WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.621 Insurance contracts subject to act; separate policy for certain employees; construction site; required provisions; form; applicability of section to State Accident Fund.
Sec. 621.
(1) Every contract for the insurance of the compensation provided in this act for or against liability therefore, shall be subject to the provisions of this act and provisions inconsistent with this act are void.
(2) The state accident fund and each insurer issuing an insurance policy to cover any employer not permitted to be a self-insurer under section 611 shall insure, cover, and protect in the same insurance policy, all the businesses, employees, enterprises, and activities of the employer.
(3) Under procedures and conditions specifically determined by the director, a separate insurance policy may be issued to cover employers performing work at a specified construction site if the director finds that the liability under this act of each employer to all his or her employees would at all times be fully secured and the cost of construction at the site, not including the cost of land acquisition, will exceed $65,000,000.00, and the contemplated completion period for the construction will be 5 years or less.
Each construction site shall have an appointed construction safety and health director employed by the owner, construction manager, general contractor of the construction site, or insurance carrier for the project. The safety and health director shall have experience in the field of construction safety and health. The construction safety and health director shall be a full-time director with job duties limited to occupational safety and health related issues. The safety and health director shall be located at and work from the construction site, whenever construction activity takes place on the site. The owner, construction manager, or general contractor shall designate an alternate construction safety and health director with experience in the field of construction safety and health during multiple shifts and temporary absences of the construction safety and health director. The alternate construction safety and health director shall exercise the same responsibilities and authority as the construction safety and health director and report to the safety and health director on the activities at the site during the safety and health director's absence. The safety and health director shall be responsible for coordination among all employers at the construction site to provide a safe and healthful worksite. The construction safety and health director shall be the final authority for resolution of all disputes related to construction safety and health at the worksite. All construction contractors at the construction site shall accept the services of the education and training personnel from the departments of labor or public health, or both, who provide such services pursuant to the Michigan occupational safety and health act, Act No. 154 of the Public Acts of 1974, being sections 408.1001 to 408.1094 of the Michigan
* * *