THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.354a Unlawful to compel certain employees to pay cost of medical examination, photographing or fingerprinting; penalty.
Sec. 354a.
It shall be unlawful for any employer in the state of Michigan to compel newly hired employees or employees reporting back to work after a furlough or leave of absence to pay the cost of a medical examination or to pay for being photographed and finger printed, when requested by the employer.
Any employer operating in the state of Michigan violating the provisions of this act shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $100.00 for each and every violation. It shall be the duty of the commissioner of labor to enforce this act.
History: Add. 1947, Act 196, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947
;--
CL 1948, 750.354a
;--
Am. 1949, Act 13, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949