WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.301 Compensation for personal injury or death in course of employment; time or date of injury; compensation for mental disabilities and conditions of aging process; presumption; injury incurred in pursuit of social or recreational activity; definitions; burden of production of evidence; determining entitlement to weekly wage loss benefits;
* * *
    (12) Weekly benefits are not payable during the period of confinement to a person who is incarcerated in a penal institution for violation of the criminal laws of this state or who is confined in a mental institution pending trial for a violation of the criminal laws of this state, if the violation or reason for the confinement occurred while at work and is directly related to the claim.
    (13) A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.
    (14) This section applies to personal injuries and work related diseases occurring on or after June 30, 1985.
History: Add. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 313, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 1986 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 28, Imd. Eff. May 14, 1987 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.Former MCL 418.301, which pertained to compensation for personal injury or death resulting from personal injury, was repealed by Act 103 of 1985, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985.Enacting section 2 of Act 266 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to injuries incurred on or after its effective date."
Popular Name: Act 317
Popular Name: Heart and Lung Act