WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.354 Coordination of benefits.
Sec. 354.
    (1) This section applies if either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which the employee also received or is receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social se
* * *
    (d) Subject to subsection (12), the after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received by the employee, or which the employee is currently eligible to receive if the employee has suffered total and permanent disability and has reached full retirement age, pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the same employer from whom benefits under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 are received, if the employee did not contribute directly to the pension or retirement plan or program. Subsequent increases in a pension or retirement program shall not affect the coordination of these benefits.
    (e) The proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer's contributions to the total contributions to the plan or program, of the after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received by the employee pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the same employer from whom benefits under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 are received, if the employee did contribute directly to the pension or retirement plan or program. Subsequent increases in a pension or retirement program shall not affect the coordination of these benefits.
    (f) For those employers who do not provide a pension plan, the proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer's contributions to the total contributions made to a qualified profit sharing plan under section 401(a) of the internal revenue code or any successor to section 401(a) of the internal revenue code covering a profit sharing plan which provides for the payment of benefits only upon retirement, disability, death, or other separation of employment to the extent that benefits are vested under the plan.
* * *
future weekly compensation payments under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835. The compensation payments withheld shall be credited against the amount of the overpayment. Payment of the appropriate compensation benefit shall resume when the total amount of the overpayment has been withheld.
    (10) The employer or carrier taking a credit or making a reduction as provided in this section shall immediately report to the agency the amount of any credit or reduction, and as requested by the agency, furnish to the agency satisfactory proof of the basis for a credit or reduction.
    (11) Disability insurance benefit payments under the social security act shall be considered to be payments from funds provided by the employer and to be primary payments on the employer's obligation under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered pursuant to this section. The coordination of social security disability benefits shall commence on the date of the award certificate of the social security disability benefits. Any accrued social security disability benefits shall not be coordinated. However, social security disability insurance benefits shall only be so considered if section 224 of the social security act, 42 USC 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker's compensation benefits by the employee.
    (12) Nothing in this section shall be considered to compel an employee to apply for early federal social security old-age insurance benefits or to apply for early or reduced pension or retirement benefits.
* * *
    (15) With respect to volunteer fire fighters, volunteer safety patrol officers, volunteer civil defense workers, and volunteer ambulance drivers and attendants who are considered employees for purposes of this act pursuant to section 161(1)(a), the reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments under subsection (1)(b) and (c) and subsection (11) may be waived by the employer. An employer that is not a self-insurer may make the waiver provided for under this subsection only at the time a worker's compensation insurance policy is entered into or renewed.
    (16) This section does not apply to payments made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 361(2) and (3) for the specific loss period set forth therein. It is the intent of the legislature that, because benefits under section 361(2) and (3) are benefits that recognize human factors substantially in addition to the wage loss concept, coordination of benefits should not apply to those benefits.
    (17) The decision of the Michigan Supreme Court in Franks v White Pine Copper Division, 422 Mich 636 (1985) is declared to have been erroneously rendered insofar as it interprets this section, it having been and being the legislative intention not to coordinate payments under this section resulting from liability pursuant to section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 for personal injuries occurring before March 31, 1982. It is the purpose of the amendatory act that added this subsection to so affirm. This remedial and curative amendment shall be liberally construed to effectuate this purpose.
    (18) This section applies only to payments resulting from liability pursuant to section 301 (7) or (8), 351, or 835 for personal injuries occurring on or after March 31, 1982. Any payments made to an employee resulting from liability pursuant to section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 for a personal injury occurring before March 31, 1982 that have not been coordinated under this section as of the effective date of this subsection shall not be coordinated, shall not be
* * *