WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.354 Coordination of benefits.
Sec. 354.
    (1) This section applies if either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which the employee also received or is receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, 42 USC 301 to 1397f; payments under a self-insurance plan, a wage continuation plan, or a disability insurance policy provided by the employer; or pension or retirement payments under a plan or program established or maintained by the employer. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer's obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts:
    (a) Fifty percent of the amount of the old-age insurance benefits received or being received under the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620. However, if the injured employee has been receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, before the date of the personal injury or work-related disease, then in no event shall the weekly benefits payable after the reduction provided by this subdivision be less than 50% of the weekly benefits otherwise payable without the reduction.
    (b) The after-tax amount of the payments received or being received under a self-insurance plan, a wage continuation plan, or under a disability insurance policy provided by the same employer from whom benefits under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 are received if the employee did not contribute directly to the plan or to the payment of premiums regarding the disability insurance policy. If the self-insurance plans, wage continuation plans, or disability insurance policies are entitled to repayment in the event of a worker's compensation benefit recovery, the carrier shall satisfy that repayment out of funds the carrier has received through the coordination of benefits provided for under this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, attorney fees shall be paid pursuant to section 821 to the attorney who secured
* * *
payments withheld shall be credited against the amount of the overpayment. Payment of the appropriate compensation benefit shall resume when the total amount of the overpayment has been withheld.
    (10) The employer or carrier taking a credit or making a reduction as provided in this section shall immediately report to the agency the amount of any credit or reduction, and as requested by the agency, furnish to the agency satisfactory proof of the basis for a credit or reduction.
    (11) Disability insurance benefit payments under the social security act shall be considered to be payments from funds provided by the employer and to be primary payments on the employer's obligation under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered pursuant to this section. The coordination of social security disability benefits shall commence on the date of the award certificate of the social security disability benefits. Any accrued social security disability benefits shall not be coordinated. However, social security disability insurance benefits shall only be so considered if section 224 of the social security act, 42 USC 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker's compensation benefits by the employee.
    (12) Nothing in this section shall be considered to compel an employee to apply for early federal social security old-age insurance benefits or to apply for early or reduced pension or retirement benefits.
* * *