ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.278 Stipulations; disposition of cases, methods.
Sec. 78.
    (1) The parties in a contested case by a stipulation in writing filed with the agency may agree upon any fact involved in the controversy, which stipulation shall be used as evidence at the hearing and be binding on the parties thereto. Parties are requested to thus agree upon facts when practicable.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, disposition may be made of a contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, waiver, default or other method agreed upon by the parties.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 40, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1970
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA