WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.354 Coordination of benefits.
Sec. 354.
    (1) This section applies if either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which the employee also received or is receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, 42 USC 301 to 1397f; payments under a self-insurance plan, a wage continuation plan, or a disability insurance policy provided by the employer; or pension or retirement payments under a plan or program established or maintained by the employer. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer's obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts:
    (a) Fifty percent of the amount of the old-age insurance benefits received or being received under the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620. However, if the injured employee has been receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, before the date of the personal injury or work-related disease, then in no event shall the weekly benefits payable after the reduction provided by this subdivision be less than 50% of the weekly benefits otherwise payable without the reduction.
    (b) The after-tax amount of the payments received or being received under a self-insurance plan, a wage continuation plan, or under a disability insurance policy provided by the same employer from whom benefits under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 are received if the employee did not contribute directly to the plan or to the payment of premiums regarding the disability insurance policy. If the self-insurance plans, wage continuation plans, or disability insurance policies are entitled to repayment in the event of a worker's compensation benefit recovery, the carrier shall satisfy that repayment out of funds the carrier has received through the coordination of benefits provided for under this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, attorney fees shall be paid pursuant to section 821 to the attorney who secured
* * *