ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.285 Final decision and order.
Sec. 85.
     A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or entitled "findings of fact" and "conclusions of law", respectively. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. If a party submits proposed findings of fact that would control the decision or order, the decision or order shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Each conclusion of law shall be supported by authority or reasoned opinion. A decision or order shall not be made except upon consideration of the record as a whole or a portion of the record as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as supported by and in accordance with the competent, material, and substantial evidence. A copy of the decision or order shall be delivered or mailed immediately to each party and to his or her attorney of record.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 40, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 83, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA