ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.274 Oaths; depositions; disclosure of agency records.
Sec. 74.
    (1) An officer of an agency may administer an oath or affirmation to a witness in a matter before the agency, certify to official acts and take depositions. A deposition may be used in lieu of other evidence when taken in compliance with the general court rules. An agency authorized to adjudicate contested cases may adopt rules providing for discovery and depositions to the extent and in the manner appropriate to its proceedings.
    (2) An agency that relies on a witness in a contested case, whether or not an agency employee, who has made prior statements or reports with respect to the subject matter of his testimony, shall make such statements or reports available to opposing parties for use on cross-examination. On a request for identifiable agency records, with respect to disputed material facts involved in a contested case, except records related solely to the internal procedures of the agency or which are exempt from disclosure by law, an agency shall make such records promptly available to a party.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA