, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 17, Imd. Eff. June 10, 2003 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 15, Imd. Eff. June 6, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 354, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2008 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 75, Imd. Eff. May 19, 2010
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 488 of 1996 provides:"Section 2. If any section or part of a section of this act is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, the holding does not affect the validity of the remaining sections of this act or the act in its entirety."Enacting section 1 of Act 75 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. If any section or part of a section of this act is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, the holding does not affect the validity of the remaining sections of this act or the act in its entirety."
Popular Name: Act 300