WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.905 Application for certification as vocationally disabled; investigation; issuance, expiration, renewal, and validity of certificate.
Sec. 905.
An unemployed person who wishes to be certified as vocationally disabled for purposes of this chapter shall apply to the certifying agency on forms furnished by the agency. The certifying agency shall conduct an investigation and shall issue a certificate to a person who meets the requirements for vocationally disabled certification. The certificate is valid for 2 calendar years after the date of issuance. After expiration of a certificate an unemployed person may apply for a new certificate. A certificate is not valid with an employer by whom the person has been employed within 52 weeks before issuance of the certificate.
History: Add. 1971, Act 183, Eff. July 1, 1972
;--
Am. 1998, Act 74, Imd. Eff. May 4, 1998
Popular Name: Act 317