WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.921 Compensation for personal injury resulting in death or disability; liability of fund.
Sec. 921.
A person certified as vocationally disabled who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment and resulting in death or disability, shall be paid compensation in the manner and to the extent provided in this act, or in case of his death resulting from such injury, the compensation shall be paid to his dependents. The liability of the employer for payment of compensation, for furnishing medical care or for payment of expenses of the employee's last illness and burial as provided in this act shall be limited to those benefits accruing during the period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. Thereafter, all compensation and the cost of all medical care and expenses of the employee's last sickness and burial shall be the liability of the fund. The fund shall be liable, from the date of injury, for those vocational rehabilitation benefits provided in section 319.
History: Add. 1971, Act 183, Eff. July 1, 1972
;--
Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
;--
Am. 1998, Act 74, Imd. Eff. May 4, 1998
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317