WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.502 “Insolvent private self-insured employer” defined.
Sec. 502.
For the purposes of this act, an insolvent private self-insured employer means either an employer who files for relief under the bankruptcy act or an employer against whom bankruptcy proceedings are filed or an employer for whom a receiver is appointed in a court of this state.
History: Add. 1971, Act 149, Imd. Eff. Nov. 16, 1971
Popular Name: Act 317