ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.280 Presiding officer; powers and duties; “nonmeeting day” defined.
Sec. 80.
    (1) A presiding officer may do all of the following:
    (a) Administer oaths and affirmations.
    (b) Sign and issue subpoenas in the name of the agency, requiring attendance and giving of testimony by witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other documentary evidence.
    (c) Provide for the taking of testimony by deposition.
    (d) Regulate the course of the hearings, set the time and place for continued hearings, and fix the time for filing of briefs and other documents.
    (e) Direct the parties to appear and confer to consider simplification of the issues by consent of the parties.
    (f) Act upon an application for an award of costs and fees under sections 121 to 127.
    (2) In order to assure adequate representation for the people of this state, when the presiding officer knows that a party in a contested case is a member of the legislature of this state, and the legislature is in session, the contested case shall be continued by the presiding officer to a nonmeeting day.
    (3) In order to assure adequate representation for the people of this state, when the presiding officer knows that a party to a contested case is a member of the legislature of this state who serves on a legislative committee, subcommittee, commission, or council that is scheduled to meet during the legislative session while the legislature is temporarily adjourned, or that is scheduled to meet during the interim between legislative sessions after the legislature has adjourned sine die, or when the partisan caucus of which the legislator is a member is scheduled to meet, the contested case shall be continued to a nonmeeting day.
    (4) In order to assure adequate representation for the people of this state, when the presiding officer knows that a witness in a contested case is a member of the legislature of this state, and the legislature is in session, or the member is serving on a legislative committee, subcommittee, commission, or council that is scheduled to meet during the legislative session while the legislature is temporarily adjourned or during the interim between legislative sessions after the legislature has adjourned sine die, or when the partisan caucus of which the legislator is a member is scheduled to meet the contested case need not be continued, but the taking of the legislator's testimony, as a witness shall be postponed to the earliest practicable nonmeeting day.
    (5) The presiding officer shall notify all parties to the contested case, and their attorneys, of any continuance granted pursuant to this section.
    (6) As used in this section, "nonmeeting day" means a day on which there is not a scheduled meeting of the house of which the party or witness is a member, nor a legislative committee meeting or public hearing scheduled by a committee, subcommittee, commission, or council of which he or she is a member, nor a scheduled partisan caucus of the members of the house of which he or she is a member.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 40, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 28, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1984 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 196, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1984
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA