AERONAUTICS CODE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
259.132 Declaration of public purpose and necessity.
Sec. 132.
     Declaration of public purpose and as a public necessity. The acquisition of any lands for the purpose of establishing airports, landing fields or other aeronautical facilities; the acquisition, of airport protection privileges; the acquisition, establishment, construction, enlargement, improvement, maintenance, equipment and operation of airports, landing fields and other aeronautical facilities, and the exercise of any other powers herein granted to political subdivisions of this state, are hereby declared to be public, governmental and municipal functions, exercised for a public purpose, and matters of public necessity.
History: 1945, Act 327, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 259.132
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 182 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 4831.