AERONAUTICS CODE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
259.185 Operation of aircraft while under influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substance.
Sec. 185.
(1) A person, whether or not the person is the holder of a certificate of competency issued pursuant to section 83, who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or any drug or combination of drugs that rend
* * *
(b) Loss of a hand, foot, finger, or thumb or use of a hand, foot, finger, or thumb.
(c) Loss of an eye or ear or use of an eye or ear.
(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.
(e) Serious visible disfigurement.
(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.
(g) Measurable brain damage or mental impairment.
(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.
(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.
(6) Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00, or both, together with costs of the prosecution.
(7) A person who violates this section or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (1), (2), or (3) within 7 years of a prior conviction may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or a fine of not less than $200.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, together with costs of the prosecution. For purposes of this section, "prior conviction" means a conviction under this section, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (1), (2), or (3) or a law of another state substantially corresponding to subsection (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5).
(8) A person who violates this section or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (1), (2), or (3) within 10 years of 2 or more prior convictions, as defined in subsection (7), is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both, together with costs of the prosecution.
(9) As part of the sentence for a violation of this section or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (1), (2), or (3), the court may order the person to perform service to the community, as designated by the court, without compensation, for a period not to exceed 45 days. The person shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of insurance incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person's activities under this subsection.
(10) Before imposing sentence for a violation of this section or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (1), (2), or (3), the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs. As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs. The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.
(11) Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under this section, the court shall advise the accused of the statutory consequences possible as the result of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in respect to the penalty imposed for violation of this section.
* * *