AERONAUTICS CODE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
259.133 Additional powers of political subdivision establishing aeronautical facility.
Sec. 133.
     In addition to the general powers conferred by this act, a political subdivision that has established or establishes an airport, landing field, or other aeronautical facility may do 1 or more of the following:
* * *
    (d) Adopt and enact rules, regulations, and ordinances designed to safeguard the public upon or beyond the limits of private airports, landing fields, or other aeronautical facilities within the political subdivision or its police jurisdiction against the perils and hazards of instrumentalities used in aerial navigation. Rules adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall be consistent with and conform as nearly as possible with the laws of this state and the rules of the state transportation department.
    (e) Lease for a term of years, donate, or sell, the airport, landing field, or other aeronautical facility, or buildings and structures relating to the airport, landing field, or other aeronautical facility, or real property acquired or set apart for these purposes, to any person or persons, any other political subdivision or the state, or the federal government, or any department of a political subdivision, or the state or federal government, either exclusively or in common with others, for operation and public use; confer the privileges of concessions of supplying upon its airports goods, commodities, things, services, and facilities; enter into leases, contracts, agreements, or grants of privileges of concessions with any person or persons, any other political subdivision or the state government or the federal government, or any department of a political subdivision or the state or federal government, for the operation, use, or occupancy, either exclusively or in common with others, of all or any part of the airport, landing field, or other aeronautical facility, including any buildings and structures of the airport, landing field, or aeronautical facility, under its control, for a term or terms not to exceed 50 years, establishing the charges, rentals, or fees at a fixed or variable rate binding upon the parties for the full term of the lease, contract, agreement, or grant, which lease, contract, agreement, or grant may provide for the resolution of disputes or for the fixing of variable terms through arbitration or similar procedure. The terms, charges, rentals, and fees shall be equal and uniform for the same type of facilities provided, services rendered, or privileges granted with no unjust discrimination between users of the same class for like facilities provided, services rendered, or privileges granted. However, the public shall not be deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use of facilities provided, services rendered, or privileges granted. Terms, charges, rentals, and fees may vary if necessary, to provide security and funds for payment of bonds to be issued as authorized by this act to finance improvements to any airport, or to allow for other differing costs of financing, construction of facilities, or maintenance and operation of the facility.
    (f) Sell, donate, or lease any property, real or personal, acquired for such purposes and belonging to the political subdivision, which in the judgment of its governing body, may not be subsequently required for aeronautic purposes, in accordance with the laws of this state, or the provisions of the charter of the political subdivision, governing the sale or leasing of similarly owned property.
    (g) Determine the charges, rentals, or fees for the use of any properties under its control, and the charges for any services or accommodations, and the terms and conditions under which the properties may be used, which rentals, fees, charges, terms, and conditions shall be equal and uniform for the same type of use provided, services rendered, or accommodations granted with no unjust discrimination between users of the same class for like use provided, services rendered, or accommodations granted, except that any charges, rentals, and fees as may be fixed or determined by any lease, contract, agreement, or grant of privileges of concessions to which the political subdivision is a party or is the grantor, shall be binding upon all parties for the full term prescribed in the lease, contract, agreement, or grant unless the same is sooner modified or terminated by mutual consent of the parties. However, the public shall not be deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use of such property. Terms, charges, rentals, and fees may vary if necessary, to provide security and funds for payment of bonds to be issued as authorized by this act to finance improvements to any airport, or to allow for other differing costs of financing, construction of facilities, or maintenance and operation of any such facility. Liens may be attached and enforced by law, as provided in such cases, and their enforcement, for repairs to or improvements or storage or care of any personal property, to enforce the payment of the charges.
    (h) Exercise all powers necessarily incidental to the exercise of the general and special powers granted under this section.
History: 1945, Act 327, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 259.133 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 187, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 163, Imd. Eff. Apr. 16, 1956 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 181, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 238, Imd. Eff. June 26, 1968 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 261, Imd. Eff. Aug. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 370, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1996 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 35, Eff. May 15, 2002
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 182 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 4829; Act 344 of 1939; and Act 333 of 1941.