THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.349 Kidnapping; "restrain" defined; violation as felony; penalty; other violation arising from same transaction.
Sec. 349.
    (1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Hold that person for ransom or reward.
    (b) Use that person as a shield or hostage.
    (c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact prohibited under chapter LXXVI with that person.
    (d) Take that person outside of this state.
    (e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude.
    (f) Engage in child sexually abusive activity, as that term is defined in section 145c, with that person, if that person is a minor.
    (2) As used in this section, "restrain" means to restrict a person's movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without legal authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.
    (3) A person who commits the crime of kidnapping is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both.
    (4) This section does not prohibit the person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any other violation of law arising from the same transaction as the violation of this section.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.349 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 159, Eff. Aug. 24, 2006 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 330, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015
Former Law: See sections 25 and 26 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, §§ 5735 and 5736; CL 1871, §§ 7534 and 7535; How., §§ 9099 and 9100; CL 1897, §§ 11494 and 11495; CL 1915, §§ 15216 and 15217; CL 1929, §§ 16732 and 16733; Act 189 of 1859; Act 191 of 1875; and Act 135 of 1889.