THE PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT OF 1979 (EXCERPT)
38.1343e Member before September 4, 2012; contribution of percentage to funding account under public employee retirement health care funding act; "funding account" defined.Sec. 43e.
Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 91a, each member who first became a member before September 4, 2012 shall contribute 3% of the member's compensation to the appropriate funding account established under the public employee retirement health care funding act, 2010 PA 77, MCL 38.2731 to 38.2747. Except as otherwise provided in section 91a, beginning in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026 and each subsequent fiscal year, for each member who first became a member before September 4, 2012, there is no required member contribution under this section. The member contributions under this section must be deducted by the employer and remitted as employer contributions in a manner that the retirement system shall determine. As used in this section, "funding account" means the appropriate irrevocable trust created in the public employee retirement health care funding act, 2010 PA 77, MCL 38.2731 to 38.2747, for the deposit of funds and the payment of retirement health care benefits.
History: Add. 2010, Act 75, Imd. Eff. May 19, 2010
;--
Am. 2012, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Sept. 4, 2012
;--
Am. 2024, Act 127, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 75 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. If any section or part of a section of this act is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, the holding does not affect the validity of the remaining sections of this act or the act in its entirety."Enacting section 2 of Act 300 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 2. (1) If the office of retirement services in the department of technology, management, and budget receives notification from the United States internal revenue service that any section or any portion of a section of this amendatory act will cause the retirement system to be disqualified for tax purposes under the internal revenue code, then the portion that will cause the disqualification does not apply."(2) The provisions of this amendatory act are severable. If any part of this amendatory act is declared invalid or unconstitutional, that declaration shall not affect the remaining part of this amendatory act."
Popular Name: Act 300