THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.350 Leading, taking, carrying away, decoying, or enticing away child under 14; intent; violation as felony; penalty; adoptive or natural parent.
Sec. 350.
    (1) A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry away, decoy, or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from the child's parent or legal guardian, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having the lawful charge of the child. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
    (2) An adoptive or natural parent of the child shall not be charged with and convicted for a violation of this section.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.350 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 138, Eff. Dec. 1, 1983
Former Law: See section 30 of Ch. 153 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5740; CL 1871, § 7539; How., § 9104; CL 1897, § 11499; CL 1915, § 15221; CL 1929, § 16737; Act 195 of 1885; and Act 95 of 1929.