WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.631 Claim payments; filing reports.
Sec. 631.
(1) If any insurer licensed to transact the business of workmen's compensation insurance within this state repeatedly or unreasonably fails to pay promptly claims for compensation for which it shall become liable or if it repeatedly fails to make reports to the director as provided in this act, the director may recommend to the commissioner of insurance that the license of the company be revoked, setting forth in detail the reasons for his recommendation. The commissioner shall thereupon furnish a copy of the report to the insurer and shall set a date for a hearing, at which both the insurer and the director shall be afforded an opportunity to present evidence. If after the hearing the commissioner is satisfied that the insurer has failed to live up to all of its obligations under this act, he shall promptly revoke its license otherwise he shall dismiss the complaint.
(2) If any employer who is subject to this act as an approved self-insurer repeatedly or unreasonably fails to pay promptly claims for compensation for which it shall become liable or if it repeatedly fails to make reports to the director as provided in this act, the director may revoke the privilege granted to the employer to carry its own risk and require it to insure its liability. Such action shall not be taken by the director against any employer until the employer has been notified in writing of the charges made against it by the director and has been given an opportunity to be heard before the director in answer to the charges.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
Popular Name: Act 317