WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.373 Employee receiving nondisability pension or retirement benefits, including old-age benefits; presumption; other standards of disability superseded; medical benefits under MCL 418.315 not barred.
Sec. 373.
    (1) An employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisability pension or retirement benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement program, including old-age benefits under the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 301 to 1397f, that was paid by or on behalf of an employer from whom weekly benefits under this act are sought shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury or disease under either this chapter or chapter 4. This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's qualifications, including training or experience. This standard of disability supersedes other applicable standards used to determine disability under either this chapter or chapter 4.
    (2) This section shall not be construed as a bar to an employee receiving medical benefits under section 315 upon the establishment of a causal relationship between the employee's work and the need for medical treatment.
History: Add. 1980, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Popular Name: Act 317
Popular Name: Heart and Lung Act