WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.611 Methods of securing payment of compensation; agreement among employers to pool liabilities; qualification as self-insurers; security; "public employer" defined; employer's liability insurance; employers in same industry; determination; nonpublic health care facility employer as member of self-insurers' group; denial or termination of self-insured status; appeal; review; application to service self-insurance program.Sec. 611.
* * *
appellate commission 15 days after the filing of the record and a copy shall be served upon the opposite party. The agency's reply brief shall be filed within 15 days after receipt of the appellant's brief. Oral argument may be requested by any party to the proceedings. The request must be in the form of a motion directed to the appellate commission within 15 days after the filing of the record. The appellate commission shall act on the motion within 15 days of filing the motion and shall notify the parties in interest of its decision. Otherwise, after 15 days, the appellate commission shall hear the case upon the record and shall consider the briefs that have been filed. The decision of the appellate commission shall be made within 30 days after the date of the oral argument or, if no oral argument, within 30 days after the date that the agency's brief is required to be filed. The appellate commission may remand the matter to the agency for purposes of supplying a complete record if it determines that the record is insufficient for purposes of review. Proceedings under this section do not operate as a stay of the agency's order, including any additional security imposed by the director, unless stayed by order of the appellate commission. The commission-ordered stay is subject to any conditions that the appellate commission imposes. The appellate commission has jurisdiction to affirm, modify, or set aside the order or decision of the director. A final order the appellate commission enters relating to a decision or order of the director to deny an application for self-insurance or to terminate the self-insured privilege under subsection (5) may be appealed by filing an application for leave to appeal to the court of appeals within 30 days after the order.
(7) The director may review and alter a decision approving the election of an employer to adopt any 1 of the methods permitted by subsection (1), (2), or (4) if, in the director's judgment, that action is necessary or desirable for any reason.
(8) Under procedures and conditions specifically determined by the director, an individual, partnership, or corporation desiring to engage in the business of servicing an approved worker's compensation self-insurance program for an individual or group of employers shall apply to the director before entering into a contract with the individual or group of employers and shall satisfy the director that the individual, partnership, or corporation has adequate facilities and competent personnel to service a self-insurance program in a manner that will fulfill the employer's obligations under this act.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
;--
Am. 1974, Act 45, Imd. Eff. Mar. 19, 1974
;--
Am. 1976, Act 404, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 1977
;--
Am. 1978, Act 35, Imd. Eff. Feb. 24, 1978
;--
Am. 1978, Act 245, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1978
;--
Am. 1980, Act 494, Imd. Eff. Jan. 21, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1982
;--
Am. 1988, Act 386, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989
;--
Am. 1992, Act 269, Imd. Eff. Dec. 15, 1992
;--
Am. 1993, Act 198, Eff. Dec. 28, 1994
;--
Am. 2015, Act 195, Eff. Feb. 14, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 198 of 1993 provides as follows:“Section 3. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this amendatory act shall not take effect unless the state administrative board certifies in writing to the secretary of state by December 31, 1994 that an agreement for the transfer of all or substantially all of the assets and the assumption of all or substantially all of the liabilities of the state accident fund has been consummated with a permitted transferee pursuant to the requirements of section 701a of the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 418.701a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, as added by this amendatory act.“(2) Sections 700 and 701a as added by this amendatory act shall take effect upon the date of enactment of this amendatory act.”For the abolishment of the Michigan compensation appellate commission and establishment of the new workers' disability compensation appeals commission within the workers' disability compensation agency in the department of labor and economic opportunity and the transfer of certain powers and duties of the Michigan compensation appellate commission to the workers' disability compensation appeals commission, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.
Popular Name: Act 317