WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.354 Coordination of benefits.
Sec. 354.
    (1) This section applies if either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which the employee also received or is receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social se
* * *
of employment to the extent that benefits are vested under the plan.
    (2) To satisfy any remaining obligations under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee the balance due in either weekly or lump sum payments after the application of subsection (1).
    (3) In the application of subsection (1) any credit or reduction shall occur pursuant to this section and all of the following:
    (a) The agency shall promulgate rules to provide for notification by an employer or carrier to an employee of possible eligibility for social security benefits and the requirements for establishing proof of application for those benefits. Notification shall be promptly mailed to the employee after the date on which by reason of age the employee may be entitled to social security benefits. A copy of the notification of possible eligibility shall be filed with the agency by the employer or carrier.
    (b) Within 30 days after receipt of the notification of possible employee eligibility the employee shall:
    (i) Apply for social security benefits.
    (ii) Provide the employer or carrier with proof of that application.
    (iii) Provide the employer or carrier with an authority for release of information which shall be utilized by the employer or carrier to obtain necessary benefit entitlement and amount information from the social security administration. The authority for release of information shall be effective for 1 year.
    (4) If the employee fails to provide the proof of application or the authority for release of information as prescribed in subsection (3), the employer or carrier, with the approval of the agency, may discontinue the compensation benefits payable to the employee under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 until the proof of application and the authority for release of information is provided. Compensation benefits withheld shall be reimbursed to the employee upon providing the required proof of application, or the authority for release of information, or both.
    (5) If the employer or carrier is required to submit a new authority for release of information to the social security administration in order to receive information necessary to comply with this section, the employee shall provide the new authority for release of information within 30 days of a request by the employer or carrier. If the employee fails to provide the new authority for release of information, the employer or carrier, with the approval of the agency, may discontinue benefits until the authority for release of information is provided as prescribed in this subsection. Compensation benefits withheld shall be reimbursed to the employee upon providing the new authority for release of information.
* * *
    (11) Disability insurance benefit payments under the social security act shall be considered to be payments from funds provided by the employer and to be primary payments on the employer's obligation under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered pursuant to this section. The coordination of social security disability benefits shall commence on the date of the award certificate of the social security disability benefits. Any accrued social security disability benefits shall not be coordinated. However, social security disability insurance benefits shall only be so considered if section 224 of the social security act, 42 USC 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker's compensation benefits by the employee.
    (12) Nothing in this section shall be considered to compel an employee to apply for early federal social security old-age insurance benefits or to apply for early or reduced pension or retirement benefits.
    (13) As used in this section, "after-tax amount" means the gross amount of any benefit under subsection (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e) reduced by the prorated weekly amount which would have been paid, if any, under the federal insurance contributions act, 26 USC 3101 to 3128, and state income tax and federal income tax, calculated on an annual basis using as the number of exemptions the disabled employee's dependents plus the employee, and without excess itemized deductions. In determining the "after-tax amount" the tables provided for in section 313(2) shall be used. The gross amount of any benefit under subsection (1)(b),
* * *