THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.349a Prisoner taking person as hostage.
Sec. 349a.
     A person imprisoned in any penal or correctional institution located in this state who takes, holds, carries away, decoys, entices away or secretes another person as a hostage by means of threats, coercion, intimidation or physical force is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for life, or any term of years, which shall be served as a consecutive sentence.
History: Add. 1972, Act 316, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 1973