WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.345 Death resulting from injury; expense of last sickness, funeral, and burial; payment by employer; limitation; application; order.
Sec. 345.
     If death results from the injury, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, the reasonable expense of the employee's last sickness, funeral, and burial. The cost of the funeral and burial shall not exceed $6,000.00 or the actual cost, whichever is less. Any person who performed such service or incurred such liability may file an application with the bureau. A worker's compensation magistrate may order the employer to pay such sums.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 187, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1971 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 107, Imd. Eff. Mar. 5, 1996
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317
Popular Name: Heart and Lung Act