THE PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT OF 1979 (EXCERPT)
38.1322 Public school employees' retirement board; creation; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; vacancy.
Sec. 22.
(1) The Michigan public school employees' retirement board is created in the department and shall consist of the superintendent of public instruction and 11 members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate as follows:
(a) Two members who are working as classroom teachers or as other certified school personnel.
(b) One nonteacher member who is working in a noncertified educational support position or a retirant who retired from a noncertified educational support position.
(c) One member who is a school system superintendent.
(d) One member who is working in a school system in a finance or operations management position, but who is not a school system superintendent.
(e) One retirant who retired from a classroom teacher position.
(f) One retirant who retired from a finance or operations management position.
(g) One administrator or trustee of a community college, which community college is a reporting unit.
(h) Two from the general public, 1 of which shall have experience in health insurance or actuarial science and 1 of which shall have experience in institutional investments. An individual appointed under this subdivision shall not be a member, deferred member, retirant, or retirement allowance beneficiary under this act.
(i) One elected member of a reporting unit's board of control.
(2) One of the retirement board members under subsection (1) shall be a member who is an employee of a school district of the first class or a retirant who retired from a position as an employee of a school district of the first class. One of the retirant members of the retirement board shall be selected from the membership of the largest organization of retirants.
(3) The term of office of the retirement board members shall be 4 years. A vacancy of a member on the retirement board shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. A retirement board member shall continue to hold office until a successor is appointed and has qualified, but not to exceed an additional 4 years.
(4) The 7 members appointed and serving on the retirement board on July 1, 1997 shall have their respective terms extended by 2 years and shall serve for the remainder of their extended terms. As each board member's term expires under this subsection, the new appointment shall be made in accordance with subsection (1). On January 1, 1997, 2 new individuals shall be appointed as members of the retirement board in accordance with subsection (1). The initial terms of office of these 2 new members shall expire on March 30, 2001. On October 31, 1997, 2 new individuals shall be appointed as members of the retirement board in accordance with subsection (1). The initial terms of office of these 2 new members shall expire on March 30, 2000.
History: 1980, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 31, 1980
;--
Am. 1989, Act 194, Imd. Eff. Aug. 25, 1989
;--
Am. 1996, Act 488, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
;--
Am. 1997, Act 143, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1997
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 488 of 1996 provides:“Section 2. If any section or part of a section of this act is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, the holding does not affect the validity of the remaining sections of this act or the act in its entirety.”For the abolishment and replacement of the requirement under subsection (2) that one member of the Michigan public school employees' retirement board be a retired employee of a school district in the first class, see E.R.O. No. 2024-2, compiled at MCL 16.735.
Popular Name: Act 300