EMERGENCY 9-1-1 SERVICE ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
484.1604 Liability for civil damages.
Sec. 604.
Except for pro rata charges for the service during a period when the service may be fully or partially inoperative, a service supplier, public agency, PSAP, or an officer, agent, or employee of any service supplier, public agency, or PSAP, or an owner or lessee of a pay station telephone shall not be liable for civil damages to any person as a result of an act or omission on the part of the service supplier, public agency, PSAP, or an officer, agent, or employee of any service supplier, public agency, or PSAP, or an owner or lessee in complying with any provision of this act, unless the act or omission amounts to a criminal act or to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
History: 1986, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 17, 1986
;--
Am. 1999, Act 80, Eff. Oct. 27, 1999
Popular Name: 9-1-1