EMERGENCY 9-1-1 SERVICE ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
484.1605 Prohibited use of emergency 9-1-1 service; violation; penalty; exception.Sec. 605.
(1) A person shall not use an emergency 9-1-1 service authorized by this act for any reason other than to call for an emergency response service from a primary public safety answering point.
(2) A person who knowingly uses or attempts to use an emergency 9-1-1 service for a purpose other than authorized in subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 180 days or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(3) A person who violates subsection (2) and has 1 or more prior convictions under this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
(4) This section does not apply to a person who calls a public safety answering point to report a crime or seek assistance that is not an emergency unless the call is repeated after the person is told to call a different number.
History: Add. 1999, Act 80, Eff. Oct. 27, 1999
;--
Am. 2007, Act 165, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007
Popular Name: 9-1-1
Rendered 8/15/2025 12:20 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov