WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.925 Procedure and practice applicable in personal injury proceedings; notice to fund; payments by carrier on behalf of fund; reimbursement; direct payments by fund.
Sec. 925.
(1) When a vocationally disabled person receives a personal injury, the procedure and practice provided in this act applies to all proceedings under this chapter, except where specifically otherwise provided herein. Not less than 90 nor more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks after the date of injury, the carrier shall notify the fund whether it is likely that compensation may be payable beyond a period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. The fund, thereafter, may review, at reasonable times, such information as the carrier has regarding the accident, and the nature and extent of the injury and disability.
(2) If the fund does not notify the carrier of its intent to dispute the payment of compensation, the carrier shall continue to make payments on behalf of the fund, and shall be reimbursed by the fund for all compensation paid and pertaining to the period beyond 52 weeks after the date of injury. However at any time subsequent to 52 weeks after the date of injury, the fund may notify the carrier of a dispute as to the payment of compensation. The liability of the fund to reimburse the carrier shall be suspended 30 days thereafter until such controversy is determined.
(3) The obligation imposed by this section on a carrier to make payments on behalf of the fund does not impose an independent liability on the carrier. After a carrier has established the right to reimbursement, payment shall be made promptly on a proper showing every 6 months. If a carrier does not make the payments on behalf of the fund, the fund may make the payments directly to the persons entitled to such payments.
History: Add. 1971, Act 183, Eff. July 1, 1972
;--
Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
;--
Am. 1998, Act 74, Imd. Eff. May 4, 1998
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317