ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.271 Parties in contested case; time and notice of hearing; service of notice or other process on legislator.
Sec. 71.
    (1) The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay.
    (2) The parties shall be given a reasonable notice of the hearing, which notice shall include:
    (a) A statement of the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing. Unless otherwise specified in the notice the hearing shall be held at the principal office of the agency.
    (b) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
    (c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.
    (d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is given, the initial notice may state the issues involved. Thereafter on application the agency or other party shall furnish a more definite and detailed statement on the issues.
    (3) A member of the legislature shall not be privileged from service of notice or other process pursuant to this chapter except on a day on which there is a scheduled meeting of the house of which he or she is a member. However, a member of the legislature shall not be privileged from service of notice or other process pursuant to this chapter on a day on which there is a scheduled meeting of the house of which he or she is a member, if such service of notice or process is executed by certified mail, return receipt requested.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 28, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1984
Constitutionality: Administrative hearings under the Administrative Procedures Act, however informal, comport with the procedural fairness required by due process in the absence of an explicit statutory requirement that a contested evidentiary hearing be held. Convalescent Center v Blue Cross, 414 Mich 247; 324 NW2d 851 (1982).
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA