WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.541 Payments from funds; notice of claim for reimbursement; agreements; rights of fund as employer or carrier.Sec. 541.
(1) All payments from the funds shall be determined by the trustees and made upon an order signed by a trustee. If a dispute arises between the trustees and a carrier as to any determination by the trustees or the obligation of any carrier to make payments on behalf of the second injury fund, the dispute shall be considered a controversy concerning compensation and shall be determined in accordance with this act.
(2) In all cases in which the carrier is entitled to reimbursement, notice of claim for reimbursement shall be filed with the trustees within 1 year from the date on which the right to reimbursement first accrues. After the carrier has established a right to reimbursement, payment shall be made promptly on a proper showing periodically every 6 months.
(3) The trustees may enter into agreements with carriers whereby the payment of benefits to persons permanently and totally disabled, which payments heretofore have been made directly from the second injury fund, may be made by carriers who are paying worker's compensation benefits to those persons, and the carriers shall be reimbursed periodically at 6-month intervals from the fund for those payments.
(4) A fund under this chapter has the same rights under this act as an employer or carrier.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
;--
Am. 2014, Act 239, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2014
Popular Name: Act 317